Effects of AAV-Mediated Delivery of HGF Gene on the Muscular and Nerve Systems in the Nerve Crush and SOD1-G93A Transgenic Mouse Models : 신경 손상과 SOD1-G93A 형질전환 마우스 모델에서 재조합 AAV를 이용한 HGF 유전자의 전달이 근육과 신경계에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a fatal neuromuscular disease resulting from motor neuron degeneration that causes muscle weakness, paralysis, and eventually respiratory failure. A variety of chemicals, recombinant proteins, and gene therapies have been explored to develop treatment methods for ALS. To date, only two small molecules—riluzole and edaravone—have been approved by the FDA. However, the therapeutic effects of these are relatively low, and there is still a high unmet need for a medical solution to this devastating disease.

In this study, I investigated whether delivery of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) could generate beneficial effects in two mouse models with neuromuscular problems: the sciatic nerve crush and SOD1-G93A transgenic (TG) mouse models. HGF is a versatile neurotrophic factor known to mediate a variety of cellular activities, such as facilitating cell proliferation, angiogenesis, and neurogenesis. To induce the long-term expression of HGF proteins, I used a recombinant adeno-associated virus encoding the HGF gene (rAAV-HGF). Based on the expression levels and distribution of HGF proteins, AAV serotype 6 was chosen for intramuscular (IM) injection, while AAV serotype 1 was shown to be appropriate for intrathecal (IT) injection.

The effects of rAAV-HGF were initially tested in the nerve crush mouse model. When intramuscularly delivered, rAAV6-HGF reduced the degree of mechanical allodynia, increased the cross-sectional area (CSA) of muscle fibers in the tibialis anterior (TA), and enhanced motor functions. When intramuscularly delivered in the SOD1-G93A TG mouse model, the most commonly used mouse model for ALS, rAAV6-HGF alleviated disease symptoms. When intrathecally injected with rAAV1-HGF, mouse hindlimb strength and rotarod performance both improved, while histological analyses showed that the length of regenerated axons increased and the structure of the neuromuscular junction (NMJ) restored in the crush model. It was also observed that rAAV1-HGF could not only improve motor performance, but also increase the survival rate of SOD1-G93A TG mice. Moreover, the number and diameter of the spinal motor neurons (SMNs) were increased, and the shape of the NMJs restored.

Data from in vitro motor cortical culture experiments indicated that treatment with recombinant HGF proteins (rHGF) increased the axon length of corticospinal motor neurons (CSMNs). When cultures were treated with an ERK inhibitor, the effects of HGF on axon elongation, protein aggregation, and oxidative stress were suppressed, indicating that ERK phosphorylation played an important role(s) in protecting the motor neurons.

Taken together, it appears that the HGF gene could be a good starting point for developing therapeutic agents for ALS, and that the rAAV vector in particular could be a useful gene delivery vehicle.

근위축성 측삭 경화증 (ALS)은 운동 신경의 퇴행으로 인해 근력 약화, 마비, 그리고 결과적으로 호흡 부전이 유발되는 치명적인 신경근 질환이다. ALS에 대한 치료법을 개발하기 위해 다양한 화학 물질, 재조합 단백질, 그리고 유전자 치료법이 개발되었지만, 현재까지 FDA의 승인을 받은 약물은 riluzole과 edaravone으로 단 두 개뿐이다. 그러나 그들의 치료 효과는 상대적으로 낮으며, 여전히 이 절망적인 질병의 의학적 해결책에 대한 높은 요구가 존재한다.

이 연구에서는 간세포 성장 인자 (HGF)의 전달이 신경근 장애가 있는 두 마우스 모델인 좌골 신경 손상 모델과 SOD1-G93A 형질전환 모델에서 유익한 효과를 줄 수 있는지 조사했다. HGF는 세포 증식, 혈관 신생, 그리고 신경 발생과 같은 다양한 세포 활성을 매개하는 것으로 알려진 신경 영양성 (neurotrophic) 인자이다. HGF 단백질의 장기 발현을 유도하기 위해 HGF 유전자를 포함한 재조합 아데노 관련 바이러스 (rAAV-HGF)를 이용하였다. HGF 단백질의 발현 수준과 분포에 기초하여 AAV 혈청형 6을 근육 주사용으로, AAV 혈청형 1을 척수 강내 주사용으로 선별하였다.

rAAV-HGF의 효과는 먼저 좌골 신경 손상 모델에서 조사되었다. 근육으로 전달된 rAAV6-HGF는 기계적 이질통 (mechanical allodynia)의 정도를 줄이고 경골 전방근 (TA)에서 근육 섬유의 단면적 (CSA)를 증가 시켰으며 운동 기능을 향상시켰다. 또한 근육에 주사한 rAAV6-HGF는 ALS에 가장 일반적으로 사용되는 마우스 모델인 SOD1-G93A 형질전환 모델에서 질병 증상을 완화시켰다. 한편, rAAV1-HGF의 척수 강내 주사는 마우스의 뒷다리 힘과 로타로드 (rotarod) 성능을 향상 시켰으며, 조직학적 분석을 통해 재생된 말초 신경의 길이가 증가하고 신경근 접합부 (NMJ)의 구조가 회복된 것을 관찰하였다. 또한 rAAV1-HGF가 마우스의 운동 기능을 향상시키고 생존율을 증가시킬 뿐만 아니라, 척수 운동 뉴런 (SMN)의 수를 증가시키고 NMJ의 모양을 복원시킬 수 있음이 관찰되었다.

시험 관내 (in vitro) 운동 피질 배양 (motor cortical culture) 실험에서 나타난 바와 같이 재조합 HGF 단백질 (rHGF)의 처리는 피질척수 운동 뉴런 (CSMN)의 축삭 길이를 증가시켰다. ERK에 대한 억제제를 처리했을 때 축삭 신장 (axon elongation), 단백질 응집, 그리고 산화 스트레스에 대한 HGF의 영향이 억제되었는데, 이는 ERK의 인산화가 운동 신경의 보호에 중요한 역할을 할 수 있음을 의미한다.

종합하면 HGF 유전자는 ALS에 대한 치료제를 개발하기 위한 좋은 시작점으로 보이며, 특히 재조합 AAV 벡터는 유용한 유전자 전달 수단이 될 수 있을 것이다.