Assessment Method of the Fitness of Initial Arrangement Design of a Naval Ship Considering Ship Flooding : 침수를 고려한 함정의 초기 배치 설계의 적합성 평가 방법

Abstract

The initial design of the ship follows several stages to meet the design requirements. Generally, it is based on the design requirements and the information of the buses, and it goes through the steps of selecting the main specifications, selecting the line, selecting the main engine, arranging the layout, calculating the ship, and analyzing the performance. The layout design in the above process depends on the information of the mother ship and the experience of the designer. Accordingly, arrangement design was performed according to qualitative evaluation rather than traditionally quantitative evaluation. Because a person manually manages the layout design and evaluates multiple plans, it takes a lot of time to design the layout. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to automate and optimize quantitative evaluation and review of several for the initial arrangement design of a naval ship.

In addition, after the arrangement design, ship calculation process can be done to ensure that the ship has adequate stability during operation. Ship stability is evaluated as intact stability and damage stability. Damage stability is traditionally evaluated considering only the final stage after damage, and there is a lack of evaluation of damage and progress of flooding. In addition, the stability calculation for various things must be carried out through the ship calculation program, which is a process in which many designers take a lot of work as the layout design. In order to overcome the limitations of the existing ship calculation, this study proposes a method to evaluate the stability of the ship by applying intermediate flood analysis as well as intact and damage stability evaluation and applying it to the arrangement design evaluation process.

In this study, we considered three aspects of stability, vulnerability, and operability for the initial arrangement design of naval ships. According to the requirements for the intact stability of naval ships, the intact stability was investigated. In addition, the damage stability evaluation was carried out considering the recovery of the damage in the general final condition and the intermediate flooding. Intermediate flooding uses PBD (Position Based Dynamics) to calculate the flow rate through the openings in the damaged part and trap, thereby updating the weight and center of gravity of the modified trap. Then, the changed information is substituted into the 6-DOF motion equation to track the behavior of the ship every time step. Through this, it is possible to evaluate the progress of the ship 's flooding through the damage and the damage stability in the process. In order to improve the intact stability and damage stability, GZ curve calculation is accompanied. In this study, trim is considered in addition to GZ value calculation considering existing heave motion.

The vulnerability assessment of the naval ship considers both the vulnerability of the bulkhead and the vulnerability of the rooms. Vulnerability of the bulkhead was considered as the sum of the bursting pressure on the bulkhead with various damage, and the vulnerability of the compartment was taken into account by multiplying the severity of the compartment with the probability that various damage would affect the compartment. In addition, for the two vulnerabilities, we considered the length, width, and height direction damage probability of the five types of damage (ASMs (Anti-Ship Missiles), torpedoes, mines, collisions, and grounding)

In order to quantitatively evaluate the operability of the naval ship, the movement of the crew and cargos between the compartments of the naval ship was considered. For this, the relation between the shortest distance between each rooms and the compartment was considered. The relationship between the compartments was considered through proximity considering both intimacy assessing the affinity of rooms to be close and antagonism between rooms to be far apart.

The three evaluations described above have been formulated as a problem for the initial layout design of a ship. The optimization problem design variables were set to the location of the bulkhead and deck, the location of the compartment and the location of the corridor, and the objective function was set to minimize the vulnerability of the naval ship and maximize operability. In order to improve stability, we considered maximizing initial GM as an objective function. In this process, constraints on the positions of the bulkheads and decks, the lengths required by the engine, and the constraints on the extent that each compartment has to be minimized are considered, and the location of the compartment is considered as a constraint in the optimization problem. The optimal design of the initial arrangement design of the naval ship was obtained through this, and it was evaluated whether the optimized arrangement design satisfies the damage stability including the intermediate flooding stage.

The initial arrangement design and the ship calculation process described above were developed as one program, and the applicability of this study was confirmed by applying it to the U.S. Navy Destroyer.

함정의 초기 설계는 설계 요구 조건을 만족하기 위해 여러 단계를 거쳐 시행된다. 일반적으로 설계 요구 조건과 모선의 정보를 토대로 주요 제원 선정, 선형 설계, 주기관 선정, 배치 설계, 구조 설계 등의 단계를 거친다. 위의 과정 중 배치 설계는 모선의 정보와 설계자의 경험에 의존적이다. 이에 따라, 전통적으로 정량적인 평가보다는 정성적인 평가에 따라 배치 설계가 진행되었다. 그리고 설계자가 수작업으로 배치 설계를 진행하고 여러 안을 평가하기 때문에, 배치 설계를 위해 시간이 많이 소모된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 함정의 초기 배치 설계를 위해, 정량적인 평가와 여러 안에 대한 검토를 자동화 및 최적화 하고자 하였다.

