진먼도(金門島)의 탈/냉전과 정체성의 딜레마 : 金門島的脫/冷戰和認同感的困境:以小兩岸的交流和觀光為例

Abstract

264 Abstract The Dilemma of Jinmens Identity In The Post-Cold War era: The Exchange and Tourism of Jinmen and Xiamen WU CHUN FANG sociology The Graduate School Seoul National University Through the exchange situation between Xiamen and Jinmen (also known as Soyangan) which are the border between China and Taiwan, this study aims to examine the current state of relations between China and Taiwan and what role Jinmen plays in promoting the process of reconciliation and peace between China and Taiwan. Existing research on exchanges between Xiamen and Jinmen usually focuses on economic aspects such as trade and tourism. But in order to look deeper at how Xiamen and Jinmen have continued to remain unaffected by political fluctuations in cross-strait relations for nearly two decades since they restored exchanges. This study tries to examine through Jinmens special political identity and cultural identity. So this study looked at the change in Taiwans national identity through the Taiwan consciousness that emerged as a result of Taiwans democratization movement and Taiwanization movement. And the identity dilemma that Jinmen faced in this 265 political community after the demilitarization. In addition, through Taiwans "cultural independence" essay and Chinas "cultural unification" essay: politicized cultural essay under the debate of unification and independence explored the influence of Jinmens cultural identity. And in terms of peaceful exchanges, like many studies, this study chose tourism as the main influence factor. Unlike previous studies, however, this study added the most representative "roots tourism" and "Pilgrimage tours" in the culture and tourism industry of both sides. And Using "ordinary tourists," "religious organizations" and "religious believers" as subjects of analysis, we will examine the impact and contribution of civil societys capabilities in peaceful exchanges between the two sides. However, because the subjects of the analysis are different, this part adopted interviews and surveys. Because Jinmens war heritage is a sensitive and distinctive tourism product, it is important to see what Chinese tourist and Taiwan tourist think about the preservation and utilization of Jinmens war heritage, and also what kind of contribution that Jinmen does for the peaceful exchange of Cross-Strait relations. The survey results are as follows: 1. Tourism certainly has the effect of promoting peaceful exchanges. 2. Jinmens border and battlefield image are still a factor by Chinese tourist and Taiwan tourists visiting. 3. The Kunning-Tou area, where China and Taiwan had a fierce landing battle, is the place where tourists from both sides want to visit the most and the place where the peaceful atmosphere is felt the most. 4. The greatest advantage of Jinmens war heritage is as a preservation and utilization of historical education textbook and a place for peaceful education. In addition, through visiting the clan gathering groups of Jinmen and Xiamen, this study found that the clan gathering had limited regional and large scale, but the depth of the exchange was different from ordinary tourists and religious believers. It has regularly formed a good network of the clan gathering by sacrificial and exchange activities. For this reason, the network of the clan gathering organizations is crucial to the sustainability and deepening of peace exchanges between the two sides, although it brings greater economic benefits because of the larger number of ordinary tourists and religious believers. This study looked at Jinmen, a former battlefield of, faced the dilemma of political and cultural identity after the Cold War, and finding the most ideal position in cross-strait relations using the duality of its identity. And converting to an "island of peace" through the model and conduct of tourism derived from cultural essays on both sides under the unification debate. Therefore, this study provides an important example and direction for the future exchanges of the Korean Peninsula and an active contribution to peace and convergence in East Asia.

본 연구는 중국과 대만의 접경지역인 샤먼과 진먼(일명 소양안)의 교류 상황을 통해 중국과 대만의 양안 관계 현황과 진먼이 양안의 화해‧평화의 프로세스를 추진하는 데 어떤 역할을 하는지를 살펴보고자 한다.

소양안의 교류에 관한 기존 연구는 보통 무역과 관광 같은 경제적 측면에 중점을 두고 있다. 하지만 소양안이 교류를 회복한 지 거의 20 년 동안 어떻게 양안 관계의 정치적 변동에 영향을 받지 않고 지속적으로 유지해 왔는지를 좀더 깊이 검토하기 위해, 본 연구는 진먼의 특수한 정치적 정체성과 문화적 정체성으로 접근하고자 한다. 정체성이라는 요인을 더 구체적으로 드러나기 위해 본 연구는 대만의 민주화운동과 본토화운동(Taiwanization)에 따라 부상된 대만의식을 통해 대만인의 국가정체성의 변화를 살펴보고 더 나아가 탈군사화 이후 진먼이 이 정치공동체에서의 지위 딜레마를 살펴보고자 한다. 또한 대만의 문화 독립논술과 중국의 문화 통일논술을 통해 통일과 독립의 논쟁 하에 정치화된 문화논술이 진먼인의 문화적 정체성에 대한 영향을 분석한다.

