Mechanistic Physiologically based Pharmacokinetic and Pharmacokinetic/Pharmacodynamic Models to Evaluate the Mutual Relationships between an Acid Pump Antagonist and Intragastric pH in Humans : 위산 펌프 길항제와 위 내 산도 상호간의 효능 관계를 규명하기 위한 생리학적 약물 동태 모델과 약동/약력학 모델 구축 연구: 칼륨 경쟁적 위산 분비 억제제인 YH4808을 예시로

Keywords intragastric pHphysiologically-based pharmacokineticspharmacokineticspharmacodynamicsmodelingsimulationpotassium-competitive acid blocker

Abstract

서론: 위산 분비와 관련된 질환의 치료제로 개발 진행 중인 YH4808은 위산 분비를 담당하는 효소인 H+/K+-ATPase에 작용하여, 이 효소를 가역적, 선택적으로 불활성화시키는 칼륨 경쟁적 위산 분비 차단제 (Potassium-Competitive Acid Blocker, P-CAB)이다. 임상 1상 시험 결과, YH4808 30-800 mg을 건강한 남성 자원자에게 단회 투여하였을 때, YH4808의 약동학(혈중 농도 변화)은 용량 비례적인 양상을 보였다. 그러나, YH4808 반복 투여 시(특히, 고용량군 (200, 400 mg)), 전신 노출이 감소하였다. YH4808 반복 투여 후, 위 내 pH 상승에 의한 YH4808의 용해도 감소가 노출 감소의 주요 원인으로 제기되었다. 본 연구에서는, 첫째, 단회 및 반복 투여 시 YH4808의 약동학(혈중 농도) 프로파일을 예측하기 위한 생리학적 약물 동태 모델을 구축하였고, 이 모델을 사용하여 고용량 반복 투여 시 나타나는 YH4808의 노출 감소를 기전 중심으로 원인을 규명하였다. 둘째로, YH4808 단회 및 반복 투여 후, YH4808의 혈중 농도와 시간에 따른 위 내 pH 변화와의 상호 관계를 정량적으로 평가하기 위하여 약동/약력학 모델을 구축하였다.

방법: 생리학적 약물 동태 모델은 YH4808의 물리화학적 특성, in vitro 비임상 데이터, 임상 데이터를 사용하여 개발된 후, 임상 1상 단회 투여 데이터를 사용하여 개선되었다. 생리학적 약물 동태 모델 구축에는 SimCYP (Certara USA, Inc., Princeton, USA) 시뮬레이터가 사용되었다. 생리학적 약물 동태 모델의 각 구획은 뇌, 심장, 폐, 신장, 근육, 비장, 간, 위장관, 췌장을 의미하고, 그 외 나머지 조직들은 하나의 구획으로 만들었다. 위장관과 간을 제외한 모든 구획은 약물 분포가 매우 신속하게 일어나고, 약물의 청소율은 혈류에 의해서 제한된다고 가정하였다. YH4808의 체내 흡수 양상의 경우, 위장관과 간에서는 permeability-limited disposition을 가정하고, SimCYP 시뮬레이터에 내장되어 있는 the advanced dissolution, absorption and metabolism (ADAM) 모델을 사용하여 예측하였다. YH4808은 대부분 담즙으로 배설되므로, 청소율은 in vitro hepatic microsomal intrinsic clearance data를 이용하여 계산하였다. 약동/약력학 모델은 YH4808의 임상 1상 시험을 완료한 건강한 자원자 (단회 (30-800 mg) 또는 반복 (100-400 mg) 투여)의 혈중 농도와 위 내 pH 데이터 (위약 데이터 포함)를 하나의 데이터셋으로 합쳐 동시적으로 개발하였다. 약동/약력학 파라미터의 추정은 NONMEM (version 7.3., ICON Development Solutions, Ellicott City, MD, USA) 프로그램에 내장되어 있는 first-order conditional estimation with interaction (FOCE-I) 방법을 사용하였고, 공변량 (예., 나이, 체중, 키)의 영향 또한 평가하였다. 추정된 파라미터의 정밀도, diagnostic plot, visual predictive checks plot 결과 등을 고려하여 최종적으로 가장 적합한 모델을 선정하였다.

결과: 생리학적 약물 동태 모델 구축 연구 결과, 단회 투여의 경우 개선된 모델을 사용하여 YH4808의 혈중 농도 양상이 잘 예측된 반면, 반복 투여의 경우 200 mg과 400 mg 용량군에서 나타난 약물의 노출 감소 현상은 잘 예측하지 못하였다. YH4808 반복 투여시 고용량 군에서 나타나는 이런 약물의 노출 감소 현상의 원인을 찾기 위하여 위 내 pH 증가가 YH4808의 용해도를 감소시키고, 이런 약물의 물리화학적 특성이 약물 노출을 감소시킨다고 가정하였다. 이러한 가정은 구축된 생리학적 약물 동태 모델에서 위 내 pH를 인위적으로 상승시킴에 따른 YH4808의 체내 노출 변화를 시뮬레이션하여 최종적으로 검증하였다.