또한, 배치 설계 단계에서는 함정이 작전 도중 적절한 복원성을 가지고 있는지 확인하기 위해 선박 계산을 진행한다. 선박 계산은 정적 복원성과 손상 복원성 두 가지로 평가된다. 손상 복원성의 전통적으로 손상 이후 최종 자세만을 고려해 평가되어, 손상되어 침수가 진행되는 과정에 대한 평가가 부족하다. 또한, 선박 계산 프로그램을 통해 여러 가지 안에 대한 복원성 평가가 진행되어야 하기에 배치 설계와 마찬가지로 설계자의 공수가 많이 들어가는 과정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 기존 선박 계산의 한계점을 극복하기 위해, 비 손상, 손상 복원성 평가뿐만 아니라 중간 단계 침수 해석을 진행하고, 이를 배치 설계 평가 과정에 적용함으로써, 함정 초기 배치 설계 및 선박 계산을 고도화, 자동화 하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서 초기 함정 배치 설계를 위해 복원성, 취약성, 운용성 세가지를 고려했다. 복원성 평가를 위해 정수 중 상태에서 정적 복원성을 검토하였다. 그리고 손상 복원성 평가는 일반적인 최종 상태에서의 손상 복원성과 더불어 중간 단계 침수를 고려해 진행되었다. 중간 단계 침수는 PBD (Position Based Dynamics)를 통해 손상부와 함정 내부의 개구부를 통해 흐르는 유량을 계산하고, 이를 통해 변경된 함정의 무게와 무게 중심을 갱신한다. 그리고 변경된 정보를 6자유도 운동 방정식에 대입하여 매 시간마다 선박의 거동을 추적한다. 이를 통해, 손상을 통해 선박의 침수가 진행되는 과정과 그 과정에서의 손상 복원성을 평가할 수 있다. 정적 복원성 및 손상 복원성을 평가할 때, GZ 곡선 계산을 동반하게 되는데, 본 연구에서는 이를 고도화 하기 위해 기존의 상하 운동만을 고려한 GZ 값 계산에 더불어 종 경사 (trim)을 고려하였다.

함정의 취약성 평가는 격벽의 취약성과 격실의 취약성 두가지를 고려하였다. 격벽의 취약성은 다양한 손상이 격벽에 미치는 폭발 압력의 총합으로 고려되었으며, 격실의 취약성은 다양한 손상이 격실에 영향을 미칠 확률과 격실의 중요도를 곱한 값을 통해 고려되었다. 또한, 두 가지 취약성을 위해 관련 연구를 통해 다섯 가지 손상 종류 (대함 미사일, 어뢰, 기뢰, 충돌, 좌초)에 대한 함정의 길이, 폭, 높이 방향 손상 확률을 고려하였다.

함정의 운용성 평가를 정량적으로 진행하기 위해, 함정의 격실간 선원과 재화의 이동을 고려하였다. 이를 위해 각 격실간의 최단 거리와 격실간의 관계 고려하였다. 각 격실간의 관계는 가까이 있으면 좋은 격실간의 정도를 평가한 친밀성과, 서로 멀리 떨어져 있어야 하는 격실간의 적대성 두가지를 고려한 인접성을 통해 고려되었다.

위에 설명한 세가지 평가를 함정 초기 배치 설계를 위한 문제로 정식화 하였다. 최적화 문제를 설계 변수는 격벽과 갑판의 위치, 격실의 위치 및 복도의 위치로 설정되었으며, 목적 함수는 함정의 취약성을 최소화 하는것과 운용성을 최대화 하는 것으로 설정되었다. 그리고 복원성 향상을 위해 초기 GM을 최대화 하는 것을 목적 함수로 고려하였다. 이 과정에서 각 격벽 및 갑판의 위치에 대한 제약과 기관부가 가져야 하는 길이 및 각 격실이 최소한 가져야 하는 넓이에 대한 제약이 고려되었으며, 또한 특정 격실이 가져야 하는 위치를 최적화 문제에서 제약 조건으로 고려하였다. 이를 통해 함정 초기 배치 설계의 최적 안을 도출하였으며, 도출된 최적 안은 중간 단계 침수를 포함해 손상 복원성을 만족하는지 평가되었다.

위에서 제시된 함정 초기 배치 설계 및 선박 계산 과정을 하나의 프로그램으로 개발하였으며, 이를 미 해군의 구축함에 적용하여 본 연구의 효용성을 확인하였다.