게임행동 모니터링이 대학생의 인터넷 게임행동에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Game Behavior Monitoring on Internet Game Behavior of College Students : Focusing on Visual Feedback

Abstract

본 연구는 전통적인 중독 영역에서 치료적 개입으로 많이 사용되어져 온 행동에 대한 모니터링이 게임 영역에서 동일하게 행동을 변화시킬 수 있는지 확인하고자 진행되었다. 게임사용은 우리 사회에서 보편적인 현상으로 자리 잡았으며 자연스럽게 이에 대한 부작용 역시 야기되고 있다. DSM-5와 ICD-11에서는 인터넷 게임과 관련하여 심도 있게 언급하고 있으며 동시에 문제적 사용자들이 사용을 조절할 수 있도록 돕는 차원에서의 접근이 필요하다는 것을 강조하고 있다. 특히, 청소년기를 갓 벗어난 대학생들은 이제 성인이라는 미명하에 게임중독의 문제를 벗어나는 데에 충분한 도움을 받고 있지 못한 것으로 보인다.

모니터링(monitoring)이란 자신의 행동에 대한 정보를 제공하고, 상대방으로부터 피드백을 받는 일련의 과정을 의미하며, 이러한 과정을 상호작용을 기반으로 한다. 재발이 흔한 약물, 알코올, 도박 등 중독 영역에서는 이를 치료하는 데에 있어서 모니터링 기법을 활용해왔다. 모니터링은 문제행동 여부, 빈도, 개인건강 증진, 사회적 기능 향상 등 내담자의 상태 정보를 바탕으로 상호작용하는 방식으로 이루어졌으며, 이러한 모니터링이 내담자에게 제공되었을 때 임상적인 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다(Cole & Todd, 2013; Dihoff, Brosvic, Epstein & Cook, 2004; Riper et al., 2009; Larimer et al., 2012). 게임 사용시간은 게임중독과 높은 상관을 가지고 있으며, 약물이나 흡연 사용의 감소와 같이 일차적으로 변화를 요하는 표적행동(target behavior)라 볼 수 있다. 또한 그래프 등과 같은 시각적 피드백은 행동의 변화를 객관적, 직관적, 전체적으로 보여줄 수 있으며(Gast & Spriggs, 2010; Miltenberger, 2016), 이는 기억 및 회상 등 학습에 효과적일 수 있다(Paivio, 1969; Shepard, 1967). 따라서 본 연구에서는 게임 사용시간의 보고와 이에 대한 연구자의 시각적 피드백으로 구성된 모니터링이 실험 참여자들의 게임 사용시간과 게임중독수준을 조절하는 데에 도움이 되는지 확인하고자 한다.

연구는 자발적으로 게임행동을 조절하고자 하는 대학원생을 포함한 대학생 102명을 대상으로 진행되었으며 실험집단 51명, 비교집단 30명, 무처치집단 21명으로 구성되었다. 정확한 사용시간 확인을 위해 온라인에서 전적확인이 가능한 리그 오브 레전드 게임 사용자만으로 한정하였다. 실험은 총 4주간 진행되었으며, 추후 변화를 살펴보기 위해 실험종료 후 추가적으로 4주간 연구자가 전적 확인 사이트를 통해 사용시간을 확인하였다. 모니터링과 시각적 피드백이 제공된 실험집단, 모니터링만 제공된 비교집단, 아무런 처치가 제공되지 않은 무처치집단으로 나누어서 실시하였다. 실험은 크게 3단계(Stage)로 나누어 구성되었다. 첫 번째 단계는 실험집단과 비교집단에게 모니터링만 제공된 단계, 두 번째 단계는 실험집단 모니터링은 계속되면서 시각적 피드백이 추가되었고 비교집단은 첫 번째 단계와 동일하게 모니터링만 제공되는 단계, 마지막으로 아무런 처치가 이루어지지 않은 추후 단계로 나뉘었다.

본 연구의 주요 결과 및 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 모니터링만 제공된 Stage 1 구간에서는 게임 사용시간에 대한 모니터링 개입이 게임 사용시간을 줄이는 데에 효과가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 즉, 모니터링을 제공한 실험집단과 비교집단의 기울기가 유의하게 변화하였다. 이러한 결과는 시간사용과 같은 중립적이고 간단한 정보를 제공하는 것이 게임행동 변화에 영향을 줄 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 둘째, Stage 2 구간에서는 실험집단에게 그래프로 된 시각적 피드백을 추가적으로 제시하였는데, 이때 실험집단의 게임 사용시간이 유지되는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 모니터링만 제공한 비교집단은 사용시간이 유의하게 증가하는 것으로 확인되었다. 즉, 모니터링만 계속 제공한 경우 일정 시간이 지나면서 사용시간이 점차 증가하는 추세를 보였으나, 시각적 피드백을 추가 제공한 경우에는 Stage 1 구간에서 줄어든 사용시간이 그대로 유지되는 모습을 보였다. 이는 모니터링 개입에 있어서 시각적 피드백을 더하여 사용한 개입에 추가적인 효과(add-on effect)가 있음을 알 수 있다. 셋째, 아무런 개입이 이루어지지 않았던 추후 단계(Stage 3)에서는 모든 집단에서 게임 사용시간의 추세에 유의한 변화는 나타나지 않았다. 4주 동안 변화한 게임 사용시간을 그대로 유지한 채 추후 4주를 지낸 것으로 확인되었다. 넷째, 실험집단에서 자기통제감 수준은 게임 사용시간에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 이는 참여자의 자기통제감 수준과 상관없이 모니터링이 제시되었을 때 사용시간을 감소하는 데에 효과가 있다는 것을 의미한다. 다섯째, 실험 처치 과정에서 실험집단과 비교집단의 게임중독 점수가 유의하게 줄어들었다. 이는 모니터링의 제공이 게임 사용관련 행동을 변화시켜 게임중독 수준을 낮추는 데까지 도움이 된다는 것을 의미한다. 마지막으로, 자기통제감 점수에 따라 초기 게임중독 점수의 차이가 있었다. 자기통제감 점수가 1점 높을수록 게임중독 점수가 –4.212점씩 유의하게 낮아졌는데, 이는 자기통제감이 게임중독에 영향이 있으며 예방적 차원에서 자기통제감을 다루어주는 것이 필요하다는 것을 알 수 있다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 전통적 중독 치료에 활용되고 있는 모니터링 기법을 게임중독 장면에 적용했다는 점이다. 둘째, 실험을 통하여 실증적인 자료를 수집하였으며 이를 분석하여 게임행동에 어려움을 겪고 있는 내담자들에게 실제적으로 적용해볼 수 있는 과학적 토대를 마련하였다는 점이다. 셋째, 모니터링에 추가된 시각적 피드백의 추가적인 효과와 온라인을 통한 개입의 효과를 검증함으로써 효율적인 개입을 시도해 볼 수 있는 과학적 초석이 될 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 마지막으로, 전적 확인 사이트를 활용함으로써 신뢰도 높은 데이터를 수집하는 방법을 고안했다는 점이 이후 연구 설계에 있어 참고가 될 것으로 여겨진다.

