High-Performance Planar Perovskite Solar Cells via Process and Structure Simplification : 공정 및 구조 단순화를 통한 고성능의 평면형 페로브스카이트 태양전지 제조

Abstract

Perovskite solar cells (PSCs) is of tremendous interest in a photovoltaic field due to the extraordinary photophysical properties of the organic-inorgainc hybrid perovskite. Currently, to accomplish their commercialization, a trend of research is shifting to practical issues related to actual operation of the PSCs in daily life, such as modularisation, encapsulation for long-term stability, and toxicity test. However, there are relatively few studies related to improving process and structure that directly affect unit price, mass production, and reproducibility. Therefore, there is a great need to discover strategies that can simplify the structure and process without sacrificing device performance.

Planar PSCs have included an n-type metal oxide-based hole-blocking layer (HBL) as an essential component, and their optical and electrical qualities vary greatly depending on the oxidation methods. Conventionally, high-temperature of 500 °C and long annealing time of ca. 1 - 3 h are required to prepare the HBL, which is skeptical for unit-cost and mass production. Therefore, there is a demand for devising an economical annealing process that can substitute this time- and energy-consuming TA. In addition to the plan of process replacement, eliminating the HBL is a persuasive way for the LT and fast fabrication processes. This approach is a good strategy to improve productivity and to reduce unit-cost, because both all preparatory steps for manufacturing the HBL and the required energy for oxidation can be omitted. However, due to the lack of HBL, electron transport rate decreases and the chance of contact between hole transport material (HTM) and transparent conductive oxide (TCO) rises, resulting in unfavourable performance and severe hysteresis in the PSCs.

This dissertation describes the effective strategies to mitigate significantly laborious tasks in fabricating the planar PSCs through simplifying the process and structure. Detailedly, the TA conventionally used for the preparation of HBL is replaced with atmospheric Ar/O2 plasma-annealing (PA), or the HBL is absolutely removed from the structure of planar PSC. Firstly, the SnO2 thin film (TF) is formulated at superfast rate, within 5 min, under an almost room-temperature condition (< 50 ºC), using atmospheric Ar/O2 PA and applied it as the HBL of PSCs. The plasma-annealed SnO2 HBL has not only more even surface but also outstanding electrical conductivity with higher electron mobility (μ) and a lower number of defect sites, consequently improving the performance of PSCs. Secondly, the HBL of PSC is entirely excluded to further simplify the fabrication process and structure, and the perovskite grain size and thickness are modulated to maximize the performance of HBL-free PSCs. In this structure, perovskite serves as the HBL for blocking the penetration of the HTM, and it is observed that the hole blocking ability and performance are improved as the perovskite grain size and film thickness increased. Thirdly, the hierarchically porous fluorine-doped tin oxide (FTO) substrate is prepared through an electrochemical etching process on the surface of commercial FTO, which is used as TCO of the HBL-free PSC. This surface modification not only fosters charge extraction rate at the FTO/perovskite interface but also facilitates a substantial increase in the photocurrent density and mitigation of the hysteretic behavior. In addition, the HBL-free PSCs exhibits excellent photostability because it is free from the HBL-induced perovskite degradation. Accordingly, this study provides several strategies about the process and structural simplification of the HBL-free PSCs to not only improve convenience in fabrication, productivity, and economical issue, but also achieve high efficiency and stability.

페로브스카이트 태양전지는 유-무기 혼성 페로브스카이트 자체의 출중한 광-물리적 성질 때문에 태양 전지 분야에서 엄청난 관심을 받고 있다. 현재 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 연구 동향은 효율 향상뿐만 아니라, 대면적 코팅 기술, 장기 안정성을 위한 봉지화, 독성 평가 등 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 상업화를 이룩하기 위한 실용성 있는 주제로 옮겨 가고 있다. 그러나 단가, 생산성 그리고 재현성에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 제조 공정 및 구조 개선 연구에 대한 관심은 상대적으로 부족하다. 그러므로 제작 효율 향상과 동시에 고성능을 확보할 수 있는 공정 및 구조 엔지니어링이 요구된다.

