실제적 관찰 및 실제적 조작을 지원하는 과학 시뮬레이션의 개발 사례 연구 : A Case Study on Development of Science Simulations for Authentic Observation and Authentic Manipulation

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 학생들에게 관찰 및 조작에 관한 학습경험을 제공하는 과학 시뮬레이션의 디자인 특성을 탐색하는 것이다. 이에, 사례연구방법으로써 제안된 디자인을 분석단위로 두고, 관찰 경험과 조작 경험을 지원하는 두 종류의 과학 시뮬레이션 개발사례에 주목하였다. 첫 번째 개발사례에서는 앙금생성반응 실험에 관한 과학 시뮬레이션의 개발 및 평가를 통해, 탐구실험에서 강조되어야 할 요소로서 관찰 경험을 제공하는 과학 시뮬레이션의 디자인 특성을 논의하였다. 세부적으로, 개발과정에서 (1) 마스크 기능을 통해 실험결과에 관한 동영상 클립을 도입하고 기존 과학 시뮬레이션의 이점으로 알려진 (2) 상호작용적 정보 제시방식과 (3) 단순화된 모델 표현방식을 일부 승계함으로써, 학생들에게 더 나은 관찰 경험을 제공할 수 있는 과학 시뮬레이션의 디자인 요건을 시사하였다. 두 번째 개발사례에서는 전자배치 모델에 관한 과학 시뮬레이션의 개발 및 평가를 통해, 중등 과학교육의 맥락에서 과학개념 및 과학 모델에 관한 학습을 돕는 조작 경험을 제공하는 과학 시뮬레이션의 디자인 특성을 논의하였다. 세부적으로, 개발과정에서 (1) 3D프린팅 기반 텐저블 모델 교구 및 (2) 모델 타겟 방식의 증강현실 기술을 도입함으로써, 이들로부터 학생들에게 더 나은 조작 경험을 제공하기 위한 디자인 요건을 시사하였다. 이로써 본 논문에서는 학습자에게 더 나은 관찰과 조작의 경험을 제공하는 과학 시뮬레이션의 디자인 요건을 도출하여 실제적 관찰과 실제적 조작에 관한 교육적 어포던스를 갖는 과학 시뮬레이션의 디자인 특성을 상정하였다. 이러한 디자인 특성에 관한 제안은 비록 일종의 추론적 가설로서 약한 확증을 근거로 하더라도, 우리나라 중등 과학교육의 문제에 직접 접근함으로써 이를 해결하기 위해 모색한 새로운 처방이라는 점에서 의의가 있다. 더욱이, 본 논문은 과학개념과 모델의 이해를 돕는 학습환경을 구성하는 데 있어서 최근 관심이 증가하고 있는 증강현실 기술과 3D프린터 기술의 교육적 활용 가치를 확장한 사례로서, 과학교육 및 교육공학 학계에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this paper is to investigate design characteristics of science simulation that provides students with learning experience of observation and manipulation. To this end, we paid attention to two kinds of science simulation development cases which support the observation and manipulation experience respectively by placing the proposed design as a unit of analysis as case study methods. In the first development case, we discussed the design characteristics of the science simulation that provide the observation experience as an element to be emphasized in the science inquiry experiment through the development and evaluation of the science simulation related to the Precipitation Experiment. In detail, design requirements for the science simulation that can provide students with a better observation experience were suggested by (1) introducing video clips related to experimental results through mask function, (2) using the interactive information presentation method, which is known as advantage of existing science simulation, and (3) partially inheriting the simplified model expression method. In the second development case, design characteristics of the science simulation which provide manipulative experiences that help learn about scientific concepts and scientific models in the context of secondary science education were discussed through the development and evaluation of scientific simulation on the Electron Configuration. Specifically, design requirements to provide students with a better manipulation experience were suggested by introducing (1) 3D printing-based tangible model, and (2) the Augmented Reality technology of Model-Target in the development process. As such, this paper postulated the design characteristics of the science simulations as educational affordances on Authentic Observation and Authentic Manipulation by inducing the design requirements of the scientific simulation that provide learners with better observation and manipulation experience. Such suggestions for design characteristics are meaningful, in that they are new prescriptions searching for the solution by directly approaching the problem of secondary science education in Korea although they are a kind of speculative hypotheses with the weak confirmation. Moreover, this paper may be able to contribute to the research about science education and educational technology as cases of expanding the value of educational use of augmented reality technology and 3D printing technology, which increasingly attract peoples attention in realizing the learning environment for understanding scientific concepts and scientific models.