현대 연극의 소통 전략 연구 : A Study of the Communicative Strategies in 21st Century Contemporary Theatre: : Based on Critical Reflection on Postdrama Theatre

Abstract

This study examines the communicative strategies in 21st century contemporary theatre, focusing on the co-presence of actors/characters and audience in the theatre. In performance, the audience has always been indispensable, but it is only after postdrama theatre that emphasis has been placed on the meaning and role of the audience. Hans-Thies Lehmann and Erika Fischer-Lichte theorize the aesthetics of performative, analyzing experimental theatre, especially 1960s theatre and performance, after which the audience has become a co-producer of performance. It is obvious that their arguments have contributed to modern theatre theory and practices. They lent convincing arguments and perspectives to the physicality of an actor and seemingly meaningless symbols which cannot be discussed through traditional theatre theories. For this reason, postdrama theory has received much attention in the theatre community.

Nevertheless, the aesthetics of performative are not limited to postdrama theatre, and some postdrama theatre characterized by endless deconstruction has made communication between the performance and audience impossible. In addition, Lehmanns argument is ambiguous, and because of this, postdrama has become a giant but obscure umbrella concept. Moreover, it is necessary to reexamine the dichotomy between representation and presence, sense and sensuality, and fiction and reality that Lehmann and Fischer-Lichte have given rise to.

With this critical point, I explore the communicative strategies in 21st century theatres distinct from postdrama theatre. I will deal specifically with works that employ not only experimental strategies which are found in postdrama theatre but also drama strategies. In the works examined, experimental strategies allow the audience to experience new theatrical experiences and narrative strategies. According to Lehmann, these works cannot be termed postdrama in terms of text. Since these works use alternative narrative strategies, we cannot analyze these works using traditional theatre theory or postdrama theatre theory. For this reason, I shall draw on existing theatre theories, but also rely on cognitive theories.

I will explore communicative strategies that make the audience more deeply involved in the performance step by step. Chapter 2 examines the first scene. In the first scene, by activating the proper mode of perception among the audience and presenting cognitive frames, the works can share a specific communicative convention with the audience and appeal to the audience. Just as in I, Malvolio and The Author, by disturbing the relationship between the stage and auditorium, the performance can foreground the presence of the audience and grant the audience a specific role. And, as in Dollhouse, the performance activates the prior knowledge or previous experience of the audience, betrays the expectations of the audience, and draws a horizon fusion among the audience. Also, by employing a narrator who communicates with the audience directly in the first scene, the performance can focalize the audiences viewpoint and attitude. These strategies lay the groundwork that allows many other strategies to function effectively.

Chapter 3 analyzes the trope of using corporeality and participatory devices that partake in the postdramatic. However, as a counterpoint to Lehmann and Fischer-Lichtes arguments, the audience doesnt accept representation or presence respectively, but instead requires the conceptual blending of them, also via fiction and reality, and accepts the blended images. The materiality of the body, voice and haptic images provide sensory experiences; sensuality doesnt erase meaning but rather creates embodied meaning. Cognitive theories in addition to mirror neuron theory have proven this point scientifically.

Moreover, postdrama theatre has adopted the position that theatre language delivers fixed or abstract meaning and relegates theatre language to other elements of theatre. Language can provide a physically sensuous experience and lead to embodied understanding. This idea is theoretically supported by cognitive linguistics and mirror neuron theory. And by employing language, it is possible to induce critical reflection on language and theatre. Chapter 3 demonstrates that the intended participatory strategies at text level enables audience participation as an active and effective co-producer.

Chapter 4 analyzes narrative strategies, that is, drama. As we have seen, Lehmann has challenged most drama. He believes drama only delivers a fixed experience. However, we must bear in mind that the narrative does not only delivers a fixed experience and that the audience interprets the meaning actively. By adopting cognitive narrative theory, it is true that narrative strategies trigger active and cognitive processing by the audience, and lead to critical thinking about theatre. For example, metadrama allows the audience to do seeing double, episodic narrative and storytelling strategies that encourage the audience to solve the puzzle. In particular, ending scenes without closure require the audience to derive closure and induce reflection on the issue that the work poses within the society in which the audience is situated. While the audience completes the ending, the fictional narrative is transformed into a story about the audience. This can be seen as the final communicative strategy of the performance.

