Exploring Interactional Competence in EFL Context: Focusing on L2 Speakers' Self-repair Practices

제 2 언어 사용자들이 상호 간에 언어적 및 상호작용적 도구를 이용하여 의사소통을 수행해내는 능력은 제 2언어 습득 및 학습 분야에서 큰 관심을 받고 있다. 특히 Firth & Wagner (1997)의 제 2언어 학습에 대한 재개념화 (reconceptualization) 이후, 외국어 교육 전문가들은 제 2언어 사용자들이 실제 생활에서 원래 의도한 사회적 행위 (social actions)를 달성하기 위하여 어떻게 청자의 입장에서 언어적 도구를 활용하며, 계속적으로 변화하는 맥락에 맞추어 자신의 언어를 변화시키고, 다음에 올 행위를 예측하는지를 관찰하였다 (Young, 2008, 2011; Pekarek Doehler & Pochon-Berger, 2015). 이러한 상호작용 능력 (interactional competence)은 대화분석 (conversation analysis) 연구방법을 적용하여 제 2 언어 사용자들이 어떻게 대화를 주고 받고 (turn-taking), 순서에 따라 대화를 발전해 나가며 (sequence organization), 이해의 문제가 있을 때 교정하는지 (repair organization)의 분석을 통하여 연구가 되어 왔다. 그러나 이 분야는 아직도 충분히 연구가 되지 않았으며, 어떻게 상호작용 능력이 발전하고 있는 것을 확인할 수 있는지 더 많은 실질적인 근거가 필요한 실정이다.

본 연구는 이러한 흐름에 맞추어 제 2언어 사용자들이 자기 교정(self-repair)을 하는 과정 속에서 어떻게 상호작용 능력을 드러내는지 알아보고자 하였다. 기존의 연구가 자기 교정 능력을 명백한 언어적 오류가 있는 경우에 한하여 분석한 것에 반하여, 이번 연구는 발화자가 이미 발화한 내용에 언어적 규칙 위반 사항이 없음에도 불구하고 스스로 발화를 멈추고 자기 교정을 하는 경우를 살펴보았다. 제 2언어 연구 참여자들은 TOEFL 말하기 시험 결과와 영어를 사용하는 국가에 체류한 기간을 기준으로 세 집단으로 나뉘었고, 영어 학습과 여행을 주제로 대화하였다. 녹음된 대화 내용은 대화 분석 기호에 맞추어 전사하였다.

전사한 내용을 분석한 결과, 본 연구 참여자들은 자기 교정 중에서도 다시 말하기 (recycling), 추가하기 (inserting), 삽입구 넣기 (parenthesizing), 치환하기 (replacing), 재형식화 하기 (reformatting), 그리고 찾기를 (searching) 주로 사용하는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 이러한 유형의 분석을 통하여 자기 교정은 기존의 언어적 문제점을 수정하기 위한 것이 아니라 앞으로 나타날 수 있는 문제에 미리 대비하기 위하여 사용될 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다.

다시 말하기의 경우 (recycling) 참여자가 새로운 발화를 시작하고자 할 때 기존의 화자와 중복이 되어 (overlapping) 다른 화자들이 제대로 듣지 못하는 것에 미리 대비하기 위한 전략이었다. 이것은 참여자들이 기존의 발화에 언어적 오류가 없음에도 다른 대화 참여자를 위해 자기 교정을 미리 할 수 있다는 것을 암시하였다. 연구 참여자들은 또한 기존 발화에 대하여 새로운 단어를 추가하거나 (inserting) 삽입구를 넣음으로써 (parenthesizing) 자신들이 말하고자 하는 바를 명확하게 하였고 이것은 대화 참여자들이 겪을 수 있는 이해의 문제를 사전에 예방하는 역할을 하였다. 연구 참여자들은 기존의 발화된 단어를 다른 단어로 치환하거나 (replacing) 발화된 문법적 형태를 변환하였는데 (reformatting) 이것 역시 말하고자 하는 내용을 사전에 분명하게 제시하여 추후에 나올 수 있는 애매모호함 (ambiguity)의 문제를 미리 해결하고 타자가 시작하는 교정의 가능성을 (other-initiated repair) 줄여서 본 대화의 시퀀스가 중단되지 않고 이어지도록 하였다 (progressivity). 찾기 (searching) 과정에서는 연구 참여자들이 모국어나 참여자들에게 도움 얻기 등의 방법을 적절하게 사용하여 상호작용이 계속 이어지도록 하였다. 이렇게 연구 참여자들은 자기 교정의 과정에서 여러 방법을 사용하여 서로를 이해시키고 대화를 통한 상호작용이 이어지도록 하였다.

