EM-PLASMA COUPLED SCATTERING ANALYSIS USING 3-D FDTD METHOD

Abstract

본 논문에서는 3차원 유한차분 시간영역 (FDTD) 방법을 이용하여 전자파와 플라즈마가 상호 결합된 산란 해석에 관해 연구하였다. 플라즈마는 Boltzmann 방정식의 모멘텀 방정식들에 기반한 유체모델 플라즈마를 가정하였다. 모멘텀 방정식은 해석하고자 하는 문제에 따라 0차와 1차 모멘텀 방정식을 적절히 시뮬레이션 코드에 반영하였으며, 이온과 중성자는 배경에 멈춰있고 전자만 이동할 수 있는 저온 플라즈마를 가정하였다. 인가된 전자파에 의한 플라즈마 내의 전자는 전자기력을 받아 움직이고 이 때 발생한 전류는 Maxwell 방정식의 전류 전원으로 결합되어 전자파-플라즈마 시스템으로 결합된다. 수행된 연구의 내용은 아래와 같다.

첫 번째로, 전자파 해석을 위한 3-D FDTD 코드를 개발하였다. 코드는 필드 계산을 위한 엔진 모듈, 전자파 전원 입력을 위한 전원 모듈, 산란된 전자파의 흡수 및 계산 영역의 종단을 위한 흡수체 경계조건 모듈, 그리고 무한한 평판의 효과적인 해석을 위한 주기구조 경계조건 모듈로 이루어져 있다. 엔진 모듈은 Yee에 의해 제안된 고전적인 방법을 사용하였다. 전원 모듈은 회로 해석을 위한 집중 정수회로 전원과 평면파 발생을 위한 total-field / scattered-field 전원을 구현하였다. 흡수체 경계조건 모듈은 Berenger가 제안한 PML의 변형 중 하나인 Convolutional PML (CPML)을 구현하였다. 주기구조 경계조건은 기본적으로 단일주파수 해석을 위한 sin-cos 방법의 코드를 구현하였으나, 향후 플라즈마 내의 전자파 비선형 산란에 응용할 수 있도록 modified sin-cos 방법을 추가로 구현하였다. 개발된 3-D FDTD 코드는 평판형 안테나 및 필터 해석과 유전체 평면파의 유전체 반평면에 대한 반사계수 계산을 통해 정확성을 검증하였다. 안테나와 필터 해석은 상용 전자파 해석 프로그램인 CST MWS를 사용하여 검증하였고, 유전체 반평면에 대한 평면파의 산란은 해석해가 존재하므로 해석해를 이용하여 검증하였다. 그 결과, 구현된 FDTD 코드가 상용 프로그램 및 해석해 결과와 잘 일치하는 것을 확인하였다.

두 번째로, 균일한 전자농도를 갖는 플라즈마 평판에 정적인 자기장을 인가했을 때 플라즈마 평판을 투과하는 전자파의 거동을 해석하였다. 선형 편파를 갖는 평면파가 위와 같은 플라즈마 평판을 통과하는 경우 플라즈마 내에서는 좌측원형편파 (LHCP)와 우측원형편파 (RHCP)를 갖는 평면파로 나뉘어 전파된다. 이 때 LHCP와 RHCP 평면파가 플라즈마에서 전파하는 속도가 다르기 때문에 플라즈마의 두께 방향에 대해 Faraday rotation 현상을 관측할 수 있다. 플라즈마는 1차 모멘텀 방정식을 Yee의 방법을 이용하여 이산화하였고, 전자의 속도 변화와 이로 인한 플라즈마 전류는 Maxwell 방정식의 전류원으로 결합되어 하나의 FDTD 계산 시스템이 된다. 자기장이 인가된 경우 1차 모멘텀 방정식의 계산에 각 필드 컴포넌트가 연관되어 계산되어야 하는 불편함이 있는데 이것은 Boris 방법과 predictor-corrector 방법을 이용하여 극복하였다. 시뮬레이션 수행 결과 FDTD 방법을 이용하여 계산된 Faraday rotation 값과 이론값이 잘 일치하였고, 개발된 1차 모멘텀 방정식의 FDTD 계산이 정확함을 확인하였다.

