유아의 정보 평가와 정보 수용

The Roles of Intuitiveness of Information and Types of Explanation in Children's Evaluation and Acceptance of Information

정보의 직관부합성과 설명의 유형을 중심으로

The purpose of this study was threefold: (1) To investigate whether childrens evaluation of information differs according to the intuitiveness of information, presence and types of additional explanations, and childrens age, (2) to examine if childrens information acceptance differs according to the intuitiveness of information, types of additional explanations, and childrens age, and to investigate the justification evidence for their decision for information acceptance, and to identify if childrens evaluation of information affects their information acceptance.

The participants were 72 4-year-olds and 86 5-year-olds recruited from eight child-care centers located in Seoul and Gyeonggi Province. Two pre-test were respectively conducted to measure childrens language comprehension ability and the tendency to predict physical and biological phenomena based on their intuition, respectively. Afterwards, the information evaluation and acceptance task were carried out in the test. The collected data were analyzed using SPSS program to compute percentiles, means, standard deviations and to conduct repeated measured ANOVA, paired sample t-test, multiple response cross-tabulation analysis, Pearson's correlation, simple regression, independent t-test, Bonferroni multiple comparisons.

The main findings of this study are as follows:

1. When the informant provided information on physical and biological phenomena of certain objects or animals, 4- and 5-year-old children were able to make their own evaluation of whether the information was plausible. Childrens information evaluation before an additional explanation varied depending on the intuitiveness of information and the children's age. Children were more likely to evaluate the intuitive information as plausible than the non-intuitive information, and this pattern did not differ between the two age groups. The age difference in childrens evaluation of information depended on the intuitiveness of information. Although 4- and 5-year-olds evaluated the intuitive information as plausible to a similar extent, 5-year-olds were less likely to evaluate that non-intuitive information is plausible than 4-year-olds.

2. When an additional explanation was provided, the children's evaluation of the information differed depending on the intuitiveness of information and the children's age. The intuitive information was more likely to be evaluated as plausible than the non-intuitive information after the additional explanation was given regardless of its type. This pattern appeared for both age groups. Meanwhile, the age difference appeared for evaluating non-intuitive information. Five-year-olds were less likely to evaluate the non-intuitive information as plausible than 4-year-old in all three types of explanation conditions. a similar pattern that appeared before the explanation being provided. Next, the effects of the types of explanation on children's evaluation of the information were significant only when non-intuitive information was given. Children in both age groups were more likely to evaluate the non-intuitive information as plausible with causal explanation than with descriptive or circular explanation.

3. The presence of additional information affected the childrens evaluation of information. Children evaluated the information differently before and after the explanation. The addition of an explanation was likely to result in evaluating the intuitive information as less plausible, and the non-intuitive information as more plausible. More specifically, while the 4-year-olds evaluated the intuitive information as less plausible with a descriptive or circular explanation than before explanation, 5-year-olds evaluated the information as less plausible with the causal explanation. In the case of the non-intuitive information, 4-year-olds more often evaluated the information as plausible with a casual or descriptive explanation than before explanation, while 5-year-olds evaluated the information as more plausible with the addition of any one type of three explanations.

4. The children's acceptance of information differed according to the intuitiveness of information and the children's age. Four- and 5-year-olds were more likely to accept intuitive information compared to non-intuitive information. The age difference in children's information acceptance depended on the intuitiveness of information. The intuitive information was similarly accepted by both age groups, but the non-intuitive information was less likely to be accepted by 5-year-olds compared to the 4-year-olds.

5. Children were able to provide justification evidence for their own judgment on acceptance of information. 5-year-olds presented more justification evidence than 4-year-olds, children in both age groups could presented number of justification evidence for accepting the intuitive information and not accepting non-intuitive information, respectively, In the former cases, 4- and 5-year-olds provided justification evidence based on facts and principles, such as explaining the factors of physical and biological phenomena or the principles of their occurrence. Besides, they tried to provide informative justification for their judgment mainly by utilizing empirical evidence and peripheral knowledge as well as facts and principles. Meanwhile, children provided justification evidence based on trust in information, simple guess, and information repetition for not accepting the intuitive information and accepting the non-intuitive information. Namely, they provided uninformative justification mostly.