그러나 이 자기 교정의 과정 속에서 연구 참여자들은 L2 능력에 따라서 다른 방법을 사용하고 있었는데, 이로써 L2 능력과 상호능력이 매우 밀접하게 연관되어 있다는 점을 확인하였다. Pekarek Doehler & Pochon-Berger(2015)는 상호능력의 중요한 증거 중 하나로써 상호적 실행 (interactional practice) 방법의 다양화 (diversification)를 들고 있는데, 상황과 문맥에 맞추어 다양화를 위해 뒷받침 되어야 하는 것이 바로 L2의 능력이었다. 예를 들어 찾기 (searching)의 과정에 있어서 교정 시작 장치 (repair initiators)에만 의지하거나 단순히 대화의 흐름을 멈추어버린 초기 L2 사용자들에 비해 L2 능력이 높은 참여자들은 목표 단어가 맞는지 확인하기 (try-marking), 상위인지 언어 사용 (metalanguage) 등의 다양한 방법을 사용하고 있었으며, 상호작용이 중단되지 않고 계속 이어지도록 하였다. 이것은 상호작용을 조절하는데 필요한 기본적인 L2 자원이 충분히 뒷받침되었기 때문이 가능하였다. 또한 초기 L2 사용자들은 다시 말하기를 (recycling) 기존 화자의 발화가 계속 이어지고 있는 상황에서 사용하였는데, 이것 역시 대화 주고받기가 이루어져야 하는 맥락을 파악하는데 있어 언어적 능력을 활용하지 못하기 때문인 것으로 나타났다. 삽입구 넣기는 (parenthesizing) 오직 L2 능력이 높은 참여자 집단에서만 나타났는데, 끊임없이 펼쳐지는 상호작용 순간에 절 (clause) 형식을 갖춘 발화를 구성하고 이것을 대화 참여자들의 이해를 높이기 위하여 삽입한다는 것이 높은 L2 능력을 요구하기 때문이었다.

또한 치환 (replacing) 과정은 참여자들의 상호작용 능력의 차이를 조금 더 분명하게 보여주었다. L2 능력이 낮은 참여자들은 목표 단어를 찾지 못하였을 경우 다른 접근 가능한, 의미범주가 넓고 음성학적 정보가 간단한 단어로 변환하였고, L2 능력이 중간인 참여자들은 문법적인 오류가 있을 때 그것을 수정하기 위한 방법으로 변환을 사용하였다. 이 두 가지의 경우는 발화를 하는 과정에서 분명한 문제점이 있는 경우였다. 그러나 L2 능력이 높은 참여자들은 언어적 문제가 없음에도 불구하고 기존에 발화하였던 단어 대신에 의미 범주에 있어서 더욱 구체적인 단어로 변환하였다. 이것은 화자가 어떻게 미리 세부 사항을 조절함으로써 청자들이 애매모호한 해석을 피하고 쉽게 이해하도록 도와주는지를 보여주었다. 추가 (inserting) 및 삽입구 넣기 (parenthesizing) 과정에서도 앞의 치환과 같이 L2 수준이 높은 참여자들은 기존 발화한 내용의 범주를 좁히는 세부제어성을 (granularity) 보여주었다. 이것은 청자들로 하여금 발화를 해석하는데 있어 가능한 의미범주를 미리 줄여주고 더 명확한 이해가 가능하도록 하는 역할을 하였다. 상호작용 능력의 핵심이 청자에 맞추어 자신의 발화를 맞추는 작업이라고 (recipient-design) 한다면 (Waring, 2016), 자기 교정을 통하여 미리 세부 사항을 조절하는 능력은 상호작용의 발전을 보여주는 핵심적인 근거로 볼 수 있을 것이다.

