Large-Eddy Simulations of Urban Turbulence, Boundary Layer, and Air Quality : 도시 난류, 경계층 및 대기질에 대한 큰 에디 모의

Keywords large-eddy simulationturbulent flowturbulent coherent structurereactive pollutant dispersionurban areaboundary layerair quality

Abstract

The exchange of reactive pollutants (NO, NO2, and O3) at the top (roof level) of a street canyon are investigated using the parallelized large-eddy simulation model (PALM). The transport equations of NO, NO2, and O3 with simple photochemical reactions are combined within the LES model for this study. NO and NO2 are emitted from an area source located near the canyon floor, and O3 is included within the ambient air and inflow. A clockwise-rotating vortex appears in the street canyon and transports NO, NO2, and O3. NO and NO2 are transported along the ground and leeward wall and escape from the canyon at the roof level. O3 enters the canyon at the roof level and is transported along the windward wall. The mean O3 production rate is generally negative with large magnitudes at and near the roof level and near the windward wall. The chemical reactions reduce the mean NO and O3 concentrations in the canyon by 31% and 84%, respectively, and increase the mean NO2 concentration in the canyon by 318%. The exchange of reactive pollutants at the roof level is significantly affected by small-scale eddies at the roof level and low- or high-speed streaks above the canyon. Air in the canyon with high NO and NO2 concentrations escapes from the canyon when low-speed air parcel appears due to small-scale eddies at the roof level or low-speed streak above the canyon. In contrast, air outside the canyon with a high O3 concentration enters the canyon when high-speed air parcel appears because of small-scale eddies at the roof level or high-speed streak above the canyon. The time-lagged correlation analysis reveals that NO, NO2, and O3 concentrations near the ground are affected by low- or high-speed streaks above the canyon but not significantly affected by small-scale eddies at the roof level.

Turbulent flow and reactive pollutant dispersion in the convective boundary layer (CBL) over flat and urban-like surfaces are investigated using the PALM with NO-NO2-O3 chemistry, with the urban-like surface represented by a block array. The CBL over a flat surface with and without ambient flow (FW and FNW cases, respectively) and the CBL over a block array with and without ambient flow (BW and BNW cases, respectively) are simulated. Wind shear in the entrainment zone increases the turbulence intensity and enhances the heat exchange in the entrainment zone. The urban-like surface induces greater wind shear in the entrainment zone, thus the largest turbulence intensity and heat exchange are found in the BW case. High NO concentration appears in updraft regions, whereas high O3 concentration appears in downdraft regions. The segregation of NO and O3 reduces the O3 decomposition in the CBL. The magnitude of the vertical gradients of NO, NO2, and O3 concentrations in the entrainment zone is smallest in the BW case, indicating that the largest reactive pollutant exchange occurs in the BW case. It seems that the greater wind shear in the entrainment zone induced by the urban-like surface also enhances the reactive pollutant exchange in the entrainment zone. The magnitude of the O3 production rate in the entrainment zone is large due to the mixing of mixed layer air with air in the entrainment zone, especially around updraft regions. Since the segregation of NO and O3 interrupts the O3 decomposition, the turbulent component of the O3 production rate is generally positive in the CBL. The reduction of the O3 decomposition due to the segregation in the entrainment zone is smallest in the BW case. The effects of segregation on the chemical reactions are reduced due to the strengthened turbulent motions in the BW case.

Understanding turbulent flow and pollutant dispersion in urban areas is one of the important problems in urban meteorology and environmental fluid mechanics. In this study, we examine turbulent flow and pollutant dispersion in a densely built-up area in Seoul, South Korea, using PALM. In particular, we focus on vortex streets and associated pollutant dispersion behind high-rise buildings. The turbulence recycling method is used to produce inflow profiles. Vortices are generated near the high-rise buildings and propagate downstream forming vortex streets behind the high-rise buildings. To investigate characteristics of the vortex streets, spectral and correlation analyses are performed. The spectral analysis reveals that vortices have a non-dimensional vortex shedding frequency of 0.1–0.2, and this periodicity is weakened due to the influence of other buildings. The correlation analysis shows that vortices appear frequently in regions of negative pressure perturbation. The vertical turbulent momentum fluxes induced by ejections and sweeps largely contribute to the total vertical turbulent momentum flux downstream of the high-rise buildings. Especially, ejections in the wake region are stronger compared to other regions because ejections are induced by vortices near the top of the high-rise buildings. It is found that pollutant dispersion is interrupted by both low-rise and high-rise buildings. Strong updrafts behind the high-rise buildings transport pollutant upward and increase the mean pollutant concentration at upper levels. Vortices forming the vortex streets play a role in pollutant mixing in such a way that the vortices eject air of high pollutant concentration from the wake region behind the high-rise buildings and entrain air of low pollutant concentration into the wake region. The mixing by vortices is verified by the correlation between vorticity and pollutant concentration.

