중국인 한국어 학습자를 위한 맥락 요인 중심의 상대높임법 교육 연구 : The Study on Education of Relative honorification Based on Contextual Factors for Chinese Learners

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to enable Chinese learners to communicate successfully in a discourse situation so that they do not suffer from misunderstandings or embarrassing situations in using the relative honorification. The current research compared the contextual use of relative honorification between the Chinese learners and the Korean native npeakers. Effective teaching methodologies were recommended for Chinesed learners based on the differences found and the main causes analysed.

In Chapter I, this research has examined the purpose and necessity as well as previous studies, and research methodology on relative honorification. There have been some related studies but specific research on education measures were still rare. In addition, there is a lack of sstudy on the aspect of contextual education The aim of this research is to provide some teaching methodologies in order to improve the understanding and expressive ability of the relative honorification. To this end, the current study investigateed three groups of learners, namely, Korean native speakers (KK), Chinese Korean learners in China (CCK), and Chinese Korean learners in Korea (KCK), In total, 431 questionnaires were distributed, with 329 (76.3%) surveys returned.

In Chapter Ⅱ, this research has examined the theoretical background of the relative elevation method in the discourse context dimension . First, it examined the cause of system and factors of relative honorification. The purpose of this study is to educate about the relative honorification to Chinese learners who are learning academic Korean language. In order to do that, this research has selected formal and informal patterns, which are 하십시오, 해요, 하오, 하게, 해, 해라. Therefore, based on the previous studies we came to know while learning the relative honorification. The main cause is speaking scene, age, gender, numbers of meetings, degree of intimacy,and genre. All of these factors were reclassified and summarized in details on the basis of the questionnaire.

In Chapter Ⅲ, this research has analyzed the realization and usage pattern of these three groups(CCK, KK, and KCK). After examining this research has compared while arranging about the realization and usage pattern. There are some difference in realization when it compared KK with CCK and KCK. Even there are some difference in the realization of relative honorification in the same Chinese groups(CCK and KCK). The reasons have been presented. Due to the three main reasons (lack of realization about the terms, burden of use and impact of local culture), the difference in the realization of relative honorification can be confirmed.

The KK group was found to be influenced by all contextual factors in the use of speech level of relative honorification, when looking at the results of analysis of usage patterns of the three groups. In contrast, the CCK group had significant results in terms of the three factors, "degree of intimacy, number of meetings, and genre" and The KCK group showed significant results in the three contextual factors such as age, degree of intimacy, and genre. Analysing the results of the usage patterns of the genres, it showed that there is a difference in the phonetic expressions between Chinese learners of Korean and Korean learners. In terms of politeness, it confirmed that Chinese learners preferred direct speech act, while Korean Native speakers preferred indirect speech act.

Finally, the use of realization of relative nonorification of the three groups were compared and analyzed. As a result, there were difference about the use of realization of relative nonorification of both groups(KK and CCK). In particular, it was found that it is difficult to understand in the use of four contextual factors such as gender, age, speaking scene, and number of meetings. Based on the use of realization of relative nonorification of the three groups,following educational implications were suggested. First, considering that there are difficulties in actual use, differences in use patterns from KK. Therefore it should be considered as important in education. Second, the use of KK is similar to CCK, but in case if there is a difference in realization, it should be focused in the education. Third, it is important to emphasize contextual factors and sentence patterns in the use of relative nonorification as well as phonetic expressions in the context of Korean language education.

Based on the results of the analysis about the use patterns of realization of relative nonorification, the problem of grammatical accuracy and contextual appropriateness were summarized and implications of education were presented. In Chapter Ⅳ, the contents of education were composed.

In Chapter Ⅲ, the problems of using relative honorifications were examined and their causes were discussed among the three groups(CCK, KK, and KCK). After examining this research has investigated the influence about the realization aspect of relative honorification. Furthermore, this research has analyzed after comparing the use of problem aspect and the use of realization aspect between Chinese Learners and Korean Speakers. This research has presented the difference and similarities of relative honorification. based on the realization and relative use of honorific form for the second person of CCK, KCK and KK. After analyzed, this research has presented the difference and similarities of relative honorification. based on grammatical accuracy and contextual appropriateness. In Chapter Ⅳ, this research has composed. the content of education about relative honorification.

