Identification of adaptive signatures and genomic features in response to selective pressure in mammals : 포유류 유전체 내 선택압에 의한 적응 흔적 및 특성 발굴

Keywords genomic variationevolutionadaptationpositive selectionintrogressionmammal

Abstract

The central goal of evolutionary biology is to understand the genetic basis of evolutionary processes and adaptive traits. In this regard, the recent advances in sequencing technologies and the explosion of sequence data provide a better opportunity to reach this goal. Various genomic variations are now easily and precisely obtained for large-scale of samples. They are expanding the scope of typical genomic studies, allowing us to take into account diverse evolutionary processes. The aim of this thesis is to demonstrate the applications of such genomic variations while taking into account diverse evolutionary scenarios and time scales. As such, this thesis will fill in the gaps in the knowledge of mammalian genetic background underlying adaptive traits through genome-wide scan and comparative genome analysis.

This thesis consists of five chapters and includes results of genome analysis for detecting evolutionary signatures in three mammal species; pinnipeds, primates, and cattle. The basic background, terminologies and recent example studies related to this thesis were introduced in chapter 1. Chapter 2 and 3 focused on divergence between species (macroevolution), while chapter 4 and 5 focused on polymorphism within species (microevolution).

Pinnipeds are a remarkable group of marine animals with unique adaptations to semi-aquatic life. However, their genomes are poorly characterized. In chapter 2, evolutionary signatures of pinnipeds have been investigated using amino acid substitutions. Novel genome assemblies of 3 pinniped species; Phoca largha, Callorhinus ursinus, and Eumetopias jubatus have been generated. These genome assemblies have been used to detect rapidly evolving genes and substitutions unique to pinnipeds associated with their specificities. As a result, unique substitutions were found within the TECTA gene and are likely related to the adaptation to amphibious sound perception in pinnipeds. In addition, several genes (FASN, KCNA5, and IL17RA) containing substitutions specific to pinnipeds were found to be potential candidates of phenotypic convergence in all marine mammals. It indicates the weak link between molecular and phenotypic convergence, and confirms the results of previous studies. This study provides candidate targets for future studies of gene function, as well as backgrounds for convergent evolution of marine mammals.

Humans have the largest brain among extant primates with specialized neuronal connections. However, how the human brain rapidly evolved compared to that of closely related primates is not fully understood. In chapter 3, a genome-wide survey has been performed to find an explanation for the rapid evolution of human brain. Based on the hypothesis that tandem repeats could play a key role in introducing genetic variations due to their unstable nature, a genome-wide survey detected 152 human-specific TRs (HSTR) that have emerged only in the human lineage. The HSTRs are associated with biological functions in brain development and synapse function, and the expression level of HSTR-associated genes in brain tissues was significantly higher in human than in other primates. These results suggest a possibility that de novo emergence of TRs might have contributed to the rapid evolution of human brain.

The genetic history of cattle is complex, but contains plentiful information to comprehend mammalian evolutionary process such as domestication, and environmental adaptations. In chapter 4, the genomic influence of recent artificial selection has been examined in the case of Korean native cattle, Hanwoo. Using runs of homozygosity (ROH), an increase of inbreeding for decades has been shown, and at the same time, it has been demonstrated that inbreeding has been of little influence on body weight trait. In chapter 5, admixture between two cattle populations; Bos taurus, and Bos indicus has been examined in Indigenous African cattle populations., Several evidences based on single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) support that adaptive admixture is at the root of the success of African cattles rapid dispersion across African continent.

The findings in this thesis demonstrated applications of various genomic variations under diverse evolutionary scenarios and time scales, and thus may contribute to the understanding of evolutionary processes in mammals.

진화 생물학의 핵심 목표는 진화 과정과 적응 형질의 유전적 기초를 이해하는 것이다. 이와 관련하여 최근 시퀀싱 기술의 진보와 서열 데이터의 폭발적 증가는 이러한 목표를 달성 할 수 있는 더 좋은 기회를 제공하고 있다. 실제로 시퀀싱 기술의 발달로 대규모 시료에 대하여 좀 더 쉽고 정확하게 다양한 유전변이를 얻을 수 있게 되었으며, 이 덕분에 일반적인 유전체 연구의 범위가 확장되었고 다양한 진화 과정을 고려할 수도 있게 되었다. 이에 이 논문의 목적은 다양한 진화과정 하에서 여러 유전변이의 유용성을 보여주고, 전장 유전체 및 비교 유전체 분석을 통해 포유류 적응 형질의 유전적 배경을 밝히는 것이다.