Recognizing the characteristics and relationships of traditional theatre and postdrama theatre, this study provides a starting point for reflecting on postdrama theatre and identifying the changing aspect of theatre that have moved on to a new phase since the 2000s. In particular, the methodology introduced as well as the discussion presented in this study contribute to examining theatre in the 21st century that employ various strategies to build a new relationship with the audience. In addition, the introduction of cognitive theory as a discussion mechanism related to the performances strategies and audiences response can provide important in sights for both theatre theory and practice. It is to be hoped that this study will serve as a platform from which future studies on contemporary theatre in terms of cognitive perspectives with a focus on the audience may be undertaken.

본 논문은 배우/인물과 관객이 공동 현존하는 연극 고유의 특성에 주목하여 21세기 현대 연극의 소통 전략과 그 효과를 논증한다. 연극에 있어 관객은 언제나 필수불가결한 존재였으나 관객의 의미와 역할이 부각된 것은 포스트드라마 연극 이후라 할 수 있다. 레만과 피셔-리히테가 실험적 연극, 특히 1960년대 이후 연극과 퍼포먼스를 분석하면서 연극의 수행적 미학을 이론화하는 가운데 관객은 공연의 공동 생산자로 자리매김하게 되었다. 이들 논의가 현대 연극 이론과 실천에 기여한 바는 분명하다. 레만과 피셔-리히테는 기존 연극 이론으로는 해명하기 힘든 배우의 몸, 무의미한 것처럼 보이는 기호 등을 비평하고 이론적으로 분석할 수 있는 언어와 시각을 제시하였다. 이러한 이유로 포스트드라마 연극 이론은 얼마간 연극(학)계의 특별한 관심을 받았다.

하지만 수행적 미학이 포스트드라마 연극에만 국한된 것은 아니며, 끝없는 해체를 향하는 포스트드라마 연극이 오히려 공연과 관객의 소통을 불가능한 것으로 환원한 측면이 있다. 또한 레만의 논의가 모호할 뿐 아니라 레만 이후 실로 다양한 작품이 포스트드라마연극에 포함되거나 스스로 포함되고자 하는 현상이 포착된다. 이 때문에 포스트드라마 연극 개념은 거대하지만 모호한 우산 개념이 된 측면이 있다. 아울러 레만과 피셔-리히테가 취한 재현과 현존, 의미와 감각, 허구와 실재에 대한 이분법적 시각은 재검토될 필요가 있다.

이와 같은 문제의식에 따라 본고는 포스트드라마 연극을 비판적으로 성찰하는 가운데 포스트드라마 연극과 변별되는 2000년대 현대 연극의 소통 전략을 규명한다. 21세기 동시대 연극은 그 특성이 실로 다양하지만 특별히 본고는 포스트드라마 연극에서 발견할 수 있는 다양한 전략들을 도입하면서도 드라마를 적극 활용하는 작품들에 주목한다. 레만에 따르면 이러한 작품은 포스트드라마 연극이라 할 수 없다. 본고가 주요 분석대상으로 삼은 작품들은 실험적 요소들을 활용함으로써 관객에게 새로운 연극 경험을 제공하면서도 드라마를 통해 관객의 주의와 흥미를 유지한다. 이들 작품은 기존 연극 이론이나 포스트드라마 연극 이론을 단일하게 적용하여 분석하기 어렵다. 이러한 이유로 본고는 연극 이론 뿐 아니라 인지 이론을 도입하여 각 작품의 소통 전략이 작동하는 방식을 규명한다.

