교사의 적응적 전문성 발달 과정 연구

Abstract

Despite the attention of adaptive expertise in the ability of talent required in modern society with highly volatility, uncertainty, complexity and ambiguity, it has the problem of conceptual ambiguity and theoretical vacuum in developmental process. The purpose of this study is to expand the understanding of adaptive expertise by empirically analyzing the development process of adaptive expertise. This study defined the teacher's adaptive expertise as the ability of flexible, creative and innovative teaching in new problem situations, and explored the developmental process of adaptive expertise focusing on practice process, development stage, and development mechanism. To this end, 15 secondary science teachers with high adaptive expertise were interviewed and the collected data were analyzed using the constructivist ground theory.

The main results of the study are as follows: First, the adaptive expertise practice of teachers with high adaptive expertise was done regardless of the problem situation of the class scene. Their adaptive expertise practice turned out to be a repetitive cycle process of 'exploring' new information and knowledge in the field of learning and 'capturing' it, quickly applying to the class as a field of practice, and maintaining 'evaluation and continual improvement'.

Teachers' adaptive expertise has developed into four stages: 'complementary conformity', 'routine proficiency', 'imitative application' and 'independent innovation'. The complementary conformity refers to the stage in which teachers pursue a knowledge transfer oriented lecture class format based on the past student experience and explicit instruction, and learns complementarily the deficient subject knowledge. The routine proficiency is the stage in which teachers have proficient skills in daily classroom practice through accumulation of knowledge transfer oriented lecture class experience. The imitative application stage is a stage of participating in the field of learning and applying it to the class by imitating new contents and methods of education for the change of class practice. Finally, the stage of independent innovation is flexible and innovative teaching without depending on the form of specific educational contents and methods to realize growth and learning-oriented educational values.

The above adaptive expertise development stage was divided into four distinctive features: value, learning, knowledge, and practice. The values of research participants changed from conformative to divisive, selective, and integrated values at the final stage. Learning appeared to be changing to complementary, postponed, participatory, and extended. Knowledge has shown a process of changing from narrow de-contextual knowledge, narrow contextual knowledge, abundant de-contextual knowledge, abundant contextual knowledge, and practice has developed through the process of conformative imitation, conformative automation, intentional imitation, and flexible change innovation.

An adaptive expertise development stage model was presented based on the changes in these features. Through this stage model, the adaptive professional development is understood as the dynamics of field of practice and field of learning, not as the problem situation in class. It is related to the developmental pathway rather than the quantity of teaching experience, and the vertical and horizontal transition of expertise are accompanied simultaneously.

The development mechanisms leading to the development stage of adaptive expertise were classified into three categories: 'reflection on the system', 'learning through explore-capture' and 'rapid trial and error'. Reflections on the system implies that research participants surfaced and critically examined the "status quo" of schools and education systems. Second, learning through explore-capture was learning in which to actively explore new information and knowledge in the field of learning and capture capturing additional information and knowledge to apply certain information and knowledge that led to the experience of "surprise" to practice. Third, rapid trial and error means that participants apply the information and knowledge about new educational content and methods to their classes quickly without long periods of learning, analysis and drill. This process of rapid trial and error make them embody de-contextual knowledge into contextual knowledge.

Based on the results of this study, the concept of adaptive expertise was discussed with the three elements of new problem situation, knowledge transfer and learning, and a new adaptive expertise definition and model were presented. In addition, two different paths of expertise development were presented by looking at the development stage of adaptive expertise, focusing on the relationship between routine expertise and adaptive expertise. Finally, the development mechanism of adaptive expertise was discussed with the concepts of situational learning, reflective practitioner and deliberate practice.

This study has the following implications. First, a new conceptual understanding of adaptive expertise, which is increasing importance in modern society was presented. Second, the scope of adaptive expertise theory was expanded by presenting an adaptive expertise development stage model. Third, it provided implications for promoting adaptive expertise development by suggesting development mechanism of adaptive expertise. Fourth, the field of learning which was not noticed in the previous expertise study was presented as a new analysis subject. Fifth, the characteristics of experience that should be promoted for adaptive expertise development were presented. Through this study, as an attempt to overcome the conceptual ambiguity of the existing adaptive expertise and theoretical vacuum of the development process, it provides theoretical and practical implications for fostering talent with adaptive expertise.

변동성이 크고, 불확실하며, 복잡하고 모호한 현대사회에 요구되는 인재의 능력으로 적응적 전문성이 주목받고 있음에도 불구하고, 개념적 모호성과 발달 과정에 관한 이론적 공백의 문제를 안고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 적응적 전문성의 발달 과정을 경험적으로 분석함으로써 적응적 전문성에 대한 이해를 확장하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 본 연구는 교사의 적응적 전문성을 새로운 문제 상황에서 유연하며, 창의적이고 혁신적으로 수업하는 능력으로 정의하고, 교사의 적응적 전문성 발달 과정을 적응적 전문성의 실천 과정, 발달 단계, 발달 메커니즘을 중심으로 탐구하였다. 이를 위해 적응적 전문성이 높은 15명의 중등 과학교사를 대상으로 면담을 진행하였고, 수집된 자료를 구성주의적 근거이론을 활용하여 분석하였다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 적응적 전문성이 높은 교사들의 적응적 전문성 실천은 수업 장면의 문제 상황과 무관하게 이루어졌다. 이들의 적응적 전문성 실천은 학습의 장에서 새로운 정보와 지식을 탐색하고 포착하여, 실천의 장으로서 수업에 신속하게 적용하고, 평가와 지속적 개선을 유지하는 반복적인 순환 과정으로 나타났다.