The purpose of this study is to find out whether the behavior monitoring, which has been widely used as a therapeutic intervention in the traditional addiction fields, can change gaming behavior. Playing game has become a universal phenomenon in our society, and naturally it has also caused side effects. The DSM-5 and ICD-11 are dealing with Internet gaming in depth. At the same time, it emphasizes the need for an approach that helps problematic users control over game use. In particular, college students who are now out of adolescence are not getting enough help to escape the problem of game addiction.

Monitoring refers to a series of processes that provide information about their behavior and receive feedback from others, and these are based on interactions. In areas of addiction, such as substance, alcohol, and gambling, where relapse is common, monitoring techniques have been used to treat it. Monitoring was done in a way that interacted based on the client's status information, such as problematic behavior, frequency, personal health, and social functioning. When this monitoring was provided to the client, clinical effect existed (Cole & Todd, 2013; Dihoff et al., 2004; Riper et al., 2009; Larimer et al., 2012). Gaming time has a high correlation with game addiction and can be regarded as target behavior that requires a primary change such as a reduction of drug or smoking use. Besides, visual feedback, such as graphs, can show changes in behavior objectively, intuitively, and holistically (Miltenberger, 2016; Gast, & Spriggs, 2010), which can be effective in learning such as memory and recall (Paivio, 1969; Shepard, 1967). Therefore, in this study, the monitoring consisting of the gamers gaming time reporting and the researchers visual feedback on it helps to control the gaming time and game addiction level of experiment participants.

The study was conducted on 102 university students including graduate students voluntarily trying to control over game behavior. The study consisted of 51 experimental groups, 30 comparative groups, and 21 untreated groups. For accurate time-to-use verification, only "League of Legend" game users could participate. The experiment was carried out for a total of 4 weeks. To observe their gaming behavior, the researcher confirmed the gaming time through the complete verification online site for an additional 4 weeks after the end of the experiment. The subjects were divided into experimental group with monitoring and visual feedback, comparison group with monitoring only, and untreated group with no treatment. The experiment was divided into three stages. In Stage 1, only the monitoring was provided to the experimental group and the comparison group. In Stage 2, the visual feedback was added while the experimental group monitoring was continued. The comparative group was provided with only the monitoring just like Stage 1. No treatment was provided at Stage 3.

The results and implications of this study are as follows. First, it was confirmed that only providing for gaming time monitoring is effective in reducing gaming time in Stage 1. That is, the slope of the experimental group and the comparison group that provided monitoring changed significantly. These results indicate that providing neutral and simple information such as time usage can affect game behavior changes. Second, in Stage 2, graphical visual feedback is added to the experimental group. In this stage, the experiment group showed that the gaming time was maintained. On the other hand, the comparison group provided only monitoring increased gaming time significantly. In case monitoring was continuously provided, the gaming time gradually increases. However, when additional visual feedback was provided, the reduced gaming time was maintained in Stage 1. This shows that there is an add-on effect on visual feedback in monitoring intervention. Third, at Stage 3, when there was no intervention, there was no significant change in the gaming time in all groups. It has been confirmed that it lasted for 4 weeks while maintaining the gaming time changed for 4 weeks. Fourth, the level of self-control in experimental group did not affect gaming time. This means that it is effective in reducing the gaming time when monitoring is presented, regardless of participants self-control level. Fifth, game addiction scores of experimental group and comparison group were significantly decreased during experimental intervention. This means that the provision of monitoring can help to lower game addiction levels by changing game use-related behavior. Finally, there was a difference in initial game addiction score according to self-control score. The score of game addiction was significantly lower at -4.212 points as the self-control score increased by 1 point. This suggests that self-control affects game addiction and it is necessary to deal with self-control in a preventive way.

The significance of this study is as follows. First, it applies the monitoring technique used in traditional addiction treatment to the game addiction field. Second, empirical data were collected through experiments and analyzed the data and prepared the scientific foundation that can be practically applied to the clients who have difficulty in the game behavior. Third, the additional effect of visual feedback added to monitoring and the effectiveness of online intervention may be a cornerstone of scientific intervention. Finally, designing a method for collecting reliable data by using a complete verification online site is considered to be a reference in future research design.