Income Volatility, Household Leverage, and Consumption in Korea : 한국 가계의 소득 변동성과 부채, 소비 분석

Keywords income volatilityhousehold debtconsumptionprecautionary savingconsumption smoothing

Abstract

본 연구는 한국 가계의 미시 데이터를 이용하여 가계의 부채, 소득, 소비 간 관계를 분석하였다. 분석 데이터는 한국 통계청이 주관하여 작성하고 있는 가계금융복지조사의 2012년부터 2017년까지의 자료를 이용하였다. 본 연구는 가계의 소득 변동성 변화가 가계의 부채 조달 행태와 소비에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다는 점에서 기존 연구와 차별점을 가진다. 본 연구의 주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째로 우리는 소득 변동성 변화가 가계의 부채 비율(leverage ratio)에 미친 영향을 분석하였다. 소득 변동성이 확대된 가계는 그렇지 않았던 가계보다 부채 비율을 빠르게 축소한 것으로 나타났다. 보다 구체적으로 살펴보면 소득 변동성이 1 표준편차 증가한 경우 가계의 부채 비율은 1.3 ~ 1.5% 포인트 하락하였다. 소득 변동성 변화가 가계의 부채 비율에 미친 영향은 차입 제약과 가계의 연령 등 사회경제적 특성에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 예컨대 순자산이 적은 가계나 주택을 소유하지 않은 가계의 경우 소득 변동성 변화에 대해 부채 비율을 보다 민감하게 조정한 것으로 나타났다.

다음으로 우리는 가계의 소비 함수를 추정하고 소득 변동성 변화가 가계의 소비 행태에 미친 영향을 분석하였다. 평균적으로 소득 변동성의 큰 변화를 경험한 가계의 소비 탄력성은 그렇지 않은 가계보다 낮은 경향이 있었다. 이는 소득 변동성의 큰 변화를 경험한 가계는 당기의 소득 변화가 항구적 변화가 아닌 일시적 변화인 것으로 받아들인 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 한편, 소득 변동성의 변화가 소비에 미친 영향은 앞서 부채 비율의 변화에서의 결과와 유사하게 차입 제약과 가구별 특성에 따른 차이를 보였다.

이는 가계가 인적 자산과 금융/실물 순자산 리스크를 종합적으로 관리함에 따라 인적 자산 리스크 확대에 대해 부채 비율 축소를 통한 금융/실물 순자산 관련 리스크 축소로 대응한 것을 시사한다. 이러한 결과는 금융기관이 고객의 자산 포트폴리오에 대한 조언뿐만 아니라 최적 부채 비율에 대한 조언도 가능할 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한 가계의 소득 변동성 변화가 소득 효과를 통해 소비에 직접적 영향을 미치는 경로 외에도 부채 비율 축소 과정에서 부채 상환 부담이 늘어남에 따른 순처분가능소득 감소 경로를 통해서도 가계 소비에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사한다.

In this paper, we examine the effects of income volatility changes on households leverage and consumption. We use the Survey of Household Finances and Living Conditions (SFLC) from year 2012 to year 2017 data. The main findings are as follow:

First, households who faced increased income volatility lowered their leverage ratio. For example, a one standard deviation increase in income volatility was associated with 1.3 ~ 1.5 percentage point decrease in the leverage ratio. The effects of income volatility changes on households leverage choices varied among different household groups. Potentially borrowing-constrained households and households with net-short position in their real estate assets lowered leverage ratio more quickly. This indicates households leverage ratio responses to income volatility changes were affected by supply-side factors like borrowing-constraints; as well as demand-side factors like households precautionary-saving motives. The demand-side factors in leverage ratio responses may reflect households risk management incentives where they adjusted their financial net wealth risk exposure when faced with increased human wealth uncertainty.

Second, when faced with enlarged income uncertainty, households income coefficients on consumption were lowered. The income coefficient of average households was estimated to be around 0.16, while households with increased income volatility were around 0.12. In particular, similar to the relations in leverage ratio changes, consumptions among potentially borrowing-constrained households and those with net-short position in real estate assets were more affected by increases in income volatility. This can be understood that households smoothed their consumption during the periods of increased income volatility, and this was shown in the smaller consumption elasticity on income.

Combining household leverage and consumption choices in response to income volatility changes, there may exist two transmission channels for income uncertainty changes in consumption. The first one is, by precautionary saving motives and consumption smoothing motives, households adjust their consumption less to the changes of income, when they face increased income volatility. The second channel is through households deleveraging. Faced with increased income volatility, households lower the risk exposure of their financial net wealth by lowering their leverage ratio. Thus, households net disposable income may decrease as they deleverage and increased debt-servicing burdens hinder consumptions. In light of this relationship, financial institutions may advise on households optimal leverage choices before they face abrupt deleveraging needs which may be accompanied by considerable disutility. From a macroeconomic perspective, this indicates the possibility that considering households risk management incentives between human wealth and financial net wealth, precautionary saving motives from increased income uncertainty may be reinforced. Accordingly, an economy with huge household debts, such as Korea, would be more vulnerable to the income uncertainty change shocks, since households may face more deleveraging needs that undermine net-disposable income.