A multi-wavelength study of AGN feedback

Keywords active galactic nuclues

Abstract

In galaxy evolution, active galactic nuclei (AGNs) have been believed to play an important role since large amount of energy is emitted from AGNs via forms of gas outflows and radio jets. Powerful AGNs phenomena such as gas outflows and radio jets suggest the feedback of AGN in galaxy evolution, while it is not understood how AGN feedback is related to galaxy evolution. In order to understand the role of AGN in galaxy evolution, in this thesis, we conduct three projects with multi-wavelength data.

First, we perform a comprehensive study of the X-ray cavities using a large sample of X-ray targets selected from the Chandra archive. The sample covers a large dynamic range including galaxy clusters, groups, and individual galaxies. Using the $\beta$-modeling and unsharp masking techniques, we investigate the presence of X-ray cavities for 133 targets that have sufficient X-ray photons for analysis. We detect 148 X-ray cavities from 69 targets and measure their properties, including cavity size, angle, and distance from the center of the diffuse X-ray gas. We confirm the strong correlation between cavity size and distance from the X-ray center similar to previous studies. We find that the detection rates of X-ray cavities are similar among galaxy clusters, groups and individual galaxies, suggesting that the formation mechanism of X-ray cavities is independent of environment.

Second, we investigate AGN gas outflows in broad line region (BLR) through spectroscopic analysis of the velocity profile of \CIV\ at 1549\AA\ for 34 low redshift AGNs ($z<0.4$) whose archival UV spectra obtained with HST and IUE are available. We find the dependence of the outflow strength on the Eddington ratio and the BLR metallicity in our low-redshift AGN sample, which is consistent with the earlier results based on high-redshift quasars. These results suggest that the BLR outflows, gas accretion onto SMBHs, and past star-formation activity in the host galaxies are physically related in low-redshift AGNs as in powerful high-redshift quasars.

Last, we perform a spatially-resolved analysis of ionized and molecular gas in a nearby Seyfert 2 galaxy NGC 5728, using the VLT/MUSE and ALMA data. We find ionized gas outflows out to $\sim$2 kpc scales, which encounter the star formation ring at 1 kpc radius. The star formation rate of the encountering region is significantly high ($\sim$1.8 M$_{\odot}/\rm yr/kpc^2$) compared to other regions in the ring. In contrast, the CO (2-1) emission is significantly weaker by a factor of $\sim$3.5, indicating very high star formation efficiency. These results support the positive feedback scenario that the AGN-driven outflows compress the ISM in the ring, enhancing the star formation activity. In addition, we detect outflow regions outside of spiral arms, in which gas is likely to be removed from the spiral arms and no clear sign of star formation is detected. The overall impact of AGN outflows on the global star formation in NGC 5728 is limited, suggesting the feedback of the low-luminosity AGN is insignificant.

Overall, this thesis demonstrates that powerful observational phenomena of AGN are prevalent and they are driven by the nuclear activity of AGN, regardless of cosmic evolution and environments. However, in contrast to the prevalence of the phenomena, we find that the role of AGN feedback is insignificant for a low-luminosity AGN, requiring further investigations of AGN feedback with larger samples.

활동성은하핵(AGN)은 가스분출이나 전파 제트를 통하여 막대한 에너지를 방출함으로써 은하진화에 큰 영향을 줄 수 있을 것이라고 여겨지고 있지만 어떻게 영향을 주는지에 대해서는 아직까지 명확하게 이해하지 못하고 있다. 본 학위논문에서는 은하진화에 있어서의 활동성은하핵의 역할을 이해하기 위하여 다파장 데이터를 이용한 세가지 연구를 진행하였다.

먼저 우리는 Chandra X-ray망원경으로 관측된 은하들의 통계적인 표본을 이용하여 X-ray 공동을 종합적으로 살펴보았다. X-ray 공동을 살펴보기에 적합한, 충분한 X-ray 광자를 보이는 총 133개의 은하를 표본으로 이용하였고, 이 표본은 개개의 은하부터, 은하군, 은하단에 이르기까지 다양한 환경에 존재하는 은하들을 포함한다. $\beta$-모델링과 unsharp masking 기법을 이용하여 133개의 은하 중 69개의 은하에서 148개의 X-ray 공동을 찾아 그들의 크기나 각도, 그리고 은하 중심으로부터의 거리를 측정하였고, 이전 연구에서의 결과들과 마찬가지로 각 성질간의 강한 상관관계를 찾을 수 있었다. 또한 우리는 X-ray 공동을 발견한 확률이 은하가 위치한 환경에 관계없이 비슷하다는 결과를 얻었다. 이는 X-ray 공동이 만들어지는 기작이 은하의 환경과는 관계가 없다는 것을 암시한다.

두번째로, 우리는 HST와 IUE데이터가 이용가능한 34개의 낮은 적색편이의 활동성 은하핵에 대하여 \CIV\ 방출선을 이용한 넓은 방출선 지역에서의 가스분출을 연구하였다. 높은 적색편이의 활동성 은하핵에 대한 결과와 유사하게, 우리는 가스분출의 세기가 에딩턴비와 넓은방출선 지역의 금속성분에 의존한다는 것을 찾았다. 이것은 가스분출이 적색편이에 관계없이 블랙홀로의 가스유입이나, 과거에 일어난 모은하의 별형성 활동과 관계가 있다는 것을 암시한다.

마지막으로, 우리는 가까운 세이퍼트 2 은하인 NGC 5728를 VLT/MUSE와 ALMA 데이터를 이용하여 공간적으로 분해하였고, 분광 분석을 수행하였다. 우리는 2 kpc의 영역에 이르는 가스분출을 찾았고, 이것이 1 kpc 영역에 위치한 별형성고리와 만나는 것을 발견하였다. 가스분출과 별형성이 만나는 지역에서의 별형성률은 주변 지역에 비하여 상당히 높은($\sim$1.8 M$_{\odot}/\rm yr/kpc^2$) 반면에 CO (2-1) 방출선은 오히려 3.5배 가량 낮음으로써, 별형성의 효율이 주변 지역보다 3.5배 높다는 것을 암시한다. 이러한 결과들은 활동성은하핵에서 방출된 가스분출이 별형성고리의 물질을 압축시킴으로써 별형성을 촉진시키는 긍정적인 효과의 활동성은하핵 피드백 시나리오를 지지한다. 추가적으로 우리는 나선팔의 바깥쪽에서 가스분출을 발견함으로써, 나선팔의 물질이 제거되고 있고 이 영역에서 별형성이 없다는 것을 발견하였다. 하지만 이러한 활동성 은하핵 피드백의 효과는 은하 전체에 비하면 미미하고 따라서 저광도 활동성 은하핵의 경우에는 피드백이 중요하지 않다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다.

결과적으로, 본 학위논문은 활동성 은하핵의 강력한 관측적인 현상들이 일반적이고, 우주의 진화나 은하의 환경에 관계없이, 활동성은하핵의 중심 활동에 의해 일어난다는 것을 설명한다. 하지만 이러한 결과와는 달리 활동성 은하핵 피드백의 역할은, 적어도 저광도 활동성 은하핵의 경우에는, 크지 않아 보이고, 이를 정확하게 이해하기 위해서는 좀 더 큰 표본에 대한 연구가 필요하다.