그리고 평화 교류에 있어, 많은 연구처럼 본 연구도 관광을 주요 영향 요인으로 선정했다. 하지만 기존 연구와 달리 본 연구는 양안의 문화관광에서 가장 대표적인 뿌리찾기관광과 순례관광을 추가했고 일반관광객과 종친조직, 그리고 종교 신자를 분석 대상으로 삼아 양안의 평화 교류에 시민사회의 역량의 영향과 공헌을 살펴보고자 한다.

하지만 분석의 대상이 다르기 때문에 이 부분은 인터뷰와 설문 조사를 채택했다. 진먼의 전쟁유산은 민감하고 특색 있는 관광상품이기 때문에 양안관광객들이 진먼 전쟁유산의 보존과 재활용에 대해 어떻게 생각하는지, 또한 진먼이 양안의 평화 교류에 역할과 공헌이 무엇인지를 살펴보는 것이 중요하다. 설문 조사 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 1. 관광은 확실히 평화적인 교류를 촉진하는 효과가 있다. 2. 진먼의 경계와 전장 이미지는 여전히 양안 관광객의 진먼 방문 요인이다. 3. 국민당군과 중공군이 치열한 상륙전이 벌어졌던 구닝터우 지역은 양안관광객이 가장 방문하고 싶은 곳이면서 평화로운 분위기가 가장 많이 느껴지는 곳이다. 4. 진먼의 전쟁유산의 가장 큰 우세는 역사교육의 교재와 평화교육의 장으로 보존하고 재활용하는 것이다. 또한 본 연구는 진먼 전쟁유산의 우세를 좀더 높이려면 발언권을 잃지 않는 전제에 중국 푸젠 지역의 홍색관광과 결합하여 정치적 틀을 넘어선 냉전사 보존과 전시의 지역이 되어야 한다고 본다.

또한 중국 개혁개방 이후 제시한 신동원·인동근(神同源,人同根)의 문화논술에 따르고 소양안의 뿌리찾기관광와 순례관광에 대해 탐구했다. 특히 소양안 교류에 있어 가장 중요한 주체인 종친(宗親)은 중국의 특유한 지역 사회의 조직이며, 양안 문화의 근원을 연결하는 중요한 민간 조직이다. 본 연구는 진먼과 샤먼의 종친조직을 방문하는 것을 통해 종친 조직이 지역과 규모에 한계가 있지만 교류의 깊이는 일반 관광객과 종교 신자와는 다르다는 것을 발견했다. 혈연이 이어지며 종족 관계를 밀접하게 연결될 뿐만 아니라 종친회와 같은 조직을 통해 정기적으로 제사와 교류 활동과 서로 도와주는 마음에 든든한 소양안 종친 네트워크를 형성했다. 이 때문에 본 연구는 비록 일반 관광객과 종교 신자의 수가 더 방대하기 때문에 더 큰 이익을 가져올 수 있지만 종친 조직의 네트워크의 연결과 형성은 양안의 평화 교류의 지속가능성과 심화에 결정적인 영향을 주고 있다고 본다.

본 연구는 양안의 접경지역과 옛 전장인 진먼도이 탈냉전 이후 직면된 정치와 문화적 정체성의 딜레마에서 출발하여 양안의 통일 논쟁 하에 양안의 문화논술로부터 파생된 관광의 모델과 행위를 통해 진먼이 자신의 정체성의 이중성을 이용하여 양안관계에서 가장 이상적인 위치를 찾아내고 '평화의 섬'으로 전환된 것을 살펴보았다. 이러므로 본 연구는 남북한이 훗날의 교류에 중요한 본보기와 방향을 제공하고 동아시아의 평화와 융합에도 적극적인 공헌이 있다고 본다.