단계적 폰탄 수술 환자에서 고위험 대상자 예측을 위한 연구 : Research on the prediction of high risk candidates in staged Fontan operation

Abstract

Background: In the era of near-perfect early and mid-term outcomes after the Fontan procedure, pre-Fontan risk stratification is still less than optimal in terms of the use of fenestration. We aimed to determine if the intra-operative pulmonary flow study (IOFS) correlates with post-Fontan hemodynamics and to identify high-risk Fontan groups requiring fenestration based on IOFS and conventional preoperative risk factors.

Method: IOFS was conducted for 37 patients with extracardiac conduit Fontan operation (ECCF). After anastomosing the Gore-tex vascular graft to the pulmonary artery, IOFS was performed through the graft at a flow rate of 1L/min/m2 and upto 4L/min/m2. Mean pulmonary artery pressure (mPAP) and atrial pressure were recorded. If the mPAP exceeded 20 mmHg at a flow rate less than 3L/min/m2, IOFS was discontinued.

Results: Thirty-seven patients were enrolled for analysis. Fontan operation was performed at age of 38.1±4.9 months. Eleven patients (29.7%) were performed fenestrated Fontan operation. Fenestration was added in 4 patients during Fontan operation because the mPAP pressure exceeded 20 mmHg at a flow rate less than 3L/min/m2 on IOFS and in 7 patients (21.2%, 7/33) at an interval of 0 ~ 6 days after the ECCF for a large amount of pleural or peritoneal drainage, tachyarrhythmia, poor urine output and metabolic acidosis despite maximum medical treatment. Preoperative characteristics, variables obtained from cath-lab, echocardiographic variables and IOFS variables were analyzed for identifying risk factors of early post-Fontan fenestration. Heterotaxy syndrome (P=0.005), atrioventricular valvar regurgitation (P=0.04) and ventricle posterior wall thickness (P=0.024) were significantly different between non-fenestration group and fenestration group. There was no significant difference in other preoperative variables, and Fontan risk score group (P = 0.567). In IOFS, the mPAP according to the cardiac index was significantly increased in fenestration group compared with the non-fenestration group (P<0.001). On multivariable analysis, the mPAP at a cardiac index 3.0L/min/m2 in IOFS was the only predictor. The mean pulmonary arterial pressure at 3.0 L/min/m2 was significantly correlated with the ventricle posterior wall thickness (R=0.543, P=0.001) and Z-score (R=0.516, P=0.002).

Conclusions: IOFS may help to predict high-risk Fontan patients. The mPAP at 3.0 L/min/m2 was a significant predictor and significantly correlated with the ventricle posterior wall thickness.

연구목적: 폰탄 생리에 대한 이해, 수술법 및 수술 후 관리의 발전으로 폰탄 수술은 복합 심기형을 포함한 모든 기능적 단심실 환자까지 적용 범위가 확대되었고, 대상 환아들에서 수술 전 위험 요소에 대한 평가를 통해 폰탄 수술의 적합성을 확인 후 수술을 시행하여 왔다. 그러나 여전히 폰탄 수술의 수술 전 위험 인자들에 의한 수술 위험 예측은 완벽하지 않다. 본 연구에서는 폰탄 수술 중 혈류 검사를 시행하고 이와 기존의 폰탄 수술 전 위험성 평가 인자들의 상관성을 확인하고자 한다.

연구방법: 서울아산병원 어린이병원에서 단심실형 선천성 심장병으로 폰탄 수술을 시행한 37명의 환자를 대상으로 혈류 검사를 시행하였다. 혈류 검사는 폰탄 경로를 만들기 위해 적절한 내경의 고어텍스 인조도관을 폐동맥 바닥에 넓게 문합한 후, 이 도관을 통해 시행하였으며, 일시적으로 심폐바이패스를 중단하고 심장을 박동시키는 상황에서 별개의 펌프를 이용하여 시행하였다. 심박출량 지수 1.0 L/min/m2부터 시작하여, 0.5 L/min/m2씩 증가시키며, 4.0 L/min/m2까지 시행하였다. 각 심박출량 지수에서, 안정적인 평균 폐동맥압, 좌심방압, 체동맥압 (수축기/이완기/평균)을 측정하였고, 심박출량 지수를 단계별로 올리는 동안 평균 폐동맥압이 20mmHg를 넘어서면, 혈류 검사를 중단하였다.

연구결과: 전체 37 명으로 남자 25명, 여아 12명이었으며, 폰탄 수술을 시행 받은 평균 연령은 38.1±4.9개월, 평균 체중은 14.0±1.7kg이었다. 11명 (29.7%)의 환아에서 개창을 시행하였으며, 4명의 환아는 혈류 검사 시행 시 심박출량 지수 3.0 L/min/m2미만에서 폐동맥압이 20mmHg 이상으로 상승하여 수술 중 개창을 시행하였고, 7명의 환아는 폰탄 수술 직후 다량의 흉수 및 복수, 빈맥, 내과적 치료에도 조절되지 않는 대사성 산증, 소변량 감소 등으로 개창을 시행하였다. 개창군과 비개창군을 비교했을 때 이소성 증후군 (p=0.005), 방실 판막 폐쇄 부전 (p=0.04), 심실의 후벽 두께 및 Z-score (p=0.024)는 두 군간에 유의한 차이를 보였으나, 다른 수술 전 평가 지표 및 Fontan risk score group에서는 유의한 차이는 없었다 (p=0.567). 혈류 검사에서는 심박출량 지수에 따른 평균 폐동맥압은 개창군에서 유의하게 증가하였으며 (p <0.001), 특히 심박출량 지수 3.0 L/min/m2 에서의 평균 폐동맥압은 폰탄 수술 고위험군 예측의 유일한 변수였다. 심박출량 지수 3.0L/min/m2 에서의 평균폐동맥압은 심실의 후벽 두께 (R=0.543, p=0.001) 및 Z-score(R=0.516, p=0.002)와 유의한 양의 상관성을 보였다.

결론: 폰탄 수술 중 폐동맥 혈류 검사는 고위험 폰탄 환자의 예측에 도움이 될 수 있으며, 특히 심박출량 지수 3.0 L/min/m2에서 평균 폐동맥압은 중요한 예측 인자로 심실의 후벽 두께 및 Z-score 와 유의한 상관 관계를 보였다.