Systematic studies on the major groupsof stomatopods (Crustacea: Malacostraca: Hoplocarida) from Indo-West Pacific region : 인도-서태평양 해역에 서식하는 주요 구각류(갑각아문: 연갑강: 자하아강)의 계통분류학적 연구

Abstract

인도-서태평양 해역에 서식하는 구각류 중 분류학적 개정이 필요한 형태학적 형질(꼬리마디, 이마판, 마루)를 종 동정시 사용하는 주요 그룹들을 대상으로 계통분류학적 연구를 수행하였다. 형태학적 형질 비교를 위해 한국 표본들은 1991년부터 2019년까지 조간대와 조하대에서 수집되었으며 해외 표본들은 전세계 14개의 박물관으로부터 대여하여 관찰하였다. 분자학적 형질 비교를 위해 미토콘드리아 COI 유전자를 이용하였다. 제 1장에서는 꼬리마디의 형질을 주요형태학적 형질로 사용하는 Taku속와 Chorisquilla 속의 분류학적 연구를 수행하였다. 그 결과, 단형속이었던 Taku 속에서는 T. spinosocarinatus와 동물이명처리되었던T. pruvotae와 구분하여 동물이명처리를 제거하여 재기재하였고, Chorisquilla 속에서는 국내에서 C. spinosissima 로 알려져 있던 종을 재동정하여 신종 C. orientalis로 기재하고 주요 형태학적 형질에 대한 기재가 부족했던C. mehtae에 대해 재기재하였다. 2장에서는 이마판의 형질을 주요형태학적 형질로 사용하는 Gonodactylaceus속과 Gonodactylus 속의 분류학적 연구를 수행하였다. 특히 Gonodactylaceus falcatus 를 4종(G. falcatus, G. siamensis, G. mutatus, G. insularis) 으로 재동정하여 기재하였다. 3장에서는 마루의 형질을 주요형태학적 형질로 사용하는 Squillidae과의 7개의 속(Oratosquilla, Levisquilla, Anchisquilla, Cloridopsis, Miyakella, Squilloides, Kempella), Parasquillidae과의 Faughnia 속과 Tetrasquillidae과의 Acaenosquilla 속과 Nannosquillidae과의 Acanthosquilla 속의 분류학적 연구를 수행하였다. 4장에서는 기존의 연구가 미진했던 한국산 구각류의 계통분류학적 연구를 수행하여, 6종의 미기록종 (Squillioidea 상과에 속하는Levisquilla inermis (Manning, 1965), Levisquilla jurichi (Makarov, 1979), Anchisquilla fasciata (de Haan, 1844), 그리고 Cloridopsis scorpio (Latreille, 1828)와 국내에 처음으로 보고되는Lysiosquilloidea상과에 속하는 Acaenosquilla latifrons (de Haan, 1844)와 Acanthosquilla multifasciata (Wood-Mason, 1895))을 발굴하였고 4 상과, 7과내 총13속, 14종으로 구성되어 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통해 다루어진 모든 속의 검색표와 종목록을 최신화하였다.

Among stomatopods from the Indo-West Pacific region, systematic studies were conducted on the major groups that use main identification key characters requiring taxonomic revision (telson tooth, rostral plate, and carina). For the comparison of morphological characters, the Korean specimens were collected from the intertidal zones and subtidal zones of the continental shelf between the year 1991 and 2019 and the overseas specimens were loaned from fourteen museums worldwide and were observed. For the comparison of molecular characters, mitochondrial COI gene sequences were used. In chapter 1, the taxonomic reviews of the genus Taku and Chorisquilla as the group related to telson tooth were conducted. First, genus Taku from throughout its range based on morphological and molecular data was reconsidered and it has revealed the presence of two discrete species: T. spinosocarinatus sensu stricto and T. pruvotae which are removed from the synonymy of T. spinosocarinatus. As a result of the taxonomic review of Chorisquilla species, a species known as C. spinosissima in Korea was identified as new species, C. orientalis and C. mehtae which has not been adequately illustrated, was redescribed. In chapter 2, the taxonomic reviews of the genus Gonodactylaceus and Gonodactylus as the group related to rostral plate were conducted. In particular, Gonodactylaceus falcatus from throughout its range using morphological and molecular data, the species was newly identified as four discrete species: G. falcatus sensu stricto, G. siamensis, G. gravieri, G. mutatus, G. insularis. In chapter 3, the taxonomic reviews of seven genera (Oratosquilla, Levisquilla, Anchisquilla, Cloridopsis, Miyakella, Squilloides, and Kempella) belonging to Squilloids, one genus Faughnia belonging to Parasquilloids, two genera (Acaenosquilla and Acanthosquilla) belonging to Lysiosquilloids as the group related to carina were conducted. In chapter 4, the systematic study of Korean stomatopods was conducted and it resulted in discovery six first records of species from Korean waters: four Squilloids (Levisquilla inermis (Manning, 1965), Levisquilla jurichi (Makarov, 1979a), Anchisquilla fasciata (de Haan, 1844), and Cloridopsis scorpio (Latreille, 1828)) and two Lysiosquilloids which also reported for the first time from Korean waters (Acaenosquilla latifrons (de Haan, 1844), Acanthosquilla multifasciata (Wood-Mason, 1895)). These species were described with taxonomic remarks and illustrated with photographs. As a result of this study, fourteen species of thirteen genera belonging to the seven families of four superfamilies were identified. The keys of all genus and checklist covered in the present study have been updated.