The effects of turbulent coherent structures on daytime O3 air quality in Seoul are investigated through a case study using the Weather Research and Forecasting-Community Multiscale Air Quality (WRF-CMAQ) model at a horizontal grid spacing of 50 m. In Seoul, sea breeze and convective structures are developed and air with high NOx and low O3 concentrations near the surface is transported upward by updrafts related to convective structures. Due to the different wind directions above and below the planetary boundary layer (PBL) top induced by the sea breeze, eddies at the PBL top are formed when updrafts related to convective structures reach above the PBL top. O3 precursors are transported upward above the PBL top by updrafts related to convective structures and eddies at the PBL top, thus O3 concentration is high above it in the afternoon. An integrated process rate analysis is performed to examine the impacts of turbulent coherent structures on O3 concentration in detail. The large positive contribution of the chemical process to O3 concentration generally appears in updraft areas except near the surface because the O3 precursors are transported by updrafts. Below the height of ~1 km, the positive contribution of the horizontal advection process appears in updraft areas because O3 concentration in updraft areas is generally lower than that in other areas. Slightly above the PBL top, air with low O3 concentration diverges from updraft areas and air with high O3 concentration at upper level is transported downward by downdrafts around updraft areas. As a result, the contributions of the horizontal and vertical advection processes are negative and positive around updraft areas, respectively.

We investigate the effects of cool roofs on turbulent coherent structures and O3 air quality in Seoul, South Korea using the WRF-CMAQ model simulation with a 50 m horizontal grid spacing. The large albedo of cool roofs decreases the air temperature, PBL height, and wind speed and weakens inflow of air with high O3 concentration into Seoul and convective structures. As a result, O3 concentration in Seoul decreases in areas with weakened inflow and increases in areas with lowered wind speed. The spatial distribution of O3 concentration also changes significantly. Lower-level air is transported upward above the PBL top by updrafts related to convective structures and eddies at the PBL top. Cool roofs reduce the appearance frequency of them; thus, the upward transport of lower-level air with low O3 concentration and high concentrations of O3 precursors is decreased. In the middle of the day, an increase in O3 concentration slightly above the PBL top is decreased due to the reduced transport of O3 precursors. In the late afternoon, O3 concentration slightly above the PBL top is increased because of inflow of upper-level air with high O3 concentration and the reduced upward transport of O3. To investigate the effects of cool roofs on O3 air quality in detail, an integrated process rate analysis is performed. The process analysis confirms that cool roofs decrease O3 concentration at lower level by reducing the inflow of air with high O3 concentration. The process analysis also shows that, slightly above the PBL top, divergent air with low O3 concentration from updraft areas and downward transport of air with high O3 concentration around updraft areas are reduced due to cool roofs.

PALM (PArallelized Large-eddy simulation Model) 모형을 이용하여 도로 협곡 지붕 높이에서의 반응성 오염물질(NO, NO2, O3)의 출입에 대해 연구하였다. 이를 위해 NO, NO2, O3의 수송방정식과 간단한 광화학 반응이 PALM 모형에 결합되었다. NO와 NO2는 협곡 지표 근처의 면 배출원에서 방출되었으며, O3는 대기 중에 포함되어있었다. 도로 협곡에는 시계방향으로 회전하는 소용돌이가 나타났으며, NO, NO2, O3를 수송하였다. NO와 NO2는 지표와 풍상측 건물 벽을 따라서 수송되었고 지붕 높이에서 협곡 밖으로 빠져나갔다. O3는 지붕 높이에서 협곡 안으로 들어왔으며 풍하측 건물 벽을 따라서 수송되었다. 지붕 높이 근처와 풍하측 건물 벽에서는 평균 O3 생성률이 음의 값을 나타냈으며, 절대값이 컸다. 화학 반응은 협곡 안의 평균 NO와 O3 농도를 각각 31%, 84% 감소시켰으며, NO2 농도를 318% 증가시켰다. 지붕 높이의 작은 소용돌이와 협곡 위의 띠 형태의 느린 공기(low-speed streak)와 띠 형태의 빠른 공기(high-speed streak)가 지붕 높이의 반응성 오염물질 출입에 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 작은 소용돌이에 의해서 속도가 느린 공기가 지붕 높이에 나타나거나 띠 형태의 느린 공기가 협곡 위에 나타날 때 협곡 안의 NO와 NO2 농도가 높은 공기는 협곡 밖으로 빠져나갔다. 반대로, 작은 소용돌이에 의해서 속도가 빠른 공기가 지붕 높이에 나타나거나 띠 형태의 빠른 공기가 협곡 위에 나타날 때 협곡 밖의 O3 농도가 높은 공기가 협곡 안으로 들어왔다. 시차 상관관계 분석(time-lagged correlation analysis)을 통해 띠 형태의 느린 공기나 빠른 공기가 지표 근처의 NO, NO2, O3의 농도에 영향을 미치지만, 작은 소용돌이는 큰 영향을 미치지 못한다는 것을 보였다.

