과학영재 자유탐구 지도의 실행연구

Action Research on Open Inquiry Instruction of the Science-Gifted : Focusing on Students' Difficulties and Pedagogy of Teacher

학생들의 수행 중 어려움과 교사의 지도 방안을 중심으로

본 연구는 과학영재교육의 내실화 방안으로 제기된 과학영재 담당교원의 전문성 함양과 교육현장 중심 영재교육 연구의 필요 차원에서 2년에 걸쳐 수행된 실행연구(action research)이다. 자유탐구 활동 중 학생들이 겪는 어려움의 배경을 구체적으로 파악하고 수업 개선을 모색하여 실행하는 한편, 영재와 영재교육에 대한 연구자의 이해 변화를 공유하고 영재교육기관의 역할에 대한 고찰을 시도하였다.

연구의 첫 번째 단계 : 자유탐구 활동 중 학생들의 어려움에 대한 배경 탐색

영재교육 담당교원이자 연구자인 나(I)는 2015년 과학영재교육원 중학생 20명의 자유 탐구 활동을 담당하면서 학생들의 어려움과 갈등 상황을 목격하였다. 그리고 이후 참여관찰과 면담 등을 통한 자료를 수집하며 차후 실행적 개입을 위한 예비 조사를 실시하였다. 자료의 분석 및 해석을 통해 학생들이 어떠한 어려움을 겪고 그 어려움의 배경적 상황이 시간, 관계, 인식 차원에서 어떻게 작용하는지 탐구하였고 그 결과 다음을 알게 되었다. 첫째, 중학교 2학년은 상급학교 진학을 본격적으로 대비해야 하는 시기이다. 이로 인한 여유의 총량 부족, 구성원들과의 시간 불일치, 장기적인 탐구 수행의 어려움이 나타났다. 둘째, 학생들의 친밀한 관계 형성 이전에 주제 중심 모둠 편성을 함으로써 학생들 사이의 소통과 이해의 수준이 저하되었다. 셋째, 자유 탐구에 대해 알아서 해야 하지만 쓸모 있는 결과가 요구되는 활동으로 인식하는 경향이 있었다. 자유 탐구와 관련된 세 가지 배경적 상황들은 고등학교 입학 자격 취득(取得)이라는 보다 큰 상황 속에서 탐구 수행 과정의 어려움에 작용한다. 그리고 이는 교원의 실행과 함께 과학탐구에 대한 내적 동기가 저하되는 상황을 초래하였다. 해당 연구를 통해 나는 지원적 안내자가 아닌 참여적 안내자가 되어야 함을 배웠다.

연구의 두 번째 단계 : 변화된 실행과 실행 중 드러난 갈등 사례

나는 중학교 2학년 영재교육원 학생들의 일상에 직접 영향을 주는 상급학교 진학 준비 상황을 가장 크게 염두에 두고 2016년 화학심화반의 교육목표를 과학탐구에 대한 내적 동기 유지 및 발전으로 설정하였다. 이를 위해 연구의 첫 번째 단계로 얻은 교훈인 여유, 친밀감, 과학의 도구화 극복, 참여적 지원을 반영하였고 학생들의 감정 경험을 활용해 탐구에 대한 욕구 및 문제발견 태도를 고양하고자 했다. 또한, 교육 실행 도중 자유탐구 실행 계획을 예정보다 축소하는 한편, 예비탐구를 지원하고, 결론을 요구하지 않는 경과발표를 새로 구상하여 적용하였다. 이와 함께, 학생들의 비독립적 학습 환경을 인지한 뒤 학부모 협조 요청글을 작성하여 공지하였다. 자유탐구 시행 이후 학원 병행과 짧은 탐구 일정, 답을 미리 정하지 않는 탐구 활동 등으로 학생들은 어려움을 겪었다고 보고하였다. 하지만 한 학생을 제외하고 2015년과 같이 과학탐구에 대한 내적 동기가 저하되는 사례를 관찰하지 못했으며, 학생들은 구성원 사이 유대감을 경험하거나 과학탐구에 대한 새로운 시각을 갖는 등 나름의 배움과 성장을 경험하였다. 그리고 이 과정에서 담당교원인 나의 이해, 지식, 신념, 역할의 변화 즉, 전문성 변화를 인지하였으며 대안적인 자유탐구 교수‧학습 모형을 도출하였다.