세 번째로, 개발된 FDTD 프로그램을 이용하여 수직 방향으로 선형적인 농도 기울기를 갖는 평판형 플라즈마의 양쪽에서 주파수가 다른 평면파가 각각 입사할 때, 발생하는 비선형 산란 해석에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 전자농도가 증가하는 방향으로 비스듬히 입사하는 평면파를 signal wave라고 하고 반대방향에서 입사하는 평면파를 pump wave라고 할 때 signal wave는 플라즈마 평판의 최대 플라즈마 주파수보다 낮은 주파수를 가지며, pump wave는 플라즈마 평판의 최대 플라즈마 주파수보다 매우 높은 주파수를 갖는다고 가정하였다. 이러한 상황에서 signal wave는 플라즈마 평판을 투과할 수 없고, 오직 pump wave만이 플라즈마 평판을 투과할 수 있다. 플라즈마 평판 내에 signal wave와 같은 주파수의 플라즈마 주파수를 갖는 영역이 있다면 이 영역에서 강력한 Langmuir 진동이 발생하고 pump wave와 Langmuir 진동과의 상호작용에 의해 산란파는 signal wave와 pump wave의 차에 해당하는 주파수를 갖는 평면파이며 이러한 현상은 광학에서의 라만 산란과 유사하다. 이러한 현상을 해석하기 위해 0차, 1차 모멘텀 방정식에 Yee의 방법을 이용하여 이산화했고, 전자의 농도 변화, 속도 변화, 그리고 이에 의한 플라즈마 전류를 Maxwell 방정식의 전류원으로 결합하여 하나의 시스템을 만들고 FDTD 계산을 수행하였다. 시뮬레이션 수행 결과 기존 연구에서 이론적으로 계산된 결과와 FDTD 시뮬레이션 결과가 잘 일치하였고, 개발된 0차, 1차 모멘텀 방정식의 FDTD 계산이 정확함을 확인하였다. 추가적인 사례연구로서, 플라즈마의 전자농도 분포와 signal wave의 입사각을 변화시켜가며 시뮬레이션을 수행하였고 수행된 결과가 기존 이론의 연구 결과를 잘 반영함을 확인하였다.

결론적으로, 본 논문에서는 유체기반 플라즈마 모델에 대해 EM과 플라즈마가 상호 결합된 문제 해석을 위한 FDTD 기법을 제안하였고, 이를 이용하여 선형, 비선형 플라즈마 산란 해석을 수행하여 개발된 해석 기법의 정확성을 검증하였다.

In this thesis, a three dimensional (3-D) finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method is presented to investigate the electromagnetic (EM)-plasma coupled scatterings problems. Plasma is assumed as fluid and its mathematical model is derived from the momentum equations of the Boltzmann equation. The zeroth and the first momentum equations are adequately adopted to perform simulations according to the problem to be solved. The ion and neutral are assumed to be fixed and only the electrons can move. The electrons in the plasma move by the EM force applied from incident EM waves, at which the current generated is coupled to the source in the Maxwells equation and combined EM-plasma system is generated. The contents of the study carried out are as follows.

First, a 3-D FDTD code was developed for EM analysis. The code consists of an engine module for calculation of field components, a source module for excitation of lumped circuit or plane waves, an absorbing boundary condition (ABC) module for the absorption of scattered EM waves and termination of the computational domain, and a periodic boundary condition (PBC) module for the effective simulation of periodic structures or layered media. The conventional method proposed by Yee is adopted for the engine module. The source module consists of a lumped resistive voltage source for passive EM circuit analysis and a total-field/scattered-field source for generating plane waves. Convolutional perfectly matched layer (CPML) is implemented as an ABC module. The PBC is implemented using sin-cos method for single frequency analysis and then modified to solve the electromagnetic nonlinear scattering problems within plasma layer. The developed FDTD code was verified with some simple examples including the analysis of patch antenna, microstrip filters, and the calculation of reflection coefficient of plane waves on half-space dielectric. The antenna and filter are validated using the commercial EM software, CST MWS, and the calculation of reflection coefficient of plane waves on half-space dielectric is verified using the analytical solution. As a result, the FDTD simulation shows good match to the commercial software and analytic estimation.

Second, electromagnetic waves that travels magnetized uniform plasma is simulated. When a linearly polarized plane wave passes through the plasma, it is divided into the left-hand circular-polarization (LHCP) wave and the right-hand circular-polarization (RHCP) wave and the waves travel with different velocities. At this point, the Faraday rotation can be observed to the direction of propagation. The plasma is modeled using the first order momentum equation and it is discretized using the Yee's method. Plasma current are then combined into the current source of the Maxwells equation. Then, consistent EM-plasma coupled system of equations is solved using the FDTD method. In this procedure, Boris method and the predictor-corrector method are adopted to avoid the matrix computation of the field that comes from the calculation of electromagnetic force. The simulation results are well matched to the theoretical estimations of the Faraday rotation angle.

Third, using the developed FDTD code, a study on the nonlinear scattering analysis that occurs when plane waves with different frequencies were introduced on each side of plasma slab with a linear electron density profile in a vertical direction was carried out. A plane wave that enters at an angle in the direction of increasing electron concentration is called signal wave. A plane wave that engages in the opposite direction is called the pump wave and the pump wave has a frequency that is significantly higher than the maximum plasma frequency of the plasma slab. Under these conditions, the signal wave cannot penetrate the plasma, and only the pump wave can penetrate the plasma slab. If there is a layer within the plasma slab that has a plasma frequency of frequency such as the signal wave, a scattered wave with a frequency corresponding to the difference between the signal wave and the pump wave occurs. At the layer, the Langmuir oscillation occurs and this phenomenon is similar to the Raman scattering in optics. To interpret this phenomenon, the zeroth and the first momentum equations were discretized using the Yee's method. Perturbed electron density, electron bulk velocity change, and resulting plasma current are coupled to the Maxwells equation as source. The simulation results showed good agreement with the analytical estimation. As case studies, simulations were performed for various electron density profiles and different incident angles of signal wave. It was confirmed that the results performed well reflected the existing theory.

In conclusion, this thesis proposed an EM-plasma coupled FDTD method for scattering analysis and the developed method is validated using various examples. The developed method are well matched to the analytic results.