교사의 적응적 전문성은 보완적 순응, 일상적 숙련, 모방적 적용, 독자적 혁신의 네 단계로 발달하였다. 보완적 순응 단계는 교사가 과거 학생시절 경험과 명제화된 지침에 기반하여 지식전달 위주 강의식 수업 양식을 추구하고 부족한 교과 지식을 보완적으로 학습하는 단계를 의미한다. 일상적 숙련 단계는 교사가 강의식 수업 경험의 축적을 통해 일상적 수업 실천에 숙련된 능력을 갖추는 단계이다. 모방적 적용 단계는 수업 실천의 변화를 위하여 학습의 장에 참여하고, 새로운 교육 내용과 방법을 모방하여 수업에 적용하는 단계를 의미한다. 마지막으로 독자적 혁신 단계는 성장과 학습 중심의 교육 가치관을 실현하기 위하여 특정 교육 내용과 방법의 형식에 의존하지 않고 유연하고 혁신적으로 수업하는 단계이다.

이상의 적응적 전문성 발달 단계는 각 단계의 가치관, 학습, 지식, 실천의 네 가지 요소에서 차별적인 특징으로 구분되었다. 연구 참여자들의 가치관은 순응적 특징에서 분열적, 선택적 특징을 거쳐 독자적 혁신 단계에서 통합적으로 변화하였다. 학습은 보완적, 유보적, 참여적, 확장적으로 변화하는 모습을 보였다. 지식은 협소한 탈맥락적 지식, 협소한 상황적 지식, 풍부한 탈맥락적 지식, 풍부한 상황적 지식으로 변화하는 과정을 보였으며, 실천은 순응적 모방, 순응적 자동화, 의도적 모방, 유연한 변화 혁신의 과정을 거쳐 발달하였다.

이러한 특징의 변화를 중심으로 적응적 전문성 발달 단계 모형을 제시하였다. 이 단계 모형을 통해서 적응적 전문성 발달이 수업에서의 문제 상황이 아닌 실천의 장과 학습의 장의 역동으로 이해되며, 교직경력보다는 발달 경로와 관련되고, 전문성의 수직적 이행과 수평적 이행이 동시에 동반한다는 특징을 확인하였다.

적응적 전문성 발달 단계를 견인하는 발달 메커니즘은 시스템에 대한 성찰, 탐색-포착을 통한 학습, 신속한 시행착오의 세 가지로 구분되었다. 시스템에 대한 성찰은 연구 참여자들이 학교와 교육 시스템의 현 상태를 표면화하고 비판적으로 고찰하는 것을 의미한다. 둘째, 탐색-포착을 통한 학습은 학습의 장에서 적극적으로 새로운 정보와 지식을 탐색하고, 놀라움을 경험하게 하는 정보와 지식을 실천에 적용하기 위해 추가적인 정보와 지식을 포착하는 학습이었다. 셋째, 신속한 시행착오는 참여자들이 새로운 교육 내용과 방법에 대한 정보와 지식을 오랜 기간의 학습, 분석, 연습 없이 신속하게 자신의 수업에 적용하고, 그 과정에서 시행착오를 경험함으로써 탈맥락적 지식을 상황적 지식으로 체화하는 것을 의미하였다.

본 연구결과를 바탕으로 적응적 전문성의 개념을 새로운 문제 상황, 지식 전이, 학습의 세 요소로 논의하고, 새로운 적응적 전문성 정의와 모형을 제시하였다. 또한, 적응적 전문성의 발달 단계를 반복적 전문성과 적응적 전문성의 관계를 중심으로 살펴봄으로써 전문성 발달의 차별적인 두 경로를 제시하였다. 마지막으로 적응적 전문성의 발달 메커니즘을 상황학습, 성찰적 실천가, 의도적 연습의 개념을 중심으로 논의하였다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 지닌다. 첫째, 현대사회에서 중요성이 점차 증가하고 있는 적응적 전문성에 대한 새로운 개념적 이해를 제시하였다. 둘째, 적응적 전문성 발달 단계 모형을 제시함으로써 적응적 전문성 이론의 외연을 확대하였다. 셋째, 적응적 전문성의 발달 메커니즘을 제시하여 적응적 전문성 발달을 촉진하기 위한 시사점을 제공하였다. 넷째, 기존의 전문성 연구에서 주목하지 못했던 학습의 장을 새로운 분석 대상으로 제시하였다. 다섯째, 적응적 전문성 발달을 위해 촉진해야 하는 경험의 특성을 제시하였다. 본 연구를 통해 기존의 적응적 전문성이 지닌 개념적 모호성과 발달 과정에 대한 이론적 공백을 극복하기 위한 시도로써, 적응적 전문성을 갖춘 인재를 육성하기 위한 실천적 시사점을 제공하였다.