다음으로, 약동/약력학 모델 구축 연구 결과, 흡수 지연 시간이 있는 1차 흡수를 보이는 2차 구획 약동학 모델과 효과처 구획 모델이 연결된 S자 모양 최대 효과 모델 (sigmoid maximum effect model)을 사용하여 YH4808 투여 후 관찰된 혈중 농도와 24시간 동안의 위 내 pH 프로파일을 잘 예측하였다. 또한, 시간에 따른 위 내 pH 변화가 다시 YH4808 혈중 농도에 영향을 주는 현상을 설명하기 위하여, 위 내 pH 상승이 YH4808의 상대적 생체이용률을 감소시키는 되먹임 경로를 모델에 추가하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서, 생리학적 약물 동태 모델은 YH4808 단회 및 반복 투여 후 YH4808의 혈중 농도를 잘 예측하였고, 구축된 모델을 사용하여 YH4808의 pH 의존 용해도(pH-dependent solubility)가 반복투여 시 나타나는 노출 감소 현상의 원인이라는 것을 증명하였다. 이러한 기전을 YH4808의 약동/약력학 모델에 반영하여 단회 및 반복 투여 시 YH4808의 혈중 농도와 위 내 pH 변화와의 상호 관계를 정량적으로 잘 설명하였다. 결론적으로, 본 연구는 YH4808의 체내 노출과 위 내 pH 변화 간의 관계를 파악하는데 기전적 통찰력을 제공하였고, 이는 YH4808의 최적 용량 용법을 제시하는데 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

Introduction: YH4808 is a highly potent, selective and reversible potassium-competitive acid blocker of the H+/K+-ATPase under clinical development to treat gastric acid-related diseases. The pharmacokinetics of YH4808 was dose-proportional in humans after a single oral dose at 30-800 mg. However, the systemic exposure to YH4808 decreased after multiple oral administrations, particularly at higher doses (200 and 400 mg). The reduced solubility of YH4808 caused by elevated intragastric pH after treatment with YH4808 was suggested as the main cause of the reduced exposure. In this study, first, a physiologically-based pharmacokinetic (PBPK) model was developed to predict the pharmacokinetic (PK) profiles of YH4808 after single and multiple administration and investigate the mechanistic basis of the decreased exposure of YH4808 after repeated oral administration at higher doses using the developed human PBPK model. Second, we developed a pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamics (PK/PD) model to quantitatively evaluated the mutual relationships between the plasma concentrations of YH4808 and the time course of intragastric pH after single and multiple oral administration in humans.

Methods: A PBPK model was developed using the physicochemical data, in vitro preclinical and clinical data of YH4808, which was further refined using human plasma concentrations obtained from a single-dose ascending phase I clinical trial of YH4808 with the SimCYP (Certara USA, Inc., Princeton, USA). Compartments were included for the brain, heart, lung, kidney, muscle, spleen, liver, gastrointestinal (GI) tract, pancreas, and a combined compartment for the remaining tissues. All compartments except the GI tract and liver were assumed to be well-stirred and their clearances were limited by blood flow. The absorption of YH4808 was described by the advanced dissolution, absorption and metabolism (ADAM) model implemented in SimCYP®, which divides the GI tract into nine segments, assuming permeability-limited disposition in the GI tract and liver. Biliary route is the major elimination pathway of YH4808, and the clearance was estimated using in vitro hepatic microsomal intrinsic clearance data.

A PK/PD model was developed simultaneously using pooled data of the plasma concentrations of YH4808 and intragastric pH profiles obtained from healthy subjects who received a single (30-800 mg) or multiple (100-400 mg) oral doses or their matching placebos (intragastric pH only). The modeling was conducted using the first-order conditional estimation with interaction (FOCE-I) method implemented in NONMEM version 7.3 (ICON Development Solutions, Ellicott City, MD, USA). The effects of covariates (i.e., age, body weight and height) were also evaluated and tested. The final model was qualified based on the precision of parameter estimates, diagnostic plots and visual predictive check plots.

Results: In PBPK modeling study, the PK profiles of YH4808 in human after multiple oral administrations (100, 200 and 400 mg) were predicted using a refined PBPK model, and the PBPK model adequately predicted the observed concentrations at 100 mg dosing. However, the model failed to predict a decreased exposure after multiple oral administrations at higher doses of 200 and 400 mg. The reduced solubility of YH4808 at higher pH was hypothesized as the main cause of the reduction in exposure such that absorption was decrease as pH was increased. It was confirmed by PBPK modeling and simulation, where intragastric pH was increased by YH4808.

In PK/PD modeling study, a two-compartment PK model with lagged first-order absorption model and a sigmoid maximum effect model linked with an effect compartment best described the observed YH4808 plasma concentrations and intragastric pH profiles over 24-hour period after YH4808 dosing, respectively. To address changes in intragastric pH over time affecting the plasma concentration of YH4808, we introduced a feedback path such that increased intragastric pH decreases the relative bioavailability of YH4808.

Conclusion: A PBPK model adequately predicted observed concentrations of YH4808 after single and multiple administration in human, and a simulation experiment based on the human PBPK model indicated that the pH-dependent solubility of YH4808 could have resulted in the reduced exposure after multiple administration. A PK/PD model also adequately described quantitatively mutual relationships between the plasma concentrations of YH4808 and the time course of intragastric pH after single and multiple administration in humans. Our analysis provides mechanistic insight into relationship between the exposure to YH4808 and intragastric pH, which allow for devising optimal dosing regimens for YH4808.