6. When the informant provided information and explanation, 4- and 5-year-old children were able to evaluate the plausibility level of the information. The children's evaluation of information's the level of plausibility positively influenced their tendency to acceptance the information. The higher the evaluation level of the information's plausibility, the more likely the information was to be accepted. The lower the evaluation level of information's plausibility, the less likely the information was to be accepted. This relationship was identified regardless of intuitiveness of information.

This study confirmed that childrens evaluation of the information plausibility depends on the intuitiveness of information and the types of the explanations. and that children accepted information as a clue to the intuitiveness of information. It also revealed that as the age increases, the accumulation of children's resources such as prior knowledge and experiences could be related to the tendency to more conservatively accept non-intuitive information. In addition, 4- and 5-year-olds were shown to be able to accept information coherently by a way that reflected their evaluation of the information. To sum up, this study provides a comprehensive understanding and verification of 4- and 5-year-old children's epistemic involvement in the process of reasonably and selectively assessing and accepting the information of the physical and biological phenomena from others. The study also presents practical implications for adults' roles and strategies which involves a bidirectional information exchange that will enhance childrens reasoning and develop their sensitivity to the quality of information that may function as the potential knowledge.

이 연구는 정보의 직관부합성과 설명 여부 및 유형, 연령에 따라 유아의 정보 평가에 차이가 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 그리고 정보의 직관부합성과 설명의 유형, 연령에 따라 유아의 정보 수용에 차이가 있는지, 그리고 정보 수용의 근거는 어떠한지를 살펴보고, 마지막으로 유아의 정보 평가가 정보 수용에 영향을 미치는지를 확인하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 서울과 경기도에 소재한 총 8개의 어린이집에서 4세 유아 72명, 5세 유아 86명, 총 158명을 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 이 유아들을 대상으로 사전검사로 언어이해력 검사를 실시하고, 연구 목적에 따라 구성한 정보 평가 및 수용 과제를 실시하였다. 수집한 자료는 SPSS 프로그램으로 기술통계, 반복측정 변량분석, 대응표본 t-검정, 다중응답교차분석, Pearson의 적률상관분석, 단순회귀분석, 독립표본 t-검정, Bonferroni 다중비교 등을 이용하여 분석하였다.

이 연구의 주요결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 다른 사람이 물리·생물 현상에 대한 정보를 제공할 때 4, 5세 유아의 정보 평가는 정보의 직관부합성에 따라 차이가 있었다. 유아는 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보보다 직관에 부합하는 정보에 대해 타당하다는 평가를 더 많이 하였고, 이러한 양상은 두 연령에서 다르지 않았다. 정보 평가에 있어서 연령차는 정보의 직관부합성 조건에 따라 달랐다. 직관에 부합하는 정보를 타당하다고 평가하는 경향은 4-5세 간 유사했으나, 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보를 타당하다고 평가하는 경향은 4세 유아가 5세 유아에 비해 더 높았다.

둘째, 정보에 설명이 추가될 때, 유아의 정보 평가는 정보의 직관부합성과 연령, 그리고 설명의 유형에 따라 차이가 있었다. 유아는 직관에 부합하는 정보보다 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보를 덜 타당하다고 평가하였고, 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보를 타당하다고 평가하는 경우는 4세보다 5세에서 더 적었다. 이러한 양상은 설명 제공 전의 결과와 유사했다. 한편 설명 후 유아의 정보 평가에 대해 설명 유형의 효과가 있었으며, 그 효과는 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보 조건에서 나타났다. 즉, 유아는 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보에 인과적 설명이 추가되면 묘사적 설명이나 순환적 설명이 추가되는 경우에 비해 정보를 더 타당하다고 평가하였다.