In our everyday life, we speak. We speak of others, we are spoken by others, and we speak for others. Speakers carefully tailor their talk in a way to be accepted and comprehensible for the co-participants, who make interpretative efforts to understand and to provide relevant next actions to the prior speaker. Second Language Acquisition (SLA) has recently focused on the importance of actual language use collaboratively with the other participants, which displayed their interactional competence (IC). The abilities to construct and allocate turns, to provide sequentially appropriate response, and to repair for maintaining intersubjectivity are all essentially based on L2 speakers' IC.

Taking the advice from Skogmyr and Marian Balaman (2018) to broaden the interactional practices, the purpose of this cross-sectional study was to find the evidence for IC development from repair practices by L2 speakers with different oral proficiency. Three groups of L2 speakers participated and their talk-in-interaction was transcribed and analyzed within the methodological framework of Conversation Analysis (CA). The study classified the usage of self-initiated self-repair practices into six categories adapting the study by Schegloff (2013): recycling, inserting, parenthesizing, replacing, reformatting, and searching. 'Recycling' in turn-beginning practice displayed that even the novice speakers were able to preempt the possible mishearing which might have been caused by overlapping. However, compared to the intermediate and advanced L2 speakers, L2 novice speakers sometimes failed to use syntactic resources for managing turn- taking, and ended up launching turns in a place where turn transition was not relevant. The L2 participants also used 'inserting' to add more information which contributed to enhancing clarity. More importantly, the intermediate and advanced speakers inserted additional elements to be specific in the meaning range. This insertion preempted the possible misunderstandings which might have been caused from the ambiguity. The advanced speakers also used 'parenthesizing', or the addition of clausal turn constructional units (TCUs), to clearly add specific information before the other recipients raised the problems of understanding. 'Replacing' was a type of self-initiated self-repair (SISR) in which L2 speakers changed the previously produced items into the new one. While the novice speakers repaired on their way of searching the target word and the intermediate speakers mostly replaced for fixing the grammatical errors, advanced speakers repaired for narrowing down the meaning range, by orienting to "granularity" (Schegloff, 2000a). This suggested that repair is not necessarily for fixing the evident language trouble, but preempting the potential mishearing in advance. 'Reformatting' is changing of already produced TCU with a new TCU with a different structure while retaining the same meaning. The intermediate L2 speakers heavily used this type of SISR not only to correct the grammatical problems but also to change the perspectives to produce their talk in the clear. This is an important clue for the IC development, as L2 speakers displayed their ability to use repair with an eye to their co-participants (Schegloff et al., 2002, p. 5). The participants deployed 'searching' when they were temporarily unable to find the target item due, possibly due to L2 deficiency. Compared to the novice speakers who frequently depended on silence or non-lexical perturbations which made their actions ambiguous, the advanced speakers used metalinguistic remarks to explicitly demonstrate that searching was still under way to maintain the progressivity of talk.

The results of the study demonstrated that the participants, regardless of L2 proficiency, were able to initiate and complete the problems of interaction to re-establish intersubjectivity and maintain the overall progressivity of talk-in- interaction. This is an important clue of IC. The results of the study still suggested, however, that there were the important clues for the development of IC, which were related with language development. Language was the main resource for coordinating actions, and proficient L2 speakers had more linguistic resources to project actions and to diversify the methods that were more suitable for the local contexts of talk-in-interaction. Development of IC was not just being able to carry out the interaction anyhow, but to organize their social conducts in a way to be more acceptable and comprehensible for the recipients using linguistic and other interactional resources.

It is hoped that the current study described pedagogically useful interactional features of IC and have expanded the scope of the L2 IC development into diverse interactional contexts. The results of the study can also hopefully contribute to understanding the significance of the diversification of practices and of fine-tuning the levels of granularity in talk-in-interaction for recipient-designed talk.

self-initiated self-repair; recipient- design; granularity