한편, 큰 열정을 발휘하던 학생이 일련의 갈등을 경험한 뒤 보인 무기력한 모습은 나에게 또 다른 상심(傷心)으로 다가왔으며 그에 대한 배경을 탐색하였다. 그 결과 상급학교 진학 목적의 사교육 참여 학생들이 다수 선발된 가운데 충분하지 않은 수업 시수로 외부 소집단 활동을 배제할 수 없던 상황이 크게 작용함을 알았다. 가정 내에서 활동에 대한 자율성을 인정받는 해당 학생과 달리 동료들의 자율성은 제한되었고, 과학탐구에 대한 욕구를 높이는 교원의 다양한 시도로 생성된 높은 기대는 영재교육원 바깥 동료들의 낮은 참여로 충족되지 못하였다. 또한, 이를 강력하게 제지하지 않는 교원에 대한 실망이 더해져 분노와 낙담에 이르렀다. 이를 통해 다수의 학생이 사교육 기관에 매진하는 상황에 이에 의존하지 않고 영재교육원 활동에 높은 열정을 가진 소수 학생에 대한 역설적 소외 현상이 발생할 수 있음을 알게 되었다. 그리고 이는 영재 담당교원의 전문성만으로는 감당하기 어려운 현상이며 이와 관련된 넓은 교육 단위의 논의가 필요함을 제언하였다.

This study is an action research conducted over two years for the purpose of cultivating the teaching professionalism of scientific gifted education teachers and meeting the need for field-oriented gifted education research. In addition to understand the background of the students' difficulties during Open inquiry activities and improve the teaching strategy, I tried to share the understanding of gifted and gifted education and examine the role of gifted education institutions.

The first step of research : Exploring the background of difficulties during Open inquiry

This study was performed in the students case who experience difficulties in open inquiry. I collected data by participatory observation and interview during one-year open inquiry teaching to 20 middle school students of university affiliated institute of education for science-gifted. By analysis and interpretation, I tried to understand students difficulties and the context of difficulties in dimension with time, relationship and perception. First, the second grade of middle school is the time to prepare for entrance examination of gifted school in earnest. This brought about lack of overall margin, time discrepancies with members, and difficulties in conducting long-term inquiries. Second, because of theme-oriented grouping in the absence of enough relationship, the quality of communication between students was low. Third, students had tendency to percept open inquiry as activity that should be care by themselves and be useful. In the larger context of the acquisition of entrance qualification' in high school, three factors are related to the difficulties of the inquiry process. Furthermore, they interfere with learning through Erlebnis(體得) of inquiry itself and cause education alienation phenomenon. Through this study, I learned that I should be a participatory guidance' accompany students lived-world', rather than a supporting guidance'.

The second step of research : Change of action and a case of conflicts revealed during action

I set my educational goal of the Open inquiry in 2016 as maintaining and developing internal motivation for scientific inquiry with the deeper consideration for the situation of high school entrance examination that directly affects the daily life of middle school gifted and talented students. The first step of the study was to reflect the margin, intimacy, overcoming the instrumentation of science, participatory support', and using the students' emotional experience to enhance the desire for inquiry and the attitude of finding scientific problems. In the process of proposing a Open inquiry, I recognized that the students lacked time more than expected and revised the existing plan. In addition to reducing the execution plans of Open inquiry, I also applied a preliminary inquiry stage and newly developed inquiry presentation that does not require conclusions. And I recognized the students' non-independent learning environment and made a written request for parental cooperation. After the Open inquiry, students reported difficulties due to the combination of private tutoring, short inquiry schedules, and inquiry activities that did not specify answers in advance. However, except for one student, I could not observe that the internal motivation for science inquiry was degraded as in 2015. And students experienced their own learning and growth, such as experiencing a bond between members or having a new perspective on scientific inquiry. In this process, as a gifted teacher, I recognized the changes in my understanding, knowledge, beliefs, and roles, that is the change of professionalism, and derived an alternative open inquiry teaching and learning model.

To the next, I have concentrated on the group conflict, in which one student has been centered, Min-seung You'. After collecting data and analysis, I found the followings. At the second grade of middle school in which the preparation for high school entrance exam is important, a large number of students had to rely on private education institutes. In this situation, I discovered the paradoxical alienation phenomenon that the highly motivated student who did not rely on the private education institutes could be aliened in the gifted education center activities. Particularly, it was more prominent when the long-term group project activity such as an Open inquiry was performed. And I recognized that activity desire and talent development can be frustrated. The case of 'Min-seung You' can be regarded as a phenomenon, which is contrary to the role of gifted education institute that supports student's learning needs and talent development. I suggest that the meaning and role of gifted education institutes be discussed further in high school entrance prepare environment.

과학영재; 자유탐구; 어려움; 갈등; 입시; 여유; 소외