셋째, 유아의 정보 평가는 설명 전후에 서로 달랐다. 직관에 부합하는 정보에 설명이 추가되면 유아는 정보가 타당하다는 평가를 설명 전보다 더 적게 하는 경향을 보였고, 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보에 설명이 추가되면 정보가 타당하다는 평가를 설명 전보다 더 많이 하는 경향을 보였다. 연령별로 살펴볼 때, 설명의 유형에 따른 차이가 약간 다르게 나타났다. 구체적으로, 직관에 부합하는 정보를 들은 4세 유아는 묘사적 설명이나 순환적 설명이 추가되는 경우에, 5세 유아는 인과적 설명이 추가되는 경우에 설명 전에 비해 정보를 덜 타당하고 평가하였다. 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보를 들었을 때, 4세 유아는 인과적 설명 혹은 묘사적 설명이 추가되는 경우에, 5세 유아는 세 가지 설명이 각각 추가되는 경우 모두에 설명 전에 비해 정보를 더 타당하다고 평가하였다.

넷째, 유아의 정보 수용은 정보의 직관부합성과 연령에 따라 차이를 보였다. 유아는 직관에 부합하는 정보를 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보에 비해 더 많이 수용했다. 그리고 두 연령의 유아는 직관에 부합하는 정보를 유사한 정도로 수용한 반면 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보는 5세 유아가 4세 유아에 비해 더 적게 수용하였다.

다섯째, 직관에 부합하는 정보를 수용하지 않거나 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보를 수용하는 경우에 비해 직관에 부합하는 정보를 수용하거나 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보를 수용하지 않는 경우에서 정보 수용에 대한 근거를 훨씬 더 많이 제시하였다. 그리고 직관에 부합하는 정보를 수용하거나 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보를 수용하지 않는 경우에서 5세 유아가 4세 유아에 비해 근거를 더 많이 제시하였고, 이 때 두 연령의 유아는 물리·생물 현상의 요인이나 발생원리 등을 제시하는 것과 같이 사실원리에 기초한 근거를 가장 많이 제시하였다. 그 외에 경험증거, 주변지식 등을 활용하며 판단에 유용한 정당화를 제공하고자 하였다. 이는 유아가 직관에 부합하는 정보를 수용하지 않거나 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보를 수용하는 경우에 유용하지 않은 정당화를 주로 제공했던 양상과 대조적이었다.

여섯째, 유아는 타인을 통해 전달된 정보의 타당성 여부 뿐 아니라 그 수준을 양적으로 평가할 수 있었고, 이 때 유아의 정보 평가는 정보 수용에 정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 유아가 타인을 통해 전달된 정보의 타당성 수준을 높게 평가할수록 정보를 더 많이 수용하고, 낮게 평가할수록 정보를 더 적게 수용하는 경향을 보였다. 이러한 관계는 정보의 직관부합성과 상관없이 나타나, 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보도 유아가 그 타당성 수준을 긍정적으로 평가할수록 더 많이 수용했다.

이 연구에서는 4-5세 유아가 타인이 제공한 물리·생물 현상의 정보를 정보의 직관부합성과 설명의 유형을 단서로 평가하며, 정보의 직관부합성을 단서로 정보를 수용한다는 점을 확인하였다. 또한 유아가 직관 이외에도 사전지식이나 경험적 증거와 같은 자원을 축적하는 일이나 정보 수용의 과정에서 이러한 자원을 적극 활용하는 일이 특히 직관에 부합하지 않는 정보를 더 적게 수용하는 경향과 관련될 가능성을 확인하였다. 더불어, 유아가 자신의 정보 평가를 반영하는 방식으로 정보를 수용할 수 있음을 발견하였다. 이 연구는 정보를 합리적으로 평가하고 선별적으로 수용하는 과정에 있어서 유아의 인식적인 수준의 관여에 대한 이해과 실증을 제공하였다. 또한 잠재적 지식인 정보의 질에 대한 유아의 민감성을 향상시키고, 유아가 타인이 제공한 정보에 대해 적극적으로 탐색하고 사고하며 이를 토대로 인지발달을 도모해나가도록 도울 성인의 역할과 양 방향적 정보 교류의 필요성에 대한 함의를 제시하였다.

정보 평가; 정보 수용; 정보의 직관부합성; 설명의 유형; 정보의 타당성