Synthesis and In Vivo Biological Evaluation of 99mTc(I) Tri-carbonyl Based Radiopharmaceuticals for SPECT Imaging : SPECT 영상화를 위한 99mTc(I) Tri-carbonyl 기반 방사성의약품의 합성 및 생체 내 생물학적 평가

Abstract

테크네튬-99m (99mTc)은 최적 물리적 특성으로 핵의학 진단에 가장 널리 사용하는 핵종이다. 목표 부위에 대한 특이성과 선택성을 향상시키기 위해 99mTc 기반의 많은 방사성 의약품이 오랫 동안 개발되어 왔다. 특히, [99mTc][Tc(CO)3(H2O)3]+은 크기가 작고 안정성이 높아 생체 분자의 표지에 널리 사용되었다. 또한 [99mTc][Tc(CO)3(H2O)3]+ 기반 방사성의약품은 비방사성 동일 전하량의 [Re(CO)3(H2O)3]+을 이용해 99mTc표지물의 안정성과 구조적 특성을 간접적으로 파악할 수 있다. 특히 이 연구에서 이소니트릴 (CN-R) 배위자를 포함하는 리간드는 3개가 [99mTc][Tc(CO)3(H2O)3]+와 결합하여 안정된 화합물을 형성하는 것을 밝혀 새로운 방사성의약품 개발의 중요 착화합물을 개발하였다. 전립선특이막항원 (PSMA)은 전립선암 (prostate cancer, PCa) 표면에서 발현되는 바이오마커이다. PCa의 검출 및 치료를 개선하기 위한 노력의 일환으로, 저분자 urea 계열 PSMA 억제제가 광범위하게 연구되어왔다. 우리는 이소니트릴 배위자를 포함하는 99mTc-트리카보닐 기반 PSMA 접합체 ([99mTc]Tc-15 및 [99mTc] Tc-16)를 개발했다. 이 두 PSMA 복합체는 높은 방사화학적 효율 (98.5% 이상)로 얻어졌다. PSMA 양성 22Rv1 세포를 이용한 시험관내 실험에서 [99mTc] Tc-15 및 [99mTc]Tc-16 (각각 Kd = 5.5 , 0.2) 모두 높은 결합 친화력이 관찰되었다. 22Rv1 종양 이종 이식 누드마우스에서 생체내조직 분포 실험결과 주사 후 1 시간에 [99mTc] Tc-16 (1.87 ± 0.11 % ID / g)의 급속한 축적을 보였고, 4 시간 뒤에는 (2.83 ± 0.26% ID/g) 로 증가하였다. 반면 [99mTc] Tc-15는 중등도의 종양 섭취량 (1.48 ± 0.18% ID/g)을 보였으며 주사 후 4 시간에 감소했다 (0.81 ± 0.09% ID/g). 4 시간에서 종양 대 혈액 (17:1)과 종양 대 근육 비 (41:1)는 [99mTc] Tc-16 가 [99mTc]Tc-15에 비해 4 배나 높았다. 2-PMPA 동시 주사시 PSMA 발현 종양에 현저히 섭취가 차단되는 것으로 보아 [99mTc]Tc-15 (P ≤ 0.001) 와 [99mTc] Tc-16 (P ≤ 0.001)의 섭취는 특이적임을 알 수 있다. [99mTc]Tc-16의 전신 SPECT 이미지는 [99mTc]Tc-15에 비해 PSMA를 발현하는 종양 / 조직의 더 뛰어난 영상을 입증했다. 결론적으로, [99mTc]Tc-16은 [99mTc]Tc-15보다 높은 종양 섭취 및 보유를 보여 주었다.

엽산 수용체(FR)는 다양한 인간 암에서 종종 과발현되므로, FR을 발현하는 종양 세포에 선택적으로 진단 및 치료제를 전달하는데 사용할 수 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 이소니트릴을 배위 결합 리간드 (CN-R)로 포함하는 3가 [99mTc]Tc-6 folate 방사성-복합체를 개발하여 엽산 수용체 영상을 하는 것이다. [99mTc]Tc-6은 HPLC (방사화학적 순도>99%)로 정제하여, 시험관내 실험을 한 결과친수성 화합물 (LogP = -2.90)이며 시험관 내에서 KB 세포에서 높은 엽산 수용체 결합 친화력을 보임을 밝혔다 (Kd = 0.04nM). 생체 내분포실험에서, [99mTc]Tc-6는 주사 후 4 시간 후에 KB 종양에서 5.32 % ID/g이 관찰되었다. 종양 흡수는 유리 엽산의 동시 주사에 의해 백그라운드 수준으로 억제되는 것으로 보아 [99mTc]Tc-6 의 섭취는 FR에 대한 특이적 섭취임을 알 수 있었다. [99mTc]Tc-6을 주사 후 1 시간 및 4 시간에 얻은 SPECT 영상 결과 [99mTc]Tc-6는 엽산 수용체 표적화 영상화에 유망한 후보가 될 것으로 기대된다.