평면형 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 N형 금속 산화물 기반의 정공 차단 층을 필수적으로 포함하며, 산화 방식에 따라 광학 및 전기적 성질이 크게 변화한다. 일반적으로 정공 차단 층 제조를 위해서 섭씨 500 ℃ 이상의 고온 공정과 1 -3시간 가량의 긴 어닝링 시간이 요구되는데, 이는 단가 절감 및 대량 생산에 부적합하다. 그러므로 이러한 시간 및 에너지 소모적인 공정을 대체할 수 있는 경제적인 공정을 고안할 필요가 있다. 대안 공정을 찾는 것뿐만 아니라, 저온 및 고속 제작 공정을 위해 정공 차단 층을 완전히 제거하는 것도 한가지 방법이 될 수 있다. 이러한 접근 방식은 정공 차단 층 제조에 필요한 사전 준비 과정 및 산화에 필요한 에너지 모두 생략할 수 있으므로, 제작 비용 절감, 생산성 및 재현성을 향상시킬 수 있는 장점이 있다. 그러나 정공 차단 층의 부재로 인해 전자 전달 속도가 저하되고, 정공 전달 물질과 투명 전극 간 접촉 가능성이 높아져 디바이스의 효율 감소 및 심각한 히스테레시스 현상이 발생하는 단점이 있다.

본 논문에서는 평면형 페로브스카이트 태양전지 제조 공정이나 구조를 단순화 시키는 것을 통해 공정 편의성을 증진시키고, 효율 및 장기 안정성이 확보된 고성능의 평면형 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 제조하는 방법을 제시한다. 자세하게는, 정공 차단 층 제조에 전통적으로 사용되던 에너지 소모적인 열-어닐링 공정을 플라즈마 공정으로 대체하거나, 혹은 정공 차단 층을 완전히 제거하여 구조를 단순시킨 후 최적화 과정을 통해 효율을 극대화하는 것이다. 첫 번째로, 상압 아르곤/산소 플라스마 에너지를 이용하여 상온에 가까운 저온조건에서 5분 이내의 고속으로 이산화주석 박막을 제조하였고, 이를 평면형 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 정공 차단 층으로 도입하였다. 플라스마를 통해 제작된 이산화주석 정공 차단 층은 결함 밀도가 낮고 전하 이동도가 높아 뛰어난 전기 전도성을 나타내었고, 나아가 태양전지의 효율을 향상시킬 수 있었다. 두 번째로, 제작 공정 및 구조를 더욱더 간소화하기 위하여 정공 차단 층을 완전히 제거하였고, 이러한 정공 차단 층이 제거된 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 성능을 극대화시키기 위하여 페로브스카이트 결정 크기와 두께를 조절 하였다. 본 구조에서는 페로브스카이트가 정공 전달 물질의 침투를 차단하는 정공 차단 층 역할을 하는데, 페로브스카이트 결정의 크기 및 필름의 두께가 커질수록 정공 차단 능력 및 효율이 향상되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 셋째로, 상업용 FTO의 표면을 전기화학적으로 식각하여 기공 크기가 다양한 다공성 FTO를 제조하였고, 이를 정공 차단 층이 제거된 페로브스카이트의 투명 전극으로 도입하였다. 이러한 표면 변형은 투명전극과 페로브스카이트 간의 전하 이동 속도를 향상시켰고, 이는 태양전지의 전류 밀도 향상 및 히스테레시스 개선에 기여하였다. 뿐만 아니라 정공 차단 층이 제거된 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 정공 차단 층에 의해 유도되는 페로브스카이트 분해로부터 자유롭기 때문에 뛰어난 광안정성을 나타낸다. 따라서, 본 논문은 평면형 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 제조 편의성과 생산성, 경제성을 증대시키는 것뿐만 아니라 효율 및 안정성까지 향상시킬 수 있는 공정 및 구조 단순화 전략을 제시한다.