The effect of IL-23-producing human lung cancer cells on tumor growth via conversion of innate lymphoid cell 1 (ILC1) into ILC3 : 폐암 세포 유래 인터루킨-23에 의한 선천성 림프구 세포 1형에서 3형으로의 변환이 종양 성장에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

Due to the recent success of immunotherapy in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients, there has been a growing interest in the role of immune cells in tumor microenvironment (TME). Innate lymphoid cell (ILC) is one kind of immune subsets which might contribute to the TME yet relatively unexplored. ILC has three subsets classified according to their transcription factor and cytokine expression, however, the plasticity between ILC subsets has been reported in the inflammatory bowel disease by in vitro experiments. Up to now, the effect of ILC subsets and their plasticity with changes in cytokines on TME has not been fully investigated. This study aimed to reveal the role of ILC plasticity and significance for potential therapeutic target in human lung TME.

ILC subsets and cytokine expression profiles were evaluated in 80 cases of NSCLC each consisting of 40 squamous cell carcinoma (SqCC) and 40 adenocarcinoma (ADC) with matched normal lung tissue, which were freshly collected in Seoul National University Hospital. Experimental conversion of ILC1 into ILC3 under co-culture with lung cancer cells was explored. The contribution of IL-23 on tumor growth and regulation of immune components in TME was investigated using in vivo mouse tumor model. Verification and prognostic effects of converted ILC3 and related pathways were evaluated by tissue microarray from retrospective cohort composed of 875 lung cancer patients.

As a result, IL-17RA expression on tumor cells and IL-17A expression on immune cells from TME were significantly higher in SqCC than ADC, which suggests that IL-17 has pro-tumoral effects in pulmonary SqCC. Among IL-17+ cells, the percentages of ILCs were higher in SqCC than ADCs, and also ILC3s were more frequent that ILC1s in SqCC in contrast to ADC or normal lung tissue. Among cytokines which were involved in plasticity of ILC1 and ILC3, only IL-23 mRNA or protein expression from tumor cells was significantly correlated with the number of ILC1 and ILC3. And the percentage of ILC3 was associated with IL-23 expression in tumor cells but not immune cells.

Based on these findings, it was suggested that the conversion of ILC1 from ILC3 in TME could be caused by IL-23 expression from tumor cells. The polarization of ILC1 into ILC3 was observed in experiment of in vitro co-culture model using sorted-ILC1 or total ILCs and SqCC which expresses high level of IL-23, but not in co-culture of sorted ILC1 or total ILCs and ADCs. In in vivo murine tumor model, tumor growth was dependent on IL-23 expression from tumor cells via IL-17 from converted ILC3 from ILC1.

In retrospective cohort using immunohistochemistry on TMA, the numbers of CD3-RORγt+ ILC3, IL-17 expression level, and IL-23- or IL-17RA-expressing tumor cells were more frequently observed in SqCC. These factors were also associated with short survival of patients with SqCC but not ADC.

In conclusion, these results indicate that IL-23 produced by tumor cells drives differentiation ILC1 toward ILC3 and the interaction of IL-17 expression from ILC3 and IL-17R on tumor cells promotes tumor proliferation. Therefore, the IL-23 – ILC3 – IL-17 axis affects to poor prognosis in lung cancer patients, this axis may suggest potential immunotherapy targets for patients with IL-23-producing lung cancers.

최근 PD-1을 비롯한 면역 치료가 환자에게 좋은 반응을 보이면서 종양 미세환경에 존재하는 면역세포에 대한 이해가 그 어느 때보다 중요해지고 있다. 선천성 림프구 세포는 선천성 면역 세포에 가깝지만 도움 T세포에 상응하는 역할을 담당하는 특징을 가진 비교적 최근에 밝혀진 세포군이다. 선천성 림프구 세포는 각 발현하는 전사인자 및 분비하는 사이토카인을 통해 3가지 아형으로 나뉜다. 선천성 림프구 세포 아형 간 형질 전환은 대장염 실험 모델에서 보고된 바 있으나 종양에서는 아직까지 밝혀진 내용이 없고, 선천성 림프구 세포의 아형별 종양 미세환경에서의 역할에 대하여 아직까지 정립되지 않았다. 또한, 선천성 림프구 세포 3형을 비롯한 여러 종류의 면역 세포가 분비할 수 있는 물질 중 하나인 인터루킨-17이 종양에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 연구마다 다른 결과를 제시하고 있어 아직까지 더 많은 연구가 필요하다. 이번 연구는 선천성 림프구 세포가 폐암 조직 내에 존재 및 형질 전환 발생 여부, 종양 내에서의 역할을 파악해 봄으로써 새로운 면역 치료 타겟을 발굴하고자 계획하게 되었다.

