Valence encoding in the basal amygdala : 편도체의 감정 가치 정보 생성기전

Keywords basal amygdalavalencesaliencevaluefear conditioningreward conditioning

Abstract

The amygdala is an essential part of the brain region, which processes emotional information. Among different forms of emotion, innate and learned fear have been extensively studied using in vitro and in vivo electrophysiology. Moreover, the amygdala is also involved in other emotional memory processes such as reward memory, anxiety, and social interactions.

During the emotional memory process, the amygdala is known to encode valence and arousal of emotional stimuli, which represent emotional value and attention of the stimuli, respectively. More specifically, different valences are encoded by a distinct neuronal population of the amygdala that project to the different brain area, respectively, while arousal is encoded by the same neuronal population of the amygdala irrespective of valences of the emotional stimuli.

However, in most of the previous studies, researchers have recorded amygdala neuronal activities only at a particular time point, and hence it has been challenging to test the possibility that the amygdala involves a time-dependent process such as encoding of events.

In my thesis, I adopted a long-term recording of the single neurons in the basal amygdala to test the possibility.

In chapter 1, I confirmed that reward and fear conditioning recruited different subpopulations in the basal amygdala, consistent with previous studies. I further tested whether the extinction of reward and fear conditioning also involved different subpopulations, respectively. Extinction of reward and fear conditioning appeared to involve different subpopulations which are segregated from those recruited during reward and fear conditioning. These findings suggest the possibility that extinction involves changes in valence but not in arousal since recruitment of different subpopulations underlies extinction of reward and fear conditioning.

However, it is also possible that the basal amygdala encodes events instead of values because the subpopulations show neural activity alteration as a session-specific manner.

Accordingly, in chapter 2, I determined whether the basal amygdala encodes events. For this, I stably recorded single neurons in the basal amygdala while I repeated two sessions of fear conditioning. I found that the repeated conditioning recruited different subpopulations in the basal amygdala. Furthermore, I tested whether repeated retrieval after a single session of fear conditioning recruited different subpopulations in the basal amygdala. As a result, I found that repeated retrieval also recruited different subpopulations. Together, my findings suggest event-specific encoding in the basal amygdala.

편도체는 감정정보를 처리하는데 중요하게 작용하는 뇌 부위로 감정정보 중 특히 공포기억에 대한 연구가 신경생리학적인 방법을 통해 많이 연구되었다. 또한 편도체는 공포기억 외에도 보상 기억, 걱정, 불안, 사회적 상호작용과 같은 다양한 감정 정보 과정에 관여한다고 알려져 있다.

감정은 크게 두 가지 요소인 가치 정보와 각성 정보로 구분되어지며, 감정 정보를 처리하는데 있어 편도체 내에서 두 가지 정보가 모두 처리된다고 알려져 있다. 특히 편도체에서 특정 뇌 부위로 가는 신경세포 집단이 존재하며, 가치 정보는 서로 다른 자극에 대해 특정 뇌 부위로 가는 신경세포 집단의 일부에 의해 처리되는 반면 각성 정보의 경우 동일한 신경세포 그룹이 다양한 자극들에 대해 반응하는 것으로 알려져 있다.

그러나 감정 정보를 처리하는데 있어 신경세포의 활성을 살펴본 대다수의 논문들은 특정 시점에서의 신경세포의 활성을 관측했기 때문에 시간에 흐름에 따른 편도체 신경세포 활성 변화를 관측하지 못했으며 이로 인해 사건의 흐름에 따라 편도체 신경세포의 활성이 어떻게 변화하는지 살펴볼 수 없었다.

이번 연구에서는 단일 신경세포의 활성을 장기간 살펴봄으로써 기초 편도체의 역할을 알아보고자 하였다.

제 1장에서는 먼저 기초 편도체가 이전 연구결과들과 마찬가지로 보상 조건화 학습과 공포 조건화 학습을 진행하였을 때 서로 다른 신경세포의 활성을 보이는지 확인하였다. 나아가 각 보상 기억과 공포 기억의 소멸 과정에서 새로운 신경세포들의 활성이 나타나는지 관측하였다. 결과 각 보상 기억과 공포 기억의 소멸과정에서 새로운 신경세포들이 활성화되는 것을 확인하였으며, 이는 공포 조건화 학습 및 보상 조건화 학습에서 활성화되었던 그룹과도 차이를 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 감정 기억의 소멸 과정에 새로운 신경세포들이 활성화되는 결과를 통해 감정 기억의 소멸 과정은 새로운 가치 정보를 필요로 함을 확인할 수 있었다.

다만 이러한 특이적인 신경세포 그룹의 활성은 각 세션에 반응성을 보이는 것이기 때문에 기초 편도체가 감정 정보에서 나아가 감정 사건을 처리할 가능성이 있었다.

이를 시험하기 위해 제 2장에서는 공포 조건화 학습을 반복적으로 진행하는 동안 기초 편도체의 단일 세포 활성을 관찰하였다. 결과 반복적인 공포 조건화 학습 역시 새로운 신경세포 그룹의 활성을 유도하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 나아가 공포 조건화 학습 후 기억 인출을 반복적으로 진행하였을 경우에도 새로운 신경세포 그룹의 활성이 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들을 바탕으로 기초 편도체가 감정적 사건을 처리하는데 관여하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.