隋唐 歷史敍事의 演義化 樣相 硏究 : A Study on the Romanticization (演義化) of Sui-Tang Historical Narratives

Abstract

This dissertation aims to infer the general constitutive principles and characteristics of the historical romance, or lishi yanyi (歷史演義) by analyzing various historical romances dealing with the Sui-Tang era. Previous studies have classified the historical romance as a novel and limited its origin to the record of verbal accounts of the past. Contrary to this previous categorization, my study regards historical romance as a form of historical narrative and examines broader aspects of the genre to grasp its generic features and inner structure.

The tradition of historical narratives began very early in the Imperial China, and produced various types of written records from Official History (正史) to Zhiguai (志怪). During the Tang Dynasty, historical narratives developed a more prescriptive and systematic tradition of historiography and once again had a turning point with the compilation of Zizhi Tongjian (資治通鑑) in the Song Dynasty. Zizhi Tongjian not only realized the totality of history with a chronologically ordered time and integrated space, but also brought about the popularity of chronological history (通鑑類 史書) supported by historical studies's changing trend and the explosive expansion of the publishing market during the Ming Dynasty. As a result, from the 16th century onwards, historical romance began to be published in Jianyang (建陽) region bookstores, which specialized in the publication of chronological history.

Sui Tang Zhi Zhuan (隋唐志傳), or The Story of the Sui and Tang Dynasties, an early form of historical romance, actively embraced Zizhi Tongjian and Zizhi Tongjian Gangmu (資治通鑑綱目) both in form and content, but showed a distinct difference. Zizhi Tongjian and Zizhi Tongjian Gangmu adopted chronological form (編年體), which listed events in order based on time signs. However, Sui Tang Zhi Zhuan omitted the time signs and reconstructed the narrative by grouping related events together and weaving them into a causal narrative. During this process, a certain narrative pattern was developed, which gave historical events a logical order and helped readers understand them.

The earliest historical romances, which rewrote chronological history, gradually changed into various forms. Sui Yangdi Yanshi (隋煬帝艶史), or The Love Story of Emperor Yang of the Sui Dynasty adopted the classic form of a historical narrative called Zhuanji (傳記; biography), but its content was more a rewriting of Wenyan biji (文言筆記; literary sketches) of the Sui-Tang period rather than the official historical narrative of Zhuanji. Sui Yangdi Yanshi described the dissipation and extravagance of the emperor in detail, making historical facts an object of entertainment and aesthetic appreciation. In addition, it changed the layout of events to create a context of the narrative and added dialogues and psychological depictions by using Vernacular Chinese (白話) instead of Literary Chinese (文言). In this manner, Sui Yangdi Yanshi rewrote the history of the transition of Sui-Tang dynasties through the biographical narrative of the emperor fissuring the established, instructive interpretation of historical events and figures.

Suishi Yiwen (隋史遺文), or The Unofficial History of Sui Dynasty is a text that rewrote the scripts of oral performances into historical romances. One of the most notable characteristics of this process is that it created fictional events based on their probability and expanded and developed them. The author's intention was to reveal the underlying personality rather than the exploits of a historical figure, and to portray historical facts as well as the personal motivations that drove such events to take place. The realistic and vivid descriptions of such fictional events also enabled the text to reflect the present history of the end of the Ming Dynasty through the past history of Sui-Tang.

Sui Tang Yanyi (隋唐演義), or the Romance of Sui and Tang Dynasties is a collection of Sui-Tang historical narratives: it used Suishi Yiwen and Sui Yangdi Yanshi as primary texts for its adaptation and added a number of edited versions of written records on Sui-Tang. Sui Tang Yanyi is a typical example of Sui-Tang historical romance, which recreates history into a self-completed narrative. Narrating the story about Sui Yangdi (隋煬帝) and Yang Guifei (楊貴妃) and various subsequent stories about historical figures and events, Sui Tang Yanyi replaces the chronicle of the dynasty with a plot based on logical and moral causalities. Causalities are explained and punishments and rewards for all cases are settled within the narrative. The narrator directly comments on the events, revealing his interpretations of them, and the author creates a complete world of order and balance through the fictional events.

