Optoelectronic characteristics of MoS2 phototransistors with organic or van der Waals heterostructures : 유기물 혹은 반데르발스 접합을 통한 이황화몰리브덴 포토드랜지스터의 광전기적 특성 연구

Abstract

본 학위 논문에서는 이황화 몰리브덴 포토트랜지스터의 광 전자적 특성에 대해 연구를 수행하였다. 박사 학위 과정에서 2차원 물질 기반의 포토 트랜지스터의 광 전자적 특성을 주로 탐구하였다. 2차원 물질은 원자스케일의 얇은 두께로 인해 많은 빛의 양을 흡수할 수 없고 상당히 큰 엑시톤 결합 에너지를 가지고 있다. 이 두 요인은 2차원 물질 기반의 광 검출기의 광 반응성을 억제시킨다. 그러나 포토 트랜지스터는 드래인 전압 및 게이트 전압을 이용해서 광 특성을 증폭시킬 수 있는 구조이기 때문에, 2차원 물질 기반의 포토 트랜지스터의 광 전자적 특성을 향상시킬 수 있다.

본 학위 논문의 2장에서는 이황화 몰리브덴 포토트랜지스터의 광 특성 향상시키는 연구를 소개한다. 이황화 몰리브덴 표면에 유기물질을 이용한 표면처리로 광 반응성과 광 스위칭 특성을 개선시킬 수 있었다. 광 전자적 특성 성능향상을 위한 연구뿐만 아니라, 이차원 물질의 본질적인 광 전자적 특성에 대해서 연구를 수행하였다. 본 학위 논문의 3장에서는 반데르발스 헤테로 구조를 이용하여 제작한 완전히 투명한 이황화 몰리브덴 포토트랜지스터의 본연의 광 전자적 특성을 설명하였다. 4장에서는 이황화 몰리브덴 뿐만 아니라, 홀 도핑이 텅스텐 디셀레나이드 기반의 포토트랜지스터의 광전자 특성에 미치는 영향에 대해서도 요약하였다.

광 전자적 성능을 증폭하기 위해서 외부 전기장을 이용하는 포토트랜지스터의 구조적 특성 때문에, 강한 전기장 내에서의 전기적 그리고 광 전자적 특성에 대해서 연구를 수행하였다. 이황화 몰리브덴 트랜지스터가 강한 전기장 내에서 어떤 전기적 특성이 나타나는지에 대해 연구를 수행했고 흥미로운 현상들을 발견했다. 5장과 6장에서는 강한 전기장 내에서 발생하는 애벌런치 항복 현상과 이차원 물질과 기판사이에서의 전자 트랩현상에 대해서 설명하였다.

In this thesis, the optoelectronic characteristics of MoS2 phototransistors are mainly studied. The major reason of exploring the optoelectronic characteristics of 2D materials-based phototransistors, not of photodiodes, during my doctorate course is because 2D materials cannot absorb significant amount of light and they have considerably high exciton binding energy, originating from their atomically thin thickness. These features suppress the optoelectronic performance in the perspective of 2D materials-based photodetectors. However, the phototransistor can amplify the photodetection capability by employing the external electric fields, such as drain-source voltage and gate-source voltage.

After introduction of my thesis work in Chapter 1, in Chapter 2 I will summarize a research result of improving photosensitivity of MoS2 phototransistors conducted in 2014 as my first research topic. I demonstrated that a surface treatment with organic materials on MoS2 could improve the photoresponsivity and photoswitching characteristics. In addition to the exploration for improving optoelectronic performance, I became interested in the intrinsic optoelectronic characteristics of 2D materials during my doctorate course. In Chapter 3, I summarize the intrinsic optoelectronic characteristics of fully transparent MoS2 phototransistors employing a van der Waals heterostructure. And, in Chapter 4, the effects of p-doping on optoelectronic characteristics of WSe2 phototransistors are explained.

Because of the nature of phototransistors using external electric fields for amplifying the optoelectronic performance, I studied the electrical and optoelectronic phenomena of 2D-based phototransistors under the high electric fields. I have discovered the interesting electrical phenomena in MoS2 transistors under the high electric fields in the process of arranging for the experimental setup for studying optoelectronic characteristics. However, I could not finish this research on the optoelectronic characteristics under the high electric fields due to the insufficient time. I summarized the thickness-dependent avalanche breakdown phenomena and charge trapping dynamics under the high electric fields in Chapters 5 and 6.