Study of Λc+→ηΛπ+decays at Belle : Belle에서 Λc+→ηΛπ+ 붕괴 연구

Abstract

Hadron spectroscopy is a field that attempts to solve quantum chromodynamics at low energy where perturbative techniques are not applicable by studying properties of hadrons such as mass, spin, parity and decays and also by searching for new hadrons. The Belle experiment gives one of the best environments to study charm baryons rather directly via e + e − → c¯c and hyperons at the later stages from decays of charm baryons.

We study Λc+ → ηΛπ + decays using a 980 fb −1 data sample collected by the Belle detector at the KEKB asymmetric-energy e + e − collider in order to study decays of the Λ + baryon and intermediate hyperon resonances c from the decays. From the study, two new decay modes of the Λc+ baryon, Λc+ → ηΣ 0 π + , Λc+ → Λ(1670)π + are observed for the first time and their branching fractions are measured. In addition, the branching fractions of Λc+ → ηΛπ + and Λc+ → ηΣ(1385) + are measured with higher statistcs compared to measurements from previous experiments. The branching fractions of the four decay modes are measured relatively to B(Λc+ → pK − π + ) and the values are:

새로운 강입자(hadron)의 존재 탐색와 강입자의 질량, 스핀, 패리티 및 붕 괴 등 강입자의 특성 규명은 섭동적으로 계산이 불가능한 낮은 에너지 영역 대에서의 강력을 이해하는 데에 중요한 연구분야이다. Belle 실험은 강입자 중에서도 전자-양전자 충돌에서 e + e − → c¯c 반응을 통하여 직접적으로 생성 되는 맵시 중입자(charm baryon)와 맵시 중입자의 붕괴에서 생성되는 기묘 중입자(hyperon)를 연구하는 데에 매우 좋은 환경을 제공한다.

이 논문에서는 KEKB 가속기와 Belle 검출기를 사용하여 받은 980 fb −1 에 해당하는 데이터를 이용하여 Λc+ → ηΛπ + 붕괴를 통해 Λc+ 중입자와 이 붕괴 중간과정에 생성되는 기묘 중입자를 연구하였다. 이 연구를 통하여 Λc+ 중입자의 새로운 두 가지의 붕괴인 Λc+ → ηΣ 0 π + 와 Λc+ → Λ(1670)π + 를 최초로 발견하였고 두 붕괴에 해당하는 갈래비(branching fraction)를 측정하였다. 또한, 기 존에 알려져 있던 Λc+ 중입자의 붕괴 중에서 Λc+ → ηΛπ + 와 Λc+ → ηΣ(1385) + 에 해당하는 갈래비를 과거 실험 결과보다 정확하게 측정하였다. 이 연구에서 B(Λc+ → pK−π+ )에 상대적으로 측정한 총 네 가지의 Λc+ 중입자의 붕괴 갈래비 값은 아래와 같다.