The Sui Tang historical romances began as a more detailed and easy to read translation of existing history but evolved into an active interpretation of the history by rewriting it into a new narrative. In its most typical, full-fledged form, historical romance created a fictional event with a self-completed narrative structure to reinterpret historical events and critically comment on them. In other words, at a certain pointhistorical romance, which was produced in various forms over the course of its development, established its own narrative and semantic structure distinct from the historical narrative.

Not all historical romances have taken the same trajectory of romanticization that this dissertation discusses. However, the texts that I have examined enable us to infer significant generic features and constitutive principles that historical romance has developed. Starting as an explanatory rewriting of official history, historical romance proceeded to create its own narrative and semantic structure distinguishing it from historical narratives. In some cases, this was not just an understanding of history but a creation of a new fictional world by rectifying obvious historical facts. Many of the narrative experiments that appeared in this process are widely used in feature-length novels later.

이 글은 다양한 隋唐 계통 역사연의에 대한 분석을 통해 역사연의라는 서사양식의 보편적인 구성 원리와 특성을 추론하는 것을 목적으로 삼고 있다. 이를 위해 역사연의를 소설로 분류하고 그 기원을 설화구연의 기록으로 한정하는 그간의 관점에서 벗어나, 역사연의를 역사서사의 한 부류로 전제한 후 그것의 전체적인 면모를 조망하고 심층의 구조를 파악하고자 하였다.

전통시기 중국에서 역사서사는 매우 이른 시기에 시작되었으며 正史부터 志怪에 이르기까지 다양한 유형의 문헌기록을 탄생시켰을 뿐만 아니라 述而不作이라는 서사원칙을 널리 적용시켰다. 唐代를 지나면서 더욱 규범화되고 체계화된 역사서사의 전통은 宋代 《資治通鑑》의 편찬으로 한 번의 전기를 맞이한다. 《資治通鑑》은 시간을 연속시키고 공간을 통합함으로써 역사의 총체성을 구현하였을 뿐만 아니라, 明代에 들어 달라진 史學의 풍조, 출판 시장의 폭발적인 확장과 만나면서 通鑑類 史書를 유행시키는 결과를 낳았다. 그리고 16세기에 들어서면서 通鑑類 史書들의 출간에 특화되었던 建陽 지역의 書坊을 중심으로 역사연의가 출간되기 시작하였다.

초기 역사연의인 按鑑演義의 성격을 가지고 있는 《隋唐志傳》은 체제와 내용 모두에서 《資治通鑑》과 《資治通鑑綱目》을 적극적으로 수용하였으나 이와 구별되는 분명한 차이점을 보인다. 시간 표지를 기준으로 사건을 발생 순서대로 나열하는 編年體와 달리, 《隋唐志傳》은 시간 표지를 생략하고 사건들을 서로 연관 지어 계열화함으로써 이를 인과관계가 있는 서사로 재구성하였다. 이 과정에서 서사는 定型化되고, 定型化된 서사는 역사적 사건에 손쉽게 논리적 질서를 부여하고 독자의 이해를 돕는 기능을 하였다.

朝代를 기준으로 통감류 사서를 다시 쓴 초기의 역사연의들은 점차 다양한 모습으로 분화하였다. 《隋煬帝艶史》는 황제의 傳記라는 역사서사의 고전적 형식을 차용하였으나 그 내용에 있어서는 정통 역사서사가 아닌 唐宋代의 문언필기를 다시 쓰는 방식으로 텍스트를 구성하였다. 《隋煬帝艶史》는 황제의 사치와 향락을 자세히 묘사하여 역사적 사실을 미학적인 감상 혹은 오락의 대상으로 만드는 한편, 사건의 배치를 바꾸어 서사의 맥락을 만들거나 文言을 白話로 고쳐 쓰면서 인물 간의 대화나 심리묘사를 추가하였다. 이로써 《隋煬帝艶史》는 역사적 인물의 행위를 통해 隋唐 교체라는 역사적 사실을 서사화하는 동시에 역사적 사건과 인물에 대한 기존의 고정적이며 교훈적인 해석에 균열을 내었다.