테크네튬-99m이 표지된 인간 혈청 알부민 (99mTc-HSA)은 수십 년 동안 임상에서 혈액 풀 영상용으로 이용되어왔다. 그러나 99mTc-HSA는 순환 시간이 짧은 것이중대한 결점이다. 이 연구에서는 클릭 화학과 이중 작용기 킬레이트제인 2,2'-dipicolylamine (DPA)를 결합한 (99mTc) Tc-DPA-HSA를 사용하여 순환 시간이 긴 새로운 99mTc이 표지된 HSA를 개발했다. 특히 chelate-then click 방식을 채택하여 [99mTc][Tc(CO)3(H2O)3]+ 계에 HSA를 도입 할 때 구리가 없는 변형 촉진 알킨-아지드 고리화 첨가 (SPAAC)의 가능성을 조사했다. 이 전략에서 azadibenzocyclooctyne-functionalized HSA (ADIBO-HSA)를 이용한 SPAAC 클릭 반응과 함께 [99mTc][Tc(CO)3(H2O)3]+ 와 아자이드-생체 적합 조건 하에서 아지드-활성화된 DPA ([99mTc]Tc-DPA)의 방사성동위원소 표지 효율은 98% 이상이었다. [99mTc]Tc-DPA와 ADIBO-HSA의 클릭 접합 효율은 HSA에 결합된 ADIBO 잔기의 수에 따라 76‒99 %이었다. SPECT 영상에서 [99mTc]Tc-DPA-HSA의 혈액 풀 섭취량은 주사 후 10 분, 2, 6 시간에 99mTc-HSA보다 유의하게 향상되었다 (P < 0.001, 0.025 및 0.003). 또한, [99mTc]Tc-DPA-HSA의 혈액 중 양은 생체내분포 실험에서 전통적인 99mTc-HSA보다 주사 후 30 분에서 8 배, 3 시간에 10배 더 높았다. 이 결과는 혈액 풀 영상 조영제로서 [99mTc]Tc-DPA-HSA의 가능성을 보여 주며, 또한 열에 민감한 생물학적 표적 벡터를 [99mTc][Tc(CO)3(H2O)]으로 사전 표지하는 SPAAC 접근법의 가능성도 보여준다.

결론적으로 99mTc(I)-트리카보닐기는 작은 크기, 단일, 이중 및 삼중 리간드와의 동적안정성으로 인하여 방사성의약품의 합성을 위한 다양한 플랫폼을 제공하며 시험관 내 및 생체 내에서 우수한 안정성을 보였다. 이 논문에서는 PSMA, 엽산 또는 HSA등의 추적벡터를 도입한 단일-이소시아니드 및 삼중-다이피콜릴아민 리간드시스템의 99mTc(I)-트리카르보닐 기반 방사성의약품을 성공적으로 합성하였으며, SPECT 영상용 의약품으로서의 가능성을 평가하였다.

Technetium-99m (99mTc) is extensively used radionuclide in routine nuclear medicine diagnostic procedures due to its optimal nuclear characteristics. Over the years many 99mTc-based radiopharmaceuticals have been developed to improve the specificity and selectivity to target site without delivering unnecessary dose to non-targeted tissues. Specifically, 99mTc-tricarbonyl ([99mTc][Tc(CO)3(H2O)3]+) based radiopharmaceuticals exhibits increased stability and efficacy due to its small size and kinetic inertness, and became the choice for the labeling of biomolecules. In addition, [99mTc][Tc(CO)3(H2O)3]+ based radiopharmaceuticals can easily be characterized by non-radioactive isoelectronic [Re(CO)3(H2O)3]+ to access the safety and structure characteristics of 99mTc counterpart. In this dissertation we have described and evaluated the [99mTc][Tc(CO)3(H2O)3]+ based radiopharmaceuticals in vitro in cells and for SPECT imaging in vivo.

Prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA) is an active biomarker expressed on the surface of prostate cancer (PCa) cells. In an effort to improve the detection and treatment of PCa, the small urea-based PSMA inhibitors have been studied extensively. In this view we have developed 99mTc-tricabonyl labeled urea-based PSMA conjugates ([99mTc]Tc-15 and [99mTc]Tc-16) containing isocyanide (CN-R) coordinating ligand at elevated temperature. Both PSMA conjugates were obtained in high radiochemical efficiency (≥98.5%). High binding affinities were observed for [99mTc]Tc-15 and [99mTc]Tc-16 ( Kd = 5.5 and 0.2 respectively) in PSMA positive-expressing 22Rv1 cells in vitro. The ex vivo tissue distribution in 22Rv1 tumor xenografts exhibited rapid accumulation of [99mTc]Tc-16 (1.87 ± 0.11% ID/g) at 1 h post-injection, which subsequently increased to (2.83 ± 0.26% ID/g) at 4 h post-injection. Whereas [99mTc]Tc-15 showed moderate tumor uptake (1.48 ± 0.18% ID/g), which decreased at 4 h post-injection (0.81 ± 0.09% ID/g). [99mTc]Tc-16 excreted from non-targeted tissues with high tumor-to-blood (17:1) and tumor-to-muscle ratio (41:1) at 4 h, and Ca. 4 times higher compared to [99mTc]Tc-15. PSMA expressing-tumor and tissues significantly blocked by co-injection of 2-PMPA, warrants the specific accumulation of [99mTc]Tc-15 (P < 0.001) and [99mTc]Tc-16 (P < 0.001 ) mediated by PSMA. The whole-body single photon emission computed tomography images of [99mTc]Tc-16 verified the ex vivo biodistribution results and demonstrated clear visualization of tumor/tissue expressing PSMA compared to [99mTc]Tc-15. In conclusion, [99mTc]Tc-16 may be the best choice due to relatively high tumor uptake and retention compared to [99mTc]Tc-15 for SPECT imaging of PSMA.

Folate receptor is frequently overexpressed in a wide variety of human cancer and can be used to deliver diagnostic and therapeutic agents selectively to tumor cells expressing FR. The aim of this study was to develop trivalent [99mTc]Tc-6 folate radio-conjugate containing isocyanide as coordinating ligand (CN-R), allowing folate receptor targeting imaging. The [99mTc]Tc-6 was purified by HPLC (>99% radiochemical purity) and evaluated in vitro and in vivo as a potential imaging agent expressing folate-receptor. It is a hydrophilic compound (LogP = -2.90) and showed high folate receptor binding affinity (Kd = 0.04 nM) in-vitro in KB cells. In-vivo, high accumulation and retention of [99mTc]Tc-6 was found in KB tumor bearing mice (5.32% ID/g) at 4 h post-injection. The tumor uptake was inhibited by co-injection of free folic acid, justify the [99mTc]Tc-6 (P = 0.001 ) uptake in tumor was mediated by folate receptors. [99mTc]Tc-6 was further evaluated in vivo by performing SPECT images at 1 and 4 h post-injection. The SPECT image results obtained are in accordance with biodistribution data at all-time points. Based on these observations, trivalent folate radiotracer [99mTc]Tc-6 is expected to be a promising candidate for folate receptor targeting imaging.

Technetium-99m labeled human serum albumin (99mTc-HSA) has been utilized as a blood pool imaging agent in the clinic for several decades. However, 99mTc-HSA has a short circulation time, which is a critical shortcoming for a blood pool imaging agent. Herein, we developed a novel 99mTc-labeled HSA with a long circulation time using click chemistry and a bifunctional chelator, 2,2′-dipicolylamine (DPA), ([99mTc]Tc-DPA-HSA). Specifically, we examined the feasibility of copper-free strain-promoted alkyne-azide cycloaddition (SPAAC) for the incorporation of HSA to [99mTc][Tc (CO)3(H2O)3]+ system by adopting chelate-then click approach. In this strategy, a potent chelate system, azide-functionalized DPA, was first complexed with [99mTc][Tc(CO)3(H2O)3]+, followed by the SPAAC click reaction with azadibenzocyclooctyne-functionalized HSA (ADIBO‒HSA) under biocompatible conditions. Radiolabeling efficiency of azide-functionalized DPA ([99mTc]Tc-DPA) was >98%. The click conjugation efficiency of [99mTc]Tc-DPA with ADIBO‒HSA was between 76 and 99% depending upon the number of ADIBO moieties attached to HSA. In whole-body in vivo SPECT images, the blood pool uptakes of [99mTc]Tc-DPA-HSA were significantly enhanced compared to those of 99mTc-HSA at 10 min, 2, 6 h after the injection (P < 0.001, 0.025, and 0.003, respectively). Furthermore, the blood activities of [99mTc]Tc-DPA-HSA were 8 times higher at 30 min and 10 times higher at 3 h after the injection compared to those of conventional 99mTc-HSA in ex vivo biodistribution experiment. The results exhibit the potential of [99mTc]Tc-DPA-HSA as a blood pool imaging agent and further illustrate the promise of the pre-labeling SPAAC approach for conjugation of heat-sensitive biological targeting vectors with [99mTc][Tc(CO)3(H2O)3]+.

In conclusion 99mTc(I)-tricarbonyl core offer versatile platform for the synthesis of radiopharmaceuticals due to its small size and kinetic inertness with mono-, bi- and tridentate ligands and showed excellent stability in vitro and in vivo. In this dissertation 99mTc(I)-tricarbonyl based radiopharmaceuticals were successfully synthesized with mono- (Isocyanide) and tridentate ligands (dipicolylamine) systems attached to targeting vectors (PSMA, folate and HSA) and evaluated in vivo as potential SPECT imaging agents.