This research has recommended the effective teaching methodology of relative honorification for Chinese learners, based on the theoretical background of Chapter II and the results of Chapter III and Chapter IV. For Chinese learners it is important to have contextual based teaching methodology, which emphasizes the grammatical context of relative honorification. Moreover, it is important for Chinese learners to have a grammatical and contextual understanding of the use of relative honorification. To this end, two models are provided.

This research has presented the contextual teaching methodologybased on contextual factors in order to have a successful conversation, but it has presented only 6 contextual factors which is a limitation of this research. Further research is needed to identify other factors that could affect the use of relative honorification.

본 연구의 목적은 중국인 한국어 학습자가 담화 상황에서 상대높임법으로 인해 난처한 상황을 겪지 않도록 적절하게 사용할 수 있는 의사소통 능력을 함양할 수 있게 하는 것이다. 이를 위해 한국어 모어 화자(KK), 중국인 한국어 학습자(CCK), 재한 중국인 한국어 학습자(KCK)의 상대높임법에 대한 인식과 사용 양상 및 선호하는 문체형을 비교하고 차이점과 문제점을 살펴봄으로써 한국어 상대높임법 교육의 시사점을 제시하였다. 이를 바탕으로 중국인 한국어 학습자를 위한 맥락 중심의 상대높임법 교육 내용을 구성하고자 하였다.

Ⅰ장에서는 연구의 목적과 필요성, 선행연구 그리고 연구 대상 및 방법을 살펴보았다. 지금까지 상대높임법 교육 관련 논의가 계속된 데 비해 구체적인 교육 방안은 드물었다. 더욱이 상대높임법이 맥락에 의존하는 문법 범주임에도 불구하고 맥락 중심 교육 방안은 아직 부족한 편이다. 본 연구에서는 상대높임법에 관한 정확한 이해와 표현 능력을 신장하기 위해 맥락을 고려한 교육 방안을 제안하려고 한다. 본 연구는 KK, CCK, KCK 세 집단을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 본 실험에서 431명의 학습자가 참여하였고, 요구에 맞지 않게 응답한 답안지를 제외하고 총 329부 유효 답안지를 추출하였다.

Ⅱ장에서는 담화 맥락 차원에서 상대높임법의 이론적인 배경을 고찰하였다. 먼저 총괄적으로 상대높임법의 체계와 실현의 요인부터 검토하였다. 본 연구에서는 학문적으로 한국어를 배우는 중국인 학습자를 교육 대상으로 삼아, 상대높임법을 더 효과적으로 이해할 수 있도록 먼저 상대높임법을 높임과 안 높임으로 대분류하고, 세부적으로 격식, 비격식에 따라 하십시오, 해요, 하오, 하게, 해, 해라 6개 화계로 보기로 하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 선행연구를 참고하여 상대높임법의 사용에 미치는 영향 요인을 발화 장면, 연령, 성별, 만남 여부, 친소관계, 장르 등 여섯 가지로 재분류하였다. 이어서 각각의 맥락 요인에 대해 구체적으로 정리하여 제시하였으며 이는 설문지를 만드는 기준으로 삼았다. 아울러 중국의 한국어 교재에서의 상대높임법 교육 실태를 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 상대높임법에 대한 현장 교육의 부족함을 밝히었고, 문법적 기술뿐만 아니라, 화용적 측면에서의 맥락에 관한 교육의 필요성을 강조하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 우선 KK, CCK, KCK 세 집단의 상대높임법에 대한 인식과 사용 양상을 분석한 후, 세 집단이 이에 대한 인식과 사용의 관계를 정리하면서 다시 비교 분석을 진행하였다. 상대높임법의 인식에 대해서는 KK에 비하면 CCK와 KCK가 다소의 인식 차이가 있다는 것으로 볼 수 있었으나, CCK와 KCK는 같은 중국인 한국어 학습자임에도 불구하고 상대높임법에 대해 인식 차이가 드러났다는 것을 주목하여 그 원인을 정리하여 제시하였다. 즉 용어에 대한 인식 부족, 사용의 부담감, 현지 문화의 영향 등 세 가지 이유로 인해 상대높임법에 대해 인식 차이가 드러났다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