본고는 관객과 긴밀한 관계를 구축하며 작품과 관객의 소통을 가능케 하는 전략들을 단계적으로 분석하는데, 그 첫 번째 전략을 첫 장면에서 발견한다. 첫 장면에서 연극에 적합한 관객의 지각 방식을 활성화하고 인지 틀을 제공함으로써 효과적으로 관객과 소통 규약을 공유할 수 있으며 이를 토대로 관객을 공연으로 포섭할 수 있다. 무대와 객석의 관계를 달리하며 관객의 현존을 부각시키거나 관객에게 특정한 역할을 부여할 수 있고, 관객의 선지식이나 이전 경험을 활성화시키면서 관객의 지평 융합을 이루어내는 것도 첫 장면의 주요 목표라 할 것이다. 아울러 첫 장면에 서술자를 등장시켜 관객과 직접적으로 소통하고 공연에 대한 관객의 시점과 태도를 조정하는 것도 가능하다. 이러한 첫 장면은 이후 작품의 다양한 소통 전략이 효과적으로 작동할 수 있는 토대가 된다.

3장에서는 인지 이론을 토대로 레만과 피셔-리히테가 수행적 전략으로 규정한 연극의 몸과 참여 전략을 분석한다. 하지만 이들과 달리 연구자는 의미가 감각 뒤로 사라지지 않으며 관객은 재현과 현존, 허구와 실재를 혼성하여 수용한다고 판단한다. 전경화된 신체, 또는 몸의 물질성은 감각적 경험을 제공하지만 동시에 신체화된 의미를 생성한다. 인지 이론 뿐 아니라 거울 뉴런 이론은 이를 과학적으로 증명한다.

또한 포스트드라마 연극은 언어가 고정된 의미, 추상적인 의미만을 전달한다는 입장을 취하며 연극 언어를 연극의 다른 제 요소로 격하시키지만 운동성을 지닌 언어는 의미를 전달하면서도 관객의 신체적 경험을 가능하게 하고 나아가 신체화된 이해를 이끌어 낸다. 아울러 언어로부터 언어와 연극에 대한 비판적인 성찰을 견인하는 것도 가능하다. 이와 더불어 3장의 마지막 절에서는 텍스트 차원에서 의도된 참여 전략이 적극적이고 실천적인 공동 주체로서 관객 참여를 가능케 함을 논증한다.

4장에서는 레만이 결별하려고 했던 텍스트, 다시 말해 드라마 전략을 분석한다. 연구자는 인지 서사학을 근거로 드라마가 관객에게 고정된 의미만을 전달한다는 레만의 시각에 반론을 제기하면서 이중보기를 이끌어 내는 메타드라마 전략, 관객의 재구성과 통합을 유도하는 변형된 삽화 구성과 스토리텔링 전략을 분석한다. 이러한 내러티브 전략을 활용함으로써 작품은 관객의 능동적 인지 작업을 조직하고, 작품이 다루는 문제에 대해 관객으로 하여금 비판적으로 사유하도록 한다. 특히 모든 문제를 해결하지 않고 남겨두는 마지막 장면은 관객의 결말을 요구하며 작품이 제기한 문제, 관객이 속한 사회 등에 대한 성찰을 이끌어 낸다. 관객이 결말을 완성하는 가운데 허구의 내러티브는 관객의 이야기로 전이된다. 이것을 작품의 마지막 소통 전략으로 볼 수 있겠다.

전통적인 연극과 포스트드라마 연극, 양자의 특성과 관계를 인식하면서 본고는 2000년대 이후 또 다른 국면으로 나아가는 연극의 변화 양상을 이해하고 규명할 수 있는 단초를 마련한다. 특히 본고가 도입한 방법론과 본고의 논의는 관객과의 새로운 관계를 구축하기 위해 다양한 전략을 활용하는 21세기 연극을 분석하는 데 기여하기를 기대한다. 이와 더불어 인지 이론을 도입하여 관객의 반응과 참여 양상을 논의하는 것은 연극 이론과 실천 모두에 중요한 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.