발전부문 재생에너지 변동성 대응 에너지신기술의 경제적 효과 분석

BECCU, Power to gas 기술을 중심으로

Since the Paris Agreement on Climate Change in 2015, countries are accelerating the expansion of renewable energy to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Korea recently announced plans to increase the proportion of renewable energy power generation to 20% in 2030 under the 8th Basic Plan for Long-term Electricity Supply and Demand and to 30% ~ 35% in 2040 under the Third Energy Basic Plan. By 2030, the installed capacity of renewable sources would increase to 58.5GW with the growth mainly coming from solar and wind power. However, solar power and wind power are dependent on weather conditions and can be fluctuating at multiple time-scales. Therefore, there are growing concerns regarding stability of system operation and surplus electricity generated from renewable sources exceeding electricity demand. As the share of renewable energy generation increases, this issue intensifies. In addition to existing LNG power, hydroelectric power, and pumped storage power generation, there is a growing need for new flexible measures and even flexible operation of coal power plants are being considered. Considering that the life span of power generation facilities is usually 20 years or more, the impact of the expansion of renewable energy systems should be carefully examined prior to the establishment of the long-term energy supply and demand plan.

In order to overcome this issue, this study first estimates amount of flexible deficit of the power system in 2030 and 2040, considering the variability and uncertainty of renewable sources. In addition, required flexible capacities are estimated from existing electricity generation sources which finally determine the total amount of electricity generation. To that end, the surplus power generation amount was estimated by comparing total determined generation amount, which is capable of coping with the flexible capacities, and electricity demand. To quantify variability and uncertainty of renewable sources, hourly measured MGO(metered generation output) data over the past three years were utilized. For more reliable calculation, a few scenarios were made in order to come up with as the merit order of the existing power plants and the operating behaviors of the thermal power plants. As a result of calculating the amount of surplus power exceeding the final power demand by time, a considerable amount of surplus power is identified. This suggests the need for additional flexibility resources in Korea. In this respect, this study examined two CCU technologies that can be used as flexible measures which can contribute to addressing issues of surplus power.

In order to examine the effect when these technologies are incorporated into the Korea power sector, this study used the TIMES model. This technology based model can reflect the hourly time series of realized Korean electricity demand and availability of renewable sources, defines as capacity factors over time. The baseline scenario reflects the renewable energy enlargement plan announced so far. And by adding the 2°C reduction as a constraint, emission limitation scenario is also defined. In the baseline scenario, the adoption of the two CCU technologies was either not identified or insignificant, but in the scenario with the 2°C reduction constraint added, two CCU technologies were found to contribute significantly to lowering the cost of the overall system. This is because CCU technology can produce additional energy utilizing electricity surplus, enabling thermal power generation without greenhouse gas emissions. And this function can supplement high levels of intermittent renewable energy, therefore CCU technologies could contribute to greatly reduce the total capacity of the electricity generation to cope with the same electricity demand. These results demonstrate the role of load transfer through the seasonal energy storage function of CCU technology.

The results of this study show that the diversity secured from different power generation technologies contributes to the cost effective reduction of greenhouse gases through complementary relationships in the electricity market. In addition, considering that even high costs of CCU technology used in the analysis resulted in the positive results in the whole electricity system, flexible measures need to be evaluated through the entire system rather than the economics of the technology itself. This study is different from the previous studies in that it examines the economic effect of CCU technology as a flexible measure using a long term energy model that can accommodate the fluctuating nature of renewable energy. The findings of the analysis and implications could be used to establish a long term energy supply and demand plan.

