Detailed Information

Research on synbiotic combination of Lactobacillus spp. and polysaccharides for enhancing protective function of intestinal barrier : 장벽 보호 기능 강화를 위한 락토바실러스 종과 다당류의 신바이오틱스 조합에 대한 연구

Abstract

For digestion the food and absorption the nutrient, mammals have developed a very complex and highly specialized gastrointestinal system maintained by the intestinal barrier. The gastrointestinal epithelium forms the bodys largest interface with the external environment, and the intestinal barrier separates our body from the external environment. However, in addition to the function of absorption, the intestinal barrier also faces a large number of external antigens, including food particles, commensal bacteria, virus, and toxins. The intestinal barrier function is required to prevent the entry of multiple external antigens while absorbing nutrients. The first line of this barrier is benefit commensal bacteria like Lactobacillus.spp. The second line of this barrier is maintained only by a special layer of epithelial cells that are linked together by tight junction proteins. Many other factors help support this barrier, including mucins, antimicrobial peptides, and immunoglobulin A. The third line of this barrier is made up of immune cells (dendritic cells, macrophage and B cell). Under pathological conditions, the permeability of the intestinal barrier may be compromised, allowing the toxins, antigens, and bacteria in the lumen to enter the bloodstream, and causes a leaky gut syndrome.

Growing evidence shows that gut microbiota is very important in supporting the intestinal barrier and plays a key role in regulating environmental factors that enter the bloodstream. Recent reports indicate that probiotics can enhance the expression of tight junction proteins to reverse tight junction proteins by its own fermentation of short chain fatty acids and also have antimicrobial ability through their antimicrobial molecules (lactic acid and bacteriocin). Given that prebiotics increase the growth and/or activity of probiotics in the gut and have beneficial health effects on the host, many researchers have chosen prebiotics to increase the growth or activity of probiotics. In order to improve the protective function of the intestinal barrier, a novel synbiotic combination was selected to inhibit the pathogenic bacteria and promote the formation of the tight junction.

In the first study, through the test of the API 50 CH kit as a standardized system associating 50 biochemical tests for the study of the carbohydrate metabolism of microorganisms, five kinds of Lactobacillus.spp were used as probiotics to select their corresponding prebiotics. The results showed that twenty-four kinds of carbohydrate can be fermented by LAB. Among them, the carbohydrate which cannot be used as a prebiotic, seven kinds of prebiotics or their building block were selected as candidates. Next, three kinds of synbiotic combinations were selected in terms of the total fermentation of short-chain fatty acids and the additional effect of prebiotics. In order to validate the efficacy of the synbiotics, a leaky gut cell model was constructed by treating LPS (100g/ml) for twenty-four hours. And then, the SCFA in cell free supernatant of three kinds of synbiotics were quantified. The selected prebiotics showed increased fermentation of acetate by the lactic acid bacteria. However, the pullulan itself increased the fermentation of propionate and butyrate by the Lactobacillus plantarum. And the results of synbiotics functional assay in vitro showed that the combination of Lactobacillus plantarum(LP) and pullulan(P) had a significant positive effect on the expression of tight junction protein mRNA(ZO-1 and claudin-1) compared with Lactobacillus plantarum alone, also in TEER value change. It was found that butyrate played the most critical role in the formation of the tight junction so that LP/P was selected as a synbiotic combination.

In the second study, pullulan was used to make three kinds of phthaly-pullulan nanoparticles (PPNs) because previous studies have shown that prebiotic nanoparticles can improve the antimicrobial activity of lactic acid bacteria. The PPNs were developed as prebiotics, and their effect were observed on the cellular and antimicrobial activities of LP were investigated. The antimicrobial activities against pathogens were tested after the treatment with those nanoparticles by LP. All three types of pullulan nanoparticles increased the antimicrobial property of LP. Therefore, a mechanism study was performed to examine how the PPNs could increase the antimicrobial property of LP. The internalization of the PPNs into LP was firstly assessed. The internalization of the PPNs was mostly regulated by galactose transporters in LP, and the process was energy-dependent. After the internalization of the PPNs, a substantial amount of antimicrobial peptide (plantaricin) was produced by LP. Furthermore, the higher amounts of plantaricin could be more effective against both Gram-positive (L. monocytogenes) and Gram-negative (E.coli K99) pathogens than LP alone or

LP treated with pullulan. The increase in plantaricin expressioin in LP treated with PPNs was accompanied by the enhanced expression of stress response genes (danJ and dnaK) and plantaricin biosynthesis genes (planS). Overall, the results suggest that the internalization of the PPNs by LP causes mild stress in LP through the defense mechanism which leads to an increase of plantaricin production.

