Investigation on the surface tension of water nanodroplet using molecular dynamics simulations

표면 장력은 대기 중의 액체 방울의 응축 혹은 증발과 같은 상전이 현상을 결정짓는다. 그중에서도 1 나노미터 크기의 결정 핵에 대한 이해는 이 영역 대에 서 생성되는 응축 에너지 장벽이 안정적인 액체 방울의 성장을 보장하기 때문에 특별히 중요성을 가진다. 그동안 나노물방울의 응축 실험 및 몬테 카를로 시뮬 레이션, 분자 동역학 시뮬레이션, 밀도 범함수 이론 등의 방법을 통해 많은 관련 연구가 수행되었지만, 결과들을 종합해 보았을 때 여전히 나노물방울의 표면장 력이 평평한 표면의 장력보다 큰지, 작은지, 혹은 변화가 없는지에 대한 명확한 이해가 불충분하다. 나노물방울이 수십 혹은 수백 개의 물분자로 이루어져 있다 는 사실을 고려할 때 정확한 연구를 위해서는 단일 분자 수준의 정보를 줄 수 있는 방법을 이용하여야 한다.

본 연구에서는 (1) 분자 동역학 시뮬레이션과 그로부터 유도한 압력 텐서를 이용하여 최소 0.6 nm의 크기를 가진 작은 나노물방울의 표면 장력을 구하였다. 분자 동역학은 시스템 내부의 개개의 분자의 상호작용을 고려하기 때문에 이러한 작은 시스템을 다루는 데 적합하다. 결과로부터 나노물방울의 크기가 1 nm 보다 작을 경우 표면 장력의 크기가 작아지기 시작해서 평평한 표면의 표면장력의 80 퍼센트까지 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. (2) 분자 동역학 결과로부터 톨만 길이의 관계식을 구하고 이를 이용하여 나노물방울의 표면장력의 변화를 정확히 설명 하는 표면 장력 식을 유도하였다. 이는 기존의 표면장력에 관한 식, 특히 톨만의 방정식이 왜 1 nm 미만 크기의 물방울을 설명하지 못하는지를 설명해준다. 또한 분자 동역학 시뮬레이션 뿐만 아니라 밀도함수 이론을 이용하여 이러한 주장이 넓은 범위의 온도에 대해서 유효함을 보였다. 물 분자의 열역학적 성질에 관한 추 가적 분석은 이러한 표면장력의 특징이 물방울 표면에 분포하는 표면 물 분자들의 자유에너지의 증가 때문이라는 사실을 보여준다.

나노물방울의 표면 장력에 관한 연구는 나노물방울 표면의 수소결합 네트 워크가 느슨해지는 것 때문에 표면 장력이 감소한다는 것을 보여준다. 액체-기체 표면에서 일어나는 분자의 흡착이 표면의 수소결합을 교란시키며 일어난다는 사 실을 고려해 볼 때, 이러한 결과는 나노물방울과 다른 분자간의 상호작용에 관한 연구가 기존의 거시적인 표면에서 볼 수 없었던 새로운 결과를 줄 것이라고 시 사한다. 추후에 수행될 이러한 연구 주제들을 통해 순수한 나노물방울 연구가 에어로졸 혹은 미세 먼지 관련 분야에 응용될 수 있는 가능성을 타진해 보려고 한다.

Surface tension controls ubiquitous phase transition phenomena such as condensation or evaporation of atmospheric liquid droplet. Especially, understanding of curved interface of critical nucleus, whose size is about 1 nm, is at the center of attention for overcoming nucleation energy barrier. Even a number of studies from the grand canonical Monte Carlo simulation, molecular dynamics simulation, density functional theory and to the nucleation experiments have been carried out, there is an insufficient understanding of whether the surface tension of nanodroplet is larger, smaller, or unchanged than the surface tension of macroscopic droplet. For accurate study, it is necessary to use methods which can give information of indivisual molecule because a single nanodroplet containes only tens or hundreds of molecules.

In this study, (1) the surface tension of small nanodroplets with a minimum size of 0.6 nm is obtained by using molecular dynamics simulations and pressure tensors derived from them. Molecular dynamics is suitable method for studying such small systems because it considers the interaction of individual molecules and their trajectories. From the results, it is confirmed that when the nanodroplet size is smaller than 1 nm, the surface tension begins to decrease in size and decreases to 80 % of the flat surface tension. (2) From the molecular dynamics results, we study the Tolman length and derive the accurate surface tension equation. This equation also explains why the previous surface tension equation, in particular Tolman's equation, cannot describe the droplet of less than 1 nm. This argument is confirmed with density functional theory of classical liquid at broad range of temperature. An additional analysis of the thermodynamic properties of water molecules shows that this feature of surface tension is due to the increase in the free energy of surface water molecules of the water droplet.

The surface tension study of nanodroplets exhibits that the interface of water nanodroplets has loosely connected hydrogen bond network, which attributes to the decreasing surface tension in nanoscale. Considering that the adsorption of molecules on the water-vapor interface can be achieved by disrupting water's hydrogen bonds, this observation suggests that the interaction between nanodroplet and other molecules can give results unpredicted in macroscopic scale. This future projects may extend applicability of the pure water nanodroplet to the studies of the aerosols or fine dusts.

Surface Tension; Water Nanodroplet; Molecular Dynamics; Tolman Length; Gibbs-Tolman-Koenig-Buff Equation; Density Functional Theory