2015년에 이루어진 파리기후변화 협약 이후에 각국은 온실가스 감축을 위해 재생에너지 확대를 가속화하고 있다. 이에 우리나라도 최근 8차 전력수급기본계획과 3차 에너지기본계획에서 재생에너지 발전비중을 2030년 20%, 2040년 30~35%까지 확대하는 계획을 발표하였다. 다양한 재생에너지 자원 중에 특히 태양광과 풍력을 중심으로 발전량을 확대할 예정으로 2030년 재생에너지 설비용량은 58.5GW까지 확대될 전망이다. 그러나 태양광과 풍력은 기상 여건에 따라 출력이 일정하지 않고 변동적임에 따라 계통 운영의 안정성 저하 문제와, 전력 수요를 초과하는 재생에너지 발전으로부터 잉여전력 발생 등의 이슈가 제기되고 있다. 재생에너지 발전비중이 높아질수록 이러한 현상은 심화되며, 기존의 LNG 발전, 수력, 양수 발전 외에도 변동성 대응을 위한 에너지저장시스템 또는 석탄 발전소의 증·감발 운전 등 새로운 유연성 자원의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 특히 발전설비 수명이 보통 20년 이상임을 감안하면 장기 에너지 수급계획 수립에 앞서 재생에너지의 계통 진입 확대에 따른 영향이 보다 면밀히 검토될 필요가 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 우선 국내 재생에너지 보급 확대에 따른 2030년과 2040년 전력계통에서 유연성 부족량을 검토하였다. 그리고 재생에너지로부터의 변동성과 불확실성, 운전예비력 등 유연성 요구량과 기존의 유연성 자원을 비교하여 추가적 유연성 제공을 위한 설비 운전 규모를 결정하였다. 최종 유연성 제공을 위한 발전량으로부터 전력수요를 초과하는 잉여전력 발생량을 추정할 수 있었다. 이를 위해 과거 3개년 간 1시간 단위 발전 실적치를 기반으로 재생에너지의 변동성과 불확실성을 정량화하기 위한 가정과, 기존 발전소의 발전우선순위와 화력 발전소의 운전점 등에 대한 가정을 설정하였다. 최종 전력 수요를 초과하는 잉여전력 발생량을 시간대별로 도출한 결과, 상당한 양의 잉여전력이 발생하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 우리나라에서 2031년까지 도입예정인 ESS와 양수발전량 등의 유연성 자원을 감안한 결과로, 추가적 유연성 자원의 필요성을 시사한다. 이러한 관점에서 본 연구는 최근의 기술동향을 토대로 잉여전력과 연계한 유연성 자원으로 활용 가능한 두 가지 CCU 기술을 검토하였다.

CCU 기술들이 계통에 편입되었을 때 기술 도입 효과를 검토하기 위해서는 시간대별 부하 및 발전 패턴을 반영할 수 있는 TIMES 모형을 활용하였다. 현재까지 발표된 재생에너지 확대계획을 기준시나리오로 하고, 2℃ 감축 제약 시나리오를 추가하여 각 경로에서 CCU 기술이 도입되었을 때 경제적 효과를 도출하였다. 기준 시나리오에서 두 가지 CCU 기술의 보급은 없거나 미미한 수준에 그쳤으나, 2℃ 감축 제약이 추가된 시나리오에서는 두 가지 CCU 기술이 전체 시스템의 비용을 낮추는 데 크게 기여하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 CCU 기술이 잉여전력을 활용하여 추가적 에너지를 생산하면서 동시에, 온실가스 배출 없는 화력 발전을 가능하게 하여 전체 시스템에서 필요로 하는 발전설비용량을 크게 줄일 수 있기 때문이다. 이러한 결과는 CCU 기술의 계절 단위 에너지저장 기능을 통한 부하이전 역할을 입증하는 것이다.

본 연구결과를 통해 서로 다른 발전기술로부터 확보된 다양성은 상호 보완작용을 통해 비용효과적인 온실가스 저감에 기여하는 것으로 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 이는 분석에 활용된 CCU 기술 도입비용이 기존 발전기술 대비 상당히 높은 수준임에도 도출된 결과로, 유연성 자원은 해당 기술 자체의 경제성 보다는 전체 시스템 차원에서 검토가 필요하다는 시사점을 도출할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 재생에너지 변동성을 보다 현실적으로 반영할 수 있는 장기 에너지모형을 활용하여 유연성 자원으로서 CCU 기술의 경제적 도입효과를 검토했다는 측면에서 기존 연구와 차별성을 갖는다. 도출된 분석 결과와 시사점은 장기 에너지수급계획을 수립하는 데 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

재생에너지 변동성; TIMES 모형; 유연성 자원; CCU 기술