2015년부터 2017년까지 서울대학교병원에서 비소세포폐암으로 절제술을 받은 환자 80명의 신선 상태의 종양과 정상 폐 조직을 대상으로 각 조직 내 존재하는 면역 세포의 분포 및 발현 물질을 파악하였다. 또한 신선 종양 조직에서 선천성 림프구 세포를 얻은 뒤 비소세포 폐암 세포주 혹은 환자 조직으로부터 얻은 종양 세포와 함께 배양하여 나타나는 변화를 파악하였고, 마우스 종양 모델을 구축하여 생체 내에서의 종양 성장 변화를 확인하였다. 또한 2001년부터 2012년까지 동일 기관에서 비소세포폐암으로 폐엽 절제술을 시행한 환자들의 파라핀 블록에서 종양 부위만을 획득하여 조직 미세배열 블록을 제작 및 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하여 임상 지표와의 연관성 및 생존 분석을 시행하였다.

우선 종양 세포에서의 인터루킨-17수용체 발현과 주변 면역 세포들의 인터루킨-17의 발현을 조사하였을 때 선암에 비해 편평상피세포암에서 두 인자 모두 높게 발현하고 있음을 확인하였다. 인터루킨-17을 분비할 수 있는 여러 면역 세포군 중에서는 유일하게 선천성 림프구 세포 3형이 폐 편평상피세포암에서 선암이나 정상 폐 조직에 비해 많이 존재함을 관찰하였고 선천성 림프수 세포 아형의 분포를 파악하였을 때 편평상피세포암에서 3형이 1형보다 종양 내에 많이 분포하고 있었으나 선암에서는 정상 조직과 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다.

이러한 분포의 차이는 아형별 전환을 유도할 수 있는 사이토카인 분비에 의할 것이라는 가정 하에 사이토카인 분비와 선천성 림프구 세포 1형, 3형과의 연관성을 확인하였다. 그 중 종양 세포에서 발현되는 인터루킨-23이 선천성 림프구 1형과 역상관관계를, 3 형 과 정상관관계를 보였다. 공생배양 실험을 하였을 때 편평상피세포암 세포와 선천성 림프구 전체 혹은 1 형을 함께 배양한 경우에 3 형 의 증가를 보였고, 종양 세포의 증식 증가를 확인하였다. 추가적으로 마우스 및 마우스 편평상피세포암 세포주를 이용하여 실험을 하였을 때에도 인터루킨-23 과발현 종양 세포를 투여한 마우스에서 종양 세포의 증식 증가 및 선천성 림프구 세포 1 형 이 3 형으로 전환되는 현상과 인터루킨-17의 증가를 확인하여 생체 내에서도 같은 현상을 보임을 증명하였다.

마지막으로 종양 조직에서 면역조직화학염색을 통해 종양 세포에서 분비되는 인터루킨-23의 발현 증가와 선천성 림프구 세포 3 형 의 증가가 편평상피암에서 관찰됨을 확인하였다. 또한 편평상피암 환자에서만 생존 분석에서 두 인자 모두 불량한 예후와 연관됨을 확인함으로써 종양이 자가 생존 및 성장을 위해 주변 면역세포, 그 중에서도 선천성 림프구 세포의 형질 전환을 유도할 수 있는 물질을 분비하여 자가 증식에 이용함을 최초로 보고하였다.

결론적으로 본 연구자는 편평상피세포폐암에서 발현하는 인터루킨-23이 종양 내 미세환경에 존재하는 선천성 림프구 세포 1 형을 3 형으로 전환시켜 종양 내 인터루킨-17 축적의 증가를 유도하고, 이로 인해 인터루킨-17 기전에 의한 종양 성장 촉진이 환자의 불량한 예후로 이어지게 된다는 사실을 밝혔다.

본 연구는 선천성 림프구 세포를 이용한 종양의 생존 전략을 규명함으로써 폐암, 그 중에서도 편평상피세포암과 같이 인터루킨-23을 많이 분비하는 종양에 대해 인터루킨-23/ 선천성 림프구 세포 3/ 인터루킨-17 축의 한 부분을 차단함으로써 환자의 생존률 향상이 가능한 치료 타겟을 제시하는 근거로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.