Form the results of study 1 and 2, in study 3 in vivo validation of novel synbiotic combinations including LP, pullulan and PPNs was studied. This combination enhanced antimicrobial ability against pathogenic E.coli by enhancing microbial barrier function and they also reduced the FITC-dextran and endotoxin going into serum through enhanced physical barrier. Also, pullulan and PPNs treatment changed the composition of gut microbiota increasing Lactobacillus.spp and Bifidobacterium.spp in vivo.

The results of study suggested that pullulan and PPNs treated in LP enhanced the intestinal barrier function, by the synbiotic combination including LP, PPN, and pullulan can be a therapeutic agent to modulation the intestinal barrier function.

음식을 소화시키고 영양분을 흡수하기 위해 포유류는 내장의 장벽에 의해 유지되는 매우 복잡하고 고도로 전문화된 위장 시스템을 개발해왔다. 위장 상피는 신체 중 외부 환경과 가장 큰 접점을 형성하면서 우리 몸을 외부 환경으로부터 분리시키면서 영양분을 흡수한다. 그러나 이 장벽은 흡수의 기능 외에도 음식물 입자, 세균, 바이러스, 독소 등 외부 항원을 많이 마주하고 있고 내장의 장벽 기능은 영양분을 흡수하면서 여러 개의 외부 항원이 유입되는 것을 막기 위해 필수적이다.

위장 상피 장벽의 첫 번째 층은 락토바실러스와 같은 유익한 박테리아들로 이루어진 미생물 층이고, 두 번째 층은 밀착연접 단백질에 의해 연결된 상피세포가 이루고 있는 물리적 층이다. 또한 점액, 항균 펩타이드, 면역 글로불린 A를 포함한 많은 화학적 요소들로 이루어진 화학적 층도 존재한다. 마지막으로 면역 세포 (수지상세포, 대식세포, B세포)로 이루어진 면역층 또한 장벽의 구성요소이다. 병리적 상태에서는 장내 장벽의 투과성이 저하되어 장내 독소, 항원, 박테리아가 혈류로 유입되어 '장 누수 증후군'을 일으킬 수 있다.

많은 연구 증거에 따르면 장내 미생물들이 내장의 장벽을 지지하면서 혈류로 들어가는 환경적 요인을 규제하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 보여준다. 최근 보고에 따르면 생균제는 짧은 사슬 지방산의 자체 발효로 밀착연접 단백질의 발현을 향상시키고 또한 그것의 항균분자 (유산 과 박테리오신)를 통해 항균 능력을 가질 수 있다고 알려졌다.

프리바이오틱스는 장내 생물의 성장 및/또는 활성을 증가시키고 숙주에게 유익한 건강 영향을 미친다는 점을 감안할 때, 많은 연구자들이 프리바이오틱스를 사용하여 유익균의 성장이나 활성을 증가시키도록 많은 노력을 하였다. 장벽의 보호기능을 향상시키기 위해 병원균을 억제하고 밀착연접 단백질의 발현을 촉진하기 위하여, 본 연구에서는 새로운 probiotic 와 prebiotic의 조합을 개발하였다.