PALM 모형을 이용하여 평평한 지표와 도시와 유사한 지표 위의 대류경계층(CBL: Convective Boundary Layer) 내의 난류 흐름과 반응성 오염물질 분산에 대해서도 연구하였다. 도시와 유사한 지표는 블록 배열(block array) 지형으로 나타냈다. 평평한 지표에서 배경 바람이 존재하는 경우(FW 경우)와 존재하지 않는 경우(FNW 경우), 도시와 유사한 지표에서 배경 바람이 존재하는 경우(BW 경우)와 존재하지 않는 경우(BNW 경우)를 수치모의 하였다. 유입역(entrainment zone)에서의 바람 시어는 유입역에서의 난류 강도와 강화시켰고 열교환을 활발하게 만들었다. 도시와 유사한 지표는 유입역에서의 바람 시어를 강화하였고, 따라서 유입역에서의 가장 강한 난류와 가장 활발한 열교환이 BW 경우에 나타났다. 상승기류가 나타나는 지역에서는 NO 농도가 높았으며 하강기류가 나타나는 지역에서는 O3 농도가 높았다. NO와 O3의 공간적인 분리는 CBL 내에서의 O3의 분해를 방해하였다. 유입역에서의 NO, NO2, O3 농도의 기울기는 BW 경우가 가장 작았는데, 이는 BW 경우 가장 활발한 반응성 오염물질의 교환이 이루어지고 있다는 것을 의미한다. 도시와 유사한 지표로 인한 유입역에서의 강한 바람 시어가 유입역에서의 반응성 오염물질의 교환을 강화시킨 것으로 추정된다. 유입역에서는 혼합층(mixed-layer)의 공기와 유입역에서의 공기가 서로 섞이기 때문에 유입역에서 O3 생성률의 절대값은 컸으며, 특히 상승기류가 나타는 지역 주변에서 컸다. NO와 O3의 공간적인 분리가 O3의 분해를 방해하기 때문에, 이를 나타내는 O3 생성률의 난류 부분은 보통 양의 부호였다. 유입역에서 공간적인 분리로 인한 O3의 분해를 방해하는 정도는 BW 경우 가장 작았다. BW 경우의 강화된 난류 활동 때문에 공간적인 분리가 화학 반응에 미치는 영향이 줄어들었다.

PALM 모형을 이용하여 서울 도시 지역에서의 난류 흐름과 오염물질 분산을 연구하였다. 특히, 높은 건물 후면의 와열(vortex street)와 이와 연관된 오염물질 분산에 초점을 맞추었다. 입력 바람 수직 분포를 생성하기 위해 난류 재활용 방법(turbulence recycling method)이 사용되었다. 높은 건물 근처에서 소용돌이가 생성되었으며, 이 소용돌이는 풍하층으로 진행하며 높은 건물 후면에 와열을 생성하였다. 와열의 특성을 조사하기 위해, 스펙트럼 분석과 상관관계 분석을 수행하였다. 스펙트럼 분석을 통해 무차원화된 소용돌이 생성 진동수가 0.1-0.2라는 것을 알 수 있었으며, 이러한 주기적인 생성은 높은 건물 주변의 다른 건물들에 의해 방해받았다. 상관관계 분석은 소용돌이가 음의 압력 편차가 나타나는 지역에 자주 나타난다는 사실을 보였다. ejection과 sweep은 높은 건물 후면 풍하측에서의 총 수직 난류 운동량 플럭스에 크게 기여하였다. 특히, 높은 건물 꼭대기 높이에 나타난 소용돌이에 의해 유발된 후류 지역의 ejection은 다른 지역의 ejection보다 강하였다. 오염물질 분산은 낮은 건물과 높은 건물에 의해 방해받았다. 높은 건물 후면의 강한 상승기류는 오염물질을 위로 수송하여 상층의 오염물질 농도를 증가시켰다. 와열을 이루는 소용돌이는 후류 지역 안의 오염물질 농도가 높은 공기와 후류 지역 바깥의 오염물질 농도가 낮은 공기를 섞었다. 이러한 소용돌이에 의한 공기의 섞임은 와도와 오염물질 농도의 상관관계 분석에 의해 입증되었다.

