Tumor-promoting interaction between Heat shock protein 70 and AIMP2-DX2 : Heat shock protein 70의 결합에 의한 AIMP2-DX2 안정화 기전과 결합 억제제를 이용한 항암 효능 연구

Abstract

정상세포에 비해 비정상적으로 증식하는 암세포는 세포의 성장과 사멸을 조절하기 위해 oncoprotein의 증가를 요한다. 이 때문에 oncoprotein의 안정성을 도모하는 Heat Shock Protein (HSP)은 암을 억제하기 위한 주요한 표적이 된다. 그러므로 HSP을 직접적 또는 간접적으로 조절하는 방법은 암 치료에 이용될 수 있다.

암유발인자인 Aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase interacting multifunctional protein2-deleted exon2(AIMP2-DX2)는 여러 가지 암세포에서 증가되어 있음에도 불구하고 그의 세포 내 단백질조절기전이 알려져 있지 않다. 이 연구는 HSP70이 AIMP2-DX2의 레벨을 조절하는 중요인자임을 보고한다. Mass spectrometry를 기반으로 한 interactome 분석을 통해 HSP70이 AIMP2-DX2의 interactor임을 확인하였고, X-ray crystallography와 NMR으로 두 단백질의 결합구조를 분석하였다. HSP70의 substrate-binding domain은 AIMP2-DX2의 N-terminal flexible 부분과 GST-domain 부분을 인지하고 결합하여, Siah1에 의한 ubiquitination을 억제함으로서 AIMP2-DX2 단백질을 안정화시킨다. AIMP2-DX2로 인해 유도되는 세포형질전환과 암의 진행은 HSP70에 의해 촉진되었다. 또한 다양한 폐암 세포들과 폐암환자조직분석은 두 단백질의 정적상관관계를 보여준다. 더 나아가 AIMP2-DX2:HSP70 결합을 저해하는 화합물은 세포와 동물모델에서 암 증식 억제효과를 보였다. 그러므로 이 연구는 암 진행을 촉진하는 AIMP2-DX2:HSP70 결합을 증명하며, 그의 억제가 암 치료제로 이용될 수 있는 가능성을 제시한다.

빠르게 증식하는 암세포는 생존을 위해서 HSP70에 의한 단백질 folding의 효율적 작동을 필요로 한다. 이로 인해, HSP70은 암 진행을 저해할 수 있는 주요표적으로 연구된다. 하지만, 아직까지 HSP70의 활성을 조절할 수 있는 인자나 그에 대한 기전연구가 미비하다. 본 연구는 HSP70의 인산화가 folding activity에 미치는 영향을 규명한다. HSP70 linker의 385 그리고 substrate-binding domain의 400번 serine residue가 EGF 신호에 의해 인산화된다는 것이 mass spectrometry와 mutant study를 통해 확인되었다. EGF 신호 아래에서 직접적으로 HSP70을 인산화시키는 kinase는 ERK임을 확인하였다. 두 serine잔기의 인산화는 HSP70의 구조변화를 야기하고, 결과적으로 펼쳐진 구조를 갖게 된다. 변화된 구조는 HSP70과 client 단백질의 결합을 증진시켜 HSP70에 의한 folding을 증가시키고, 이로 인한 세포의 증식을 가속화시킨다. EGF 신호의 중요인자인 EGFR과 KRAS의 변이를 갖는 다양한 세포에서 높은 활성을 갖는 ERK에 의한 HSP70인산화가 증가되어 있음이 확인되었다. 본 연구는 ERK에 의한 HSP70 인산화가 HSP70의 canonical function을 조절하고 세포증식의 변화에 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여준다.

위 두 가지 연구결과를 통하여 HSP70을 조절할 수 있는 서로 다른 두 가지 방법을 보여준다. HSP70과 specific substrate의 결합을 억제하는 방법과 HSP70의 활성에 영향을 미치는 인산화를 조절하는 방법을 제시한다. 두 가지 접근은 모두 암세포에서 특이적으로 발현이 높거나 활성화되어 있는 표적을 조절하는 방법이기 때문에, 암을 억제하는 전략으로 이용되기에 충분한 가치를 지닌다.

Heat shock protein 70 (HSP70) takes charge of regulating the level of several oncoproteins via folding, disaggregation, and degradation. Since the level and activity of HSP70 are upregulated and hyperactivated in cancer cells compared to normal's, HSP70 belongs to potential anti-cancer target. High level of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase-interacting multi-functional protein 2-deleted exon 2 (AIMP2-DX2), an oncoprotein as well as anti-cancer target, accelerates the cancer progression. Since inhibition of AIMP2-DX2 showed tumor regression, studies targeting AIMP2-DX2 has been conducted by using siRNA, shRNA, and chemicals.

AIMP2-DX2 is increased in cancer cells compared to normal cells through the stabilization by HSP70. HSP70 binds to AIMP2-DX2 with two modes of interactions. N-terminal flexible region of AIMP2-DX2 is recognized by substrate binding pocket in HSP70 as a substrate and N-terminal GST domain of AIMP2-DX2 interacts with substrate binding domain of HSP70 with hydrophobic and electrostatic interactions. Binding of HSP70 on AIMP2-DX2 kicks off the access of Siah1, E3 ligase of AIMP2-DX2, and elevates the AIMP2-DX2 stability. Increased AIMP2-DX2 by HSP70 promotes AIMP2-DX2-mediated cancer progression in vitro and in vivo. Inhibition of the AIMP2-DX2:HSP70 interaction by BC-DXI-495, AIMP2-DX2 inhibitor, suppresses the AIMP2-DX2-mediated cancer progression.

Post-translational modification such as phosphorylation on HSP70 modulates its function and affects the cancer cell proliferation. Epidermal growth factor (EGF) phosphorylates serine residues on the linker and substrate binding domain of HSP70 via activated ERK. Phosphorylation of the two sites on HSP70 by ERK changes the conformation of HSP70 from un-extended form to extended form which has strong binding affinity to client proteins and high folding activity. Enhanced client folding augments the level of HSP70 substrates such as Akt and Cdk4, proteins required for cancer cell survival and proliferation. Consequentially, phosphorylated HSP70 promotes the cancer cell proliferation and progression in vivo.

Through the two studies, the regulation of HSP70 function in cancer is revealed. Interrupting the interaction of HSP70 with AIMP2-DX2 suppressed stabilization of AIMP2-DX2 by HSP70, that only influences on the specific substrate, but not others. Phosphorylation of HSP70 modulates its folding function and the level of cellular proteins, so inhibition of the phosphorylation would affect HSP70-dependent cancer. In conclusion, the studies suggest AIMP2-DX2:HSP70 interaction and HSP70 phosphorylation as potential targets against cancer.