Spatio-temporal dynamics of Ricania shantungensis (Hemiptera: Ricaniidae) in Korea

To predict current and future distribution of R. shantungensis in Korea, CLIMEX and the Maximum Entropy Model (MaxEnt) were applied. Weights of the variables used in both CLIMEX and MaxEnt were determined using the spatial association indices of spatial analysis by distance indices (SADIE). In MaxEnt, the maximum temperature of the warmest month, annual mean temperature, mean temperature of the coldest month, and precipitation of the driest month were determined to be the most important variables affecting the distribution of R. shantungensis. The results of this study indicated that R. shantungensis had a higher probability of occurrence in western areas than in eastern areas of Korea, and showed great potential to spread eastward. These results are expected to be helpful for managing R. shantungensis in Korea and selecting relevant environmental variables for species distribution modeling.

The most efficient control time of R. shantungensis is known to be when its first instar nymphs occur. Thus, the occurrence of first instars of R. shantungensis was studied. Effects of temperature on development and survival of R. shantungensis eggs were examined at seven constant temperatures (12.4, 16.4, 20.4, 24.8, 28.3, 32.4, and 36.9 °C). Lower developmental threshold, thermal constant, optimal developmental temperature, and upper developmental threshold were estimated to be 12.1 °C, 202 DD, 31 °C, and 36.9 °C, respectively. Survivorship was highest at 23.3 °C. The egg hatching model well predicted occurrence of the first instar nymphs at three sites (Buyeo, Gwangyang, and Habcheon) in Korea. The model provided reliable and accurate control timing for R. shantungensis in chestnut fields of Korea. However, suggested time for insecticide application of R. shantungensis appeared to largely overlap with the flowering season of chestnut when honey bees foraging is active. Moreover, all current, registered and applicable pesticides for R. shantungensis are toxic to honeybees. Thus, more sophisticated management tactics for R. shantungensis should be developed.

As more sophisticated management tactics for R. shantungensis, applicability of the site-specific management, effects of pruning and abutting forested areas with chestnut fields on populations of R. shantungensis were evaluated. By observing selected, marked, and geo-referenced 115 trees in a commercial chestnut field, survey for each developmental stage of R. shantungensis was conducted in 2017 and 2018. Site-specific management for R. shantungensis would be applicable because spatial distributions of this pest were generally aggregated and consistent regardless of years and developmental stages. In addition, pruning and management of abutting forested areas with commercial fields could decrease density of R. shantungensis. Integration of site-specific management, pruning, and management of abutting forested areas into the control program of R. shantungensis should increase the control efficiency in chestnut fields.

In summary, this study provided current and future distribution of R. shantungensis in Korea, estimated optimal application timing of pesticides for R. shantungensis, and suggested management tactics of R. shantungensis in chestnut fields.

갈색날개매미충은 2010년 충청도 공주와 예산 지역에서 처음 발견된 이후 빠르게 국내 전역으로 확산하여 심각한 경제적 피해를 야기하고 있다. 이에 이 연구는 (1) 국내에서 갈색날개매미충의 피해를 최소화하기 위해 현재 및 미래 분포를 예측하고, (2) 갈색날개매미충의 최적 방제 시기를 예측하며, (3) 갈색날개매미충에 대한 효율적인 방제 전략을 개발하기 위해 이 해충에 대한 개체군 동태 및 공간분포 특징을 규명하였다.

이번 연구는 갈색날개매미충의 현재 분포, 미래분포를 예측하기 위해 CLIMEX와 MaxEnt를 사용하였다. CLIMEX에서 변수의 가중치와 MaxEnt에서 관련 변수 선정에는 SADIE의 환경변수와 갈색날개매미충의 발생 자료의 상관 지수를 이용하였다. CLIMEX의 결과는 한국의 전역이 갈색날개매미충의 발생에 적합한 것으로 나타났다. MaxEnt에서는 가장 더운날의 최고 기온, 연중 평균 기온, 가장 추운달의 평균 기온, 가장 건조한 달의 강우량 등이 갈색날개매미충의 분포에 크게 기여하는 요소로 평가되었다. 이번 연구 결과들은 갈색날개매미충은 국내 서쪽 지역에서 발생 확률이 높지만 동쪽으로 점차 확산될 가능성이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

갈색날개매미충이 국내 전역으로 확산될 가능성이 높기 때문에 갈색날개매미충의 방제 적기에 대한 연구가 반드시 필요하다. 갈색날개매미충의 가장 효율적인 방제 적기는 알에서 1령 약충이 갓 부화한 시기인 것으로 알려져 있다. 이에 1령 발생 시기를 추정하기 위해 12.4, 16.4, 20.4, 24.8, 28.3, 32.4, 36.9℃에서 부여 밤 포장에서 채집한 알의 온도 발육실험을 진행하였다. 갈색날개매미충의 발육영점온도(lower developmental threshold)는 12.1℃로 추정되었으며, 이때 1월 1일부터 1령 50% 발생까지 필요한 누적온열량은 202DD로 예상되었다. 이러한 실내 실험 결과는 부여, 광양, 합천 지역에서 야외 발생을 잘 예측할 수 있었다.

갈색날개매미충의 최적 방제 시기에 대한 연구는 국내 밤재배단지에서 갈색날개매미충의 정확하고 신뢰할 수 있는 최적 방제시기를 제시하였지만, 이 시기는 밤 꽃의 개화시기와 상당부분 겹치는 문제가 있다. 또한 현재 등록된 모든 화학 약제들은 꿀벌에 독성이 강한 것으로 알려져 있다. 이에 갈색날개매미충의 개체군 관리를 위한 새로운 전략들이 필요하다. 이번 연구에서는 이러한 새로운 방제 전략들은 개발하기 위해 정밀방제(site-specific management)의 적용 가능성, 가지치기와 밤 재배단지에 인접한 산림 지역이 갈색날개매미충 개체군에 미치는 영향이 평가되었다. 실험은 부여에 있는 상업적 목적의 밤 포장에서 103그루의 밤나무와 13그루의 활엽수를 대상으로 2년 동안 갈색날개매미충의 발육단계에 따라 갈색날개매미충의 밀도를 조사하였다. 그 결과 갈색날개매미충의 분포는 전체적으로 집중분포를 보였으며 공간분포는 2년동안 변하지 않아, 갈색날개매미충은 정밀방제에 적합한 해충으로 판단되었다. 또한 가지치기와 밤 포장과 접하는 산림지역에서 갈색날개매미충의 관리는 이 해충의 밀도를 관리하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 판단되었다. 정밀농업, 이른 가지치기, 포장과 인접한 산림지역을 방제하면 갈색날개매미충의 방제 효율이 급격히 올라갈 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

이번 연구는 갈색날개매미충의 현재 및 미래 국내분포, 갈색날개매미충의 방제 적기, 밤 재배단지에서 적용가능한 갈색날개매미충 방제를 위한 전략들을 제시하였다. 이 연구 결과들은 갈색날개매미충 관리를 위한 큰 그림을 세우고, 방제 적기에 약제를 살포하는 것과 더불어 새로운 방제 전략들을 적용함으로써 갈색날개매미충의 방제 효율을 올려 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.