연구 1에서는 미생물의 탄수화물 대사 연구를 위한 50가지 생화학실험 기반 표준화 시스템인 API 50 CH 키트를 이용하여 5가지 종류의 락토바실러스 생균제와 조합을 이루는 프리바이오틱스를 선정하였다. 그 결과 24종의 탄수화물이 유산균에 의해 발효될 수 있는 것을 확인했고, 그 중 프리바이오틱스로 사용할 수 없는 탄수화물을 제거했으며, 최종적으로 7종의 프리바이오틱스와 그 단위체 블록이 후보로 선정되었다. 다음으로, 단쇄지방산의 총 발효량을 기준으로 프리바이오틱스 첨가 시 그 발효량이 증진되는 3종류의 신바이오틱스 조합을 선정하였다. 세 종류의 신바이오틱스를 키운 상등액에 있는 SCFA를 정량화하였다. 선발된 프리바이오틱스는 유산균에서의 아세테이트 발효가 증가했음을 보여주었다. 그러나 오직 풀루란만이 락토바실러스 플란타륨의 프로피오네이트와 뷰티레이트의 발효를 증가시키는 것을 확인하였다. 신바이오틱스의 효능은 24시간 LPS 100μg/ml를 처리하여 구축한 장 누수 세포 모델을 이용하였다. 세포모델에서 신바이오틱스의 기능을 검증한 결과, 락토바실러스 플란타륨 (LP)과 풀루란 (P)의 조합은 락토바실러스 플란타륨 단독보다 TEER 값 변화와 밀착연접 단백질의 mRNA (zo-1/claudin-1)의 발현에 유의미한 긍정적 영향을 주었다. 뷰티레이트는 밀착연접 단백질 형성에 가장 중요한 역할을 한다는 사실을 발견했고. LP/P가 가장 많은 뷰티레이트를 발효하기에, 연구2의 재료로 선정하였다.

연구 2에서 풀루란은 세 종류의 PPN (Phthaly-Pullulan Nanoparticle)으로 명명된 나노입자로 개발되었다. 이는 이전의 연구에서 프리바이오틱스 나노입자가 유산균의 항균 능력을 증가할 수 있다는 것이 밝혀졌기 때문이다. 개발된 PPN 역시 LP유산균에 미치는 영향과 항균 활성에 미치는 영향이 관찰되었다. 병원균에 대한 항균 활성은 LP에 나노입자를 처리한 후에 테스트되었고, 그 결과 세 가지 종류의 풀루란 나노입자는 모두 LP의 항균 활성을 증가시켰다. 이에, PPN이 LP의 항균 활성을 증가시킬 수 있는 메커니즘에 대한 연구가 수행되었다. 먼저, PPN의 LP내로 내재화되는 지 여부를 평가했다. PPN의 내재화는 LP의 갈락토스 수용체에 의해 크게 규제되었고, 그 과정은 에너지 의존적이었다. PPN이LP에 유입되면서 상당량의 항균 펩타이드 (플랜타리신)가 생산되었다. 따라서, 더 많은 양의 플랜타리신은LP 단독이나 풀루란으로 처리된 LP보다 그람 양성 병원균과 그람 음성 병원균 모두에 대해 더 효과적일 수 있다. PPN으로 처리된 LP에서 플랜타리신의 증가는 스트레스 반응 유전자 (dnaJ와 dnaK)와 플랜타리신 생합성 유전자 (PlanS)의 발현력 향상과 함께 나타났다. 전반적으로 결론을 내리자면 LP 내로 유입된 PPN 의 LP에 있어 스트레스원으로 작동하여, LP의 방어 메커니즘을 활성화하므로 플랜타리신의 생성이 증가함을 시사한다.

연구 1과 2의 결과를 토대로 연구 3에서 LP, 풀루란 및 PPN을 포함한 새로운 신바이오틱스 조합의 생체내 유효성을 확인하였다. 이 조합은 병원성 대장균에 대한 항균 능력을 향상시켜 미생물 장벽 기능을 강화했으며, 강화된 물리적 장벽을 통해 혈청으로 들어가는 FITC-dextran과 체내 내독소 수준을 감소시켰다. 게다가, 풀루란과 PPN을 급여 받은 그룹에서 장내 유익균으로 알려진 락토바실러스.spp와 비피도박테륨.spp을 증가 시킴을 확인하였다.

결론적으로, LP, 풀루란, PPN으로 구성된 신바이오틱스 조합은 내장의 장벽 기능을 강화시킬 수 있으며, 내장의 장벽 기능을 조절하는 치료제가 될 수 있다는 가능성을 제시했다