서울 지역의 낮 시간 동안의 오존 대기질에 난류 구조가 미치는 영향을 50 m 수평 격자를 고려한 WRF-CMAQ (Weather Research and Forecasting-Community Multiscale Air Quality) 모형을 이용하여 조사하였다. 서울 지역에는 낮 시간 동안 해풍과 대류 구조가 발달하였다. 해풍의 영향으로 인해 행성경계층(PBL: Planetary Boundary Layer) 높이 위와 아래는 바람 방향이 달랐기 때문에, 대류 구조의 강한 상승기류가 행성경계층 높이 위까지 도달하면 행성경계층 높이에서는 소용돌이가 나타났다. 대류 구조의 상승기류와 행성경계층 높이에서의 소용돌이에 의해서 지표 근처의 O3 전구물질 농도가 높고 O3 농도가 낮은 공기가 행성경계층 높이 위까지 수송되었고, 이로 인해 오후에는 행성경계층 위 또한 O3 농도가 높았다. 난류 구조가 O3 농도에 미치는 영향을 보다 자세히 분석하기 위해서 과정 분석(process analysis)를 수행하였다. 지표 근처를 제외하면, 상승기류가 나타나는 지역은 O3 전구물질이 수송되기 때문에 O3의 화학적 생성이 활발하였다. 1 km 이하의 높이에서는, 상승기류가 나타나는 지역은 O3 농도가 주변 지역보다 낮기 때문에 수평 이류에 의해 O3 농도가 증가하였다. 행성경계층 위에서는, 상승기류가 나타나는 지역 주변은 O3 농도가 수평이류에 의해 감소하고 수직 이류에 의해서 증가하였다. 이는 상승기류가 나타나는 지역에서 O3 농도가 낮은 공기 발산하며, 보다 상층의 O3 농도가 높은 공기가 상승기류가 나타나는 지역 주변의 하강기류에 의해서 수송되기 때문이다.

지붕의 반사도를 증가시켜 도시 열섬을 완화시키는 방법인 쿨 루프는 도시 지역의 난류 흐름과 대기질에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 쿨루프가 서울 지역의 난류 구조와 오존 대기질에 미치는 영향을 50 m 수평 격자를 고려 WRF-CMAQ 모형을 이용하여 조사하였다. 맑고 바람이 약한 기상 조건에서, 쿨 루프는 서울 지역의 평균 기온을 0.8°C, 행성경계층 높이를 230 m, 풍속을 0.17 m s−1 감소시켰다. 쿨 루프로 인해 감소한 기온 때문에 서울 지역으로 유입되는 흐름과 서울 지역의 대류 구조가 약화되었으며, 행성경계층 높이에서의 소용돌이가 나타나는 빈도도 줄어들었다. 서울 지역으로 유입되는 공기는 대체로 O3 농도가 높기 때문에, 서울 지역으로 유입되는 흐름의 약화는 평균 O3 농도를 3.3 ppb 감소시켰다. 대류 구조가 약화되고 행성경계층에서의 소용돌이 출현 빈도가 줄어들었기 때문에, 이들에 의해 행성경계층 위으로 수송되는 O3 전구물질의 양이 줄어들었다. 그 결과 행성경계층 위에서의 O3의 화학적 생성이 줄어들었다. 쿨 루프가 O3 대기질에 미치는 영향을 보다 자세히 분석하기 위해, 과정 분석을 수행하였다. 과정 분석을 통해, 행성경계층 위에서 일어나는 상승기류가 나타나는 지역에서의 O3 농도가 낮은 공기의 발산과 상승기류가 나타나는 지역 주변의 하강기류에 의한 O3 농도가 높은 공기의 하강이 쿨 루프에 의해 약화된다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 또한 과정 분석은 쿨 루프가 대류 구조나 행성경계층 높이에서의 소용돌이로 인한 O3 농도 변화를 줄인다는 것도 보여주었다.