《隋史遺文》은 설화구연의 대본을 역사연의의 양식으로 다시 쓴 텍스트이다. 《隋史遺文》에서 가장 두드러지는 특징은 개연성에 따라 허구적인 사건들을 만들어내고 이를 확대, 발전시켰다는 사실이다. 여기에는 역사적 인물의 공적보다는 그것의 바탕이 되는 품성을 드러내고, 겉으로 드러난 역사적 사실과 더불어 그러한 일이 일어난 까닭을 그려내고자 한 작가의 의도가 개재되어 있다. 《隋史遺文》은 허구적 사건들을 통해 실존한 역사적 인물을 효과적으로 형상화하는 동시에 역사적 사건이 일어나게 된 보다 근본적인 동기들을 서사화하였다. 한편 이와 같은 허구적인 사건에 대한 사실적이고도 생생한 묘사에는 隋唐시기가 아닌 《隋史遺文》가 쓰인 明末의 현실이 투영되어 과거로서의 역사와 살아있는 현재가 겹쳐지게 된다.

《隋唐演義》는 《隋煬帝艶史》와 《隋史遺文》를 원본으로 하고 그 외 隋唐에 관한 다수의 문헌기록들을 편집하여 만들어졌다는 점에서 隋唐 관련 역사서사의 집대성이라 할 수 있으며, 또한 자기 완결적인 서사구조를 통해 隋唐시기의 역사를 서사화하였다는 점에서 隋唐 계통 역사연의의 典型이라고 할 수 있다. 《隋唐演義》는 隋 煬帝의 再世因緣 서사와 역사적 인물과 사건에 대한 각종 후일담을 통해 왕조의 연대기적 시간이 논리적 인과에 따른 완정한 플롯으로 대치되고, 모든 사건의 보상과 징벌이 마무리되어 인과응보가 완성된다. 서술자는 서사 안에서 역사에 대한 해설을 직접적으로 드러내고 작가는 허구적 사건을 통해 질서와 균형을 갖춘 총체적이고 완정한 세계를 만들어낸다.

이처럼 隋唐 계통의 역사연의는 원천서사인 기존의 역사서사를 자세하고 쉽게 풀어서 쓰는 데에서 시작하였으나 여기에 그치지 않고 서사를 완전히 새로 구성하여 역사를 적극적으로 설명하고 해석하는 방향으로 움직였다. 그리고 그 典型에 이르러서는 역사에 대한 이해가 역으로 허구적인 사건을 만들어내 자기 완결적인 서사구조를 완성하였다. 여러 가지 실험과 시도를 통해 다양한 모습으로 출간되었던 역사연의가 일정 시기에 이르러 역사서사와 완전히 구별되는 자신만의 서사구조와 의미발생 구조를 가지게 된 것이라 할 수 있다.

모든 계열의 역사연의가 隋唐 계통의 역사연의에서 보이는 이러한 演義化 양상을 단계별로 거치지는 않았을 것이다. 그러나 이와 같은 模式을 통해 역사연의가 변화하는 방향과 규칙성을 추론해볼 수 있다. 초기의 역사연의는 경전적 권위를 가진 텍스트를 풀어서 쓰는 演義의 문체적 특징을 이어 받아 정통 역사서사를 읽는 이가 쉽게 수용할 수 있도록 인과관계로 재서사화하였다. 이후 역사에 대한 이해가 점차 서사 안으로 들어오면서 역사연의는 개연성을 따라 사건의 배치를 바꾸고 허구적 사건을 삽입하는 등의 방식을 통해 자신만의 서사구조를 만들어나갔으며 결국 역사서사와 구별되는 역사연의만의 자기 완결적인 서사구조를 탄생시켰다. 이는 경우에 따라서 역사에 대한 해석을 넘어서서 명백한 역사적 사실을 고쳐 새로운 세계를 창조하는 데에까지 나아가기도 하였다. 이처럼 다양한 演義化의 과정 가운데 나타난 여러 가지 서사적 실험들은 이후 장편 백화소설에서 폭넓게 활용된다.