Paleopathological study on nematode and trematode DNA extracted from specimens of Joseon Dynasty mummies : 조선시대 미라 시료에서 추출한 선충류 및 흡충류 DNA에 대한 고병리학적 연구

Abstract

Introduction: Over the past several decades, ancient DNA (aDNA) study has been a significant area of interest in the fields of archeology, anthropology, and medicine. However, the number of aDNA cases reported so far has not been sufficient for obtainment of detailed information on parasites genetics. By paleoparasitological investigations in South Korea, I have collected a number of pre-modern Korean-mummy feces and tissue specimens containing parasite eggs. Utilizing those ancient specimens and their remnant eggs, I tried to analyze multiple DNA regions of A. lumbricoides, T. trichiura, P. westermani, C. sinensis, and M. yokogawai aDNA.

Methods: The samples utilized in this study were obtained from 15th to 18th century Joseon Dynasty mummies. Prior to the aDNA analyses, microscopic examination confirmed the presence of parasite eggs in each specimen. aDNAs from the parasite eggs were isolated and sequenced for multiple DNA regions. By BLAST search, I retrieved similar sequences at the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), and then inferred the phylogenetic relationships among the taxa by the Maximum Likelihood (ML) method.

Results and Discussion: By agarose gel electrophoresis, the amplified products were detected in multiple DNA regions of five parasite species. Using the aligned clone sequences, consensus sequences were determined. The Ascaris and Trichuris sequences of the mummy specimens were highly similar to the sequences in GenBank thus far. The P. westermani CO1 and ITS2 sequences obtained from the Korean mummies showed genetic distinction from the other species of genus Paragonimus. Next, I showed that ITS1, NAD2, and NAD5 could be good markers for molecular diagnosis of C. sinensis. Finally, the M. yokogawai aDNA (CO1) sequence was distinctly clustered relative to those of M. takahashii and M. miyatai. I found that each parasite DNA sequence belonged to separate clusters that were evidently distinct from those of the other parasite species reported to date.

Conclusion: In this study, I successfully analyzed the aDNA sequences of five different parasite species. Considering that there have been very few or no reports on parasite aDNA so far, the current study could expand the existing gene pool of parasite paleogenetics. Even so, I also admit that aDNA investigations of much wider geo-historical scope are still required in order to uncover the exact evolutionary histories of these parasites.

서론: 최근 분자생물학 연구의 발전은 옛 고대 전염병에 관한 연구에서 중요한 성과를 이루었지만 아직 옛 기생충 영역에서는 성과가 미흡하다. 지난 수년간 우리나라 고기생충학 연구를 통해 기생충란의 존재를 형태학적으로 확인한 옛 시료를 수습할 수 있었는데 이 연구에서는 기왕에 수집한 시료를 이용하여 회충, 편충, 폐흡충, 간흡충, 요코가와흡충 등 다양한 옛 DNA를 분석하고자 하였다.

연구 대상 및 방법: 15-18세기 조선시대 미라에서 수집한 장내 분변 혹은 조직 샘플을 연구에 이용하였다. 수집한 시료는 유전체 분석 전 현미경 검경을 통하여 각 시료 내 기생충란의 존재를 확인하였으며 고DNA를 추출한 다음 PCR로 증폭하여 서열을 확인하였다. 기존에 GenBank에 보고된 해당 기생충 서열과 유사도를 검색하는 한편, 이 서열에 대한 계통분석을 Maximum likelihood 법을 이용하여 실시하였다.

결과 및 고찰: 전기영동을 통해 조선시대 시료에서 추출한 회충, 편충, 폐흡충, 간흡충, 요코가와 흡충 등 DNA 증폭결과를 확인하였다. 회충 및 편충 DNA는 다른 기생충 DNA와 명확하게 구분되었으며 폐흡충 옛 DNA는 계통분석을 통해 지역에 따라 크게 세 그룹으로 나뉜다는 사실을 확인하였다. 간흡충 분석 결과 ITS1, NAD2, NAD5영역이 유전적 진단에 적합하다는 사실을 확인하였으며 요코가와흡충의 경우 CO1 영역에 대한 분석으로 해당 기생충을 분자생물학적으로 명확히 진단할 수 있다는 사실을 밝혔다. 이와 같은 연구를 통해 20세기 이전 동아시아 기생충의 유전적 특징을 밝히는 한편, 형태학적 특징만으로 진단이 어려운 고기생충란 연구에서 유전적 진단이 유용하게 쓰일 수 있다는 사실을 증명하였다.

결론: 이 연구에서는 우리나라 조선시대 미라에서 수집한 시료를 이용하여 회충, 편충, 폐흡충, 간흡충, 요코가와 흡충 고DNA 서열을 성공적으로 분석했다. 지금까지 기생충 옛 DNA에 대한 사례가 체계적으로 거의 분석되지 않았다는 점을 고려하면 이번 연구를 통해 획득한 기생충 서열 보고는 기존 고기생충학 유전자 풀을 확대하고 기생충의 정확한 진화사에 관한 정보를 얻는 데 있어 매우 중요한 자료가 될 수 있다.