Dynamic Molecular Imaging of Living Cells in Tissue Regeneration

조직재생 추적을 위한 세포 분자 영상 기법

Regenerative medicine holds immense potential for treating a wide range of human disease, yet the mechanisms behind the therapeutic function of transplanted cells and biomaterials are not fully understood. Advances in molecular imaging have made it possible to quantitatively characterize damaged tissue, and they have allowed for the visualization of dynamic processes within a cell and even in the living body. Particularly, intraoperative optical imaging with monitoring the pathophysiological alteration of the target tissue/cell. However, a common set of challenges involving the development of targeted probes is the long-term detection of cell survival, differentiation, and integration with the host tissue for the early delineation of toxicity and function. In this study, we developed a novel fluorescent cell-labeling probe, CTNF126, in the near-infrared (NIR) window, which can be covalently fixed within the cells using formalin or paraformaldehyde, while retaining high stability. Exploiting this technique to the next step, we achieved simultaneously monitoring of brain tissue regeneration and scaffold degradation in animal models using brain-specific NIR fluorophores, Ox1, in the 700 nm channel and ZW800-3a conjugated NIR hydrogel in the 800 nm channel. Taken together, these results highlight that targeted imaging can be used as a promising platform for supporting therapeutic intervention and mechanistic insight in tissue regeneration.

의학의 발전과 함께 세포를 이용한 재생의학 및 난치성 질병 치료의 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 일반적으로 질병이나 사고, 혹은 노령화 등으로 손상된 심장, 뇌, 척추신경 등의 조직과 장기는 자가 재생능력이 부족하여 일반적인 치료 및 수술을 통한 기능복원이 어려운 것이 현실이다. 즉, 한번 손상된 조직은 그 기능을 잃어버리게 되고, 이때에는 기존 약물치료나 수술을 통한 기능복원이 불가능하다. 최근에는 이를 극복하기 위해 다분화능을 가진 다양한 줄기세포 또는 스캐폴드(scaffold)를 이용, 재생이 어려운 장기를 복원시키거나 난치성 질병 치료에 관한 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다.

현재 다양한 치료 기술이 개발되어 그 효능평가 및 안전성 검증에 대한 연구가 이루어지고 있지만, 세포 치료제를 임상에 적용하려면 인체에 주입한 후 일어나는 일련의 현상들을 자세히 관찰할 수 있어야 한다. 특히, 분자 영상 기술을 이용하여 체내에 투여된 세포들과 주변 세포들의 거동을 영상화하고 정량화 할 수 있다면 치료제의 임상적용을 더욱 촉진시킬 수 있을 것이다.

앞서 기술한 효능평가 및 안전성 검증과 관련된 문제를 해결하기 위한 본 논문의 첫 번째 연구내용은 세포 라이소좀(lysosome)을 타깃 하는 근적외선 형광 조영제를 개발하여 체내에 투여된 세포를 장시간 관찰하는 것이며, 이에 성공하였다. 다음 연구내용으로는 뇌를 특이적으로 목표하여 실시간 이미징을 가능하게 하는 조영제를 개발함이다. 일반적으로 뇌는 자가재생이 어려운 장기로서 뇌 손상이 생기게 되면 영구적인 장애를 가질 수 있는 바, 본 연구에서는 뇌 특이적 조영제를 이용, 뇌 조직 손상/재생 및 스캐폴드(scaffold) 마모속도를 서로 다른 두 가지 파장을 내는 형광 물질을 활용하여 다중채널 이미징을 함으로써 그 치료과정을 육안으로 쉽게 구분이 가능하게 하였다. 이번 연구는 기존 저해상도 초음파나 MRI를 이용한 영상기법과 달리, 조직 특이적으로 시각화 하였고, 이는 특정 생체 조직들의 맞춤형 표적영상화 가능성을 높일 수 있을 것이라고 생각된다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 제시한 조직재생 추적 기술 및 독립형 다중영상 시스템 은 조직재생 추적뿐만 아니라 정상/손상조직 모사체 개발, 진단의학을 위한 플랫폼 구축, 신약개발 등의 신의료기술 연구에 응용될 가능성이 높다고 판단된다.

Optical Imaging; Near-infrared; Regenerative Medicine; Cell Tracking; Multichannel Imaging