세 집단이 상대높임법에 대한 사용 양상 분석 결과를 살펴보면, KK 집단은 상대높임법 화계 선택에 있어 모든 맥락 요인에 영향을 받는다는 유의미한 결과가 나타났다. 이와 달리 CCK 집단의 경우는 친소관계, 만남 여부와 장르 세 가지 요인에 있어 유의미한 결과가 나왔으며, KCK 집단은 연령, 친소관계, 장르 등 세 가지 맥락 요인에 있어 유의한 결과가 나타났다. 이어서 장르에서의 문체형의 사용 양상 분석 결과를 살펴보면 중국인 한국어 학습자와 한국어 모어 화자의 화용적 표현 차이가 있다는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 공손성의 문제를 두고 같은 장르 맥락 상황에서는 중국인 학습자가 직접화행을 선호하는 반면에 한국어 모어화자가 간접화행을 선호하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

마지막으로 세 집단이 상대높임법에 대한 인식과 사용의 관계를 정리하면서 비교 분석하였다. 분석한 결과 한국어 모어 화자와 비교하였을 때 중국인 학습자의 상대높임법에 관한 인식과 사용은 서로 일치하지 않으며, 특히 상대높임법의 사용에 영향을 미치는 성별, 연령, 발화 장면, 만남 여부 등 네 가지 맥락 요인에 대해 이해 및 사용이 어렵다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 세 집단이 상대높임법에 대해 인식과 사용의 관계를 정리한 바를 근거하여 다음과 같이 교육적인 시사점을 제시하였다. 첫째, 사용 양상이 KK와 다른 것은 실제 사용에서의 어려움이 있다는 점을 고려하여 교육에서 사용 중심으로 중요하게 다루어야 한다. 둘째, 사용은 KK와 비슷하게 잘 하고 있지만, 사용과 달리 인식에서는 차이가 나는 경우는 교육에서 인식을 강화해야 한다. 셋째, 상대높임법의 사용에 맥락 영향 요인과 함께 문체형으로 인한 화용적 표현도 한국어 교육에서 중요하게 다루어야 한다.

상대높임법에 대한 인식과 사용 양상의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 크게 문법적 정확성의 문제와 맥락적 적절성의 문제로 정리하였으나 교육의 시사점을 참고하여 Ⅳ장에서 이에 대한 교육 내용을 구성하였다.

이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅲ장의 분석 결과에 근거하고 Ⅱ장의 이론 배경을 결합하여 중국인 한국어 학습자에게 효과적인 상대높임법의 교육 내용과 방안을 마련하였다. 상대높임법은 실제성을 강조하는 문법 범주로서 맥락을 중심으로 한 교육이 필요하며, 학습자가 상대높임법에 대한 문법적 이해와 맥락적 표현을 스스로 생각하게 하고 자아 성찰을 할 수 있도록 목적을 설정할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 인식 강화 중심 교육과 사용 강화 중심 교육으로 나누어서 두 가지 모형을 활용하여 교수학습 내용을 마련하였다.

본 연구에서는 세 집단의 상대높임법의 인식과 사용 양상 비교 분석을 통해 모어 화자와 중국인 학습자의 차이점과 한국어 상대높임법 교육의 문제점을 밝혔으며, 성공적인 의사소통이라는 목표에 따라 맥락 중심의 교육 내용을 마련하였다. 그러나 본 연구는 다루고 있는 맥락 요인이 여섯 가지로 한정되어 있다는 점에서 한계를 찾을 수 있다. 향후 더 많은 맥락 요인을 구체화하여 범주화할 수 있도록 교육 내용 및 방법이 보완되리라 기대한다.