이 논문은 세 가지 포유 동물 종(기각류, 영장류, 소)의 유전체 분석 결과를 포함한 5 개의 장으로 구성되어있다. 제 1장에서는 이 논문과 관련된 배경 지식과 최근의 연구 사례를 소개하고 있다. 전반부 (제 2, 3장)는 종간 비교분석에 중점을 두었고, 후반부(제4, 5장)는 종내의 다형성에 초점을 두고 있다.

기각류는 반 수생 환경에 적응한 특징적인 해양 동물이다. 그러나 그 유전체는 특성이 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 제2 장에서는 아미노산 치환 정보를 이용하여 기각류의 진화 및 적응 흔적을 조사하였다. 구체적으로 기각류3 종의 새로운 유전체를 이용하여 기각류의 생활환경과 관련된 양성선택 유전자 및 아미노산 치환 흔적을 발굴하였다. 특히 TECTA 유전자 내의 고유한 아미노산 치환 흔적은 기각류의 청각과 밀접한 관련이 있을 것으로 예상된다. 또한, 이전 연구결과와 같이 해양 포유류에서 표현형의 수렴진화와 직접적으로 연관되어 있는 서열 수렴은 흔하지 않다는 것을 확인하였다. 예를 들어, FASN, KCNA5 및 IL17RA는 기각류에 특이적인 아미노산 치환을 포함하지만 모든 해양 포유 동물에서 공통적으로 표현형 수렴진화 (두꺼운 지방조직, 저산소 적응 및 병원체에 대한 면역 반응)가 일어났을 것으로 예상된다. 이러한 연구 결과들은 해양 포유류의 수렴 진화 특성에 대한 지식을 제공함과 동시에 유전자 기능 연구에 대한 후보 표적을 제공할 것으로 기대된다.

인간은 현존하는 영장류 중에서 가장 큰 두뇌를 가지고 있다. 그러나 인간의 뇌가 어떻게 영장류 중에서 특히 빠르게 진화했는지 는 완전히 밝혀지지 않았다. 제 3 장에서는 인간 두뇌의 급속한 진화에 대한 가설을 찾기 위해 유전체 분석을 수행하였다. 반복서열이 그 불안정한 성질 때문에 급속한 유전적 변이를 일으키는 데 핵심적인 역할을 할 수 있다는 가설에 근거하여, 유전체 비교분석에서 인간 특이적인 152 개의 반복서열을 검출하였다. 특이하게도, 이러한 반복서열들은 뇌 발달 및 시냅스 기능과 관련이 있었으며, 뇌 조직에서 해당 반복서열과 관련된 유전자의 발현 수준은 다른 영장류보다 인간에서 유의하게 높았다. 이러한 결과는 반복서열이 인간 두뇌의 급속한 진화에 기여하였을 수도 있다는 하나의 가능성을 제시한다.

소의 유전적 역사는 복잡하지만 가축화 및 환경 적응과 같은 포유 동물의 진화 과정을 이해할 수 있는 풍부한 정보를 담고있다. 제 4 장에서는 한국 토종 소품종인 한우의 유전체 선발이 한우 집단에 미친 유전적 영향을 조사 하였다. Runs of humozygosity를 이용하여, 최근에 일어난 근친 교배의 증가를 보여 주었고 동시에, 근교약세가 체중에 영향을 미칠 만큼 크지 않았다는 것을 유전정보를 통해 보여주었다. 제 5 장에서는 소의 두 아종 (Bos taurus, Bos indicus)사이의 유전적 혼합을 아프리카 토착 소의 단일 염기 다형성 자료를 통해 분석하였다. 이를 통해 아프리카 소의 환경에 대한 빠른 적응의 원인은 유전적 혼합에 있다는 여러 증거를 제시하였다.

이 논문은 다양한 진화과정 하에서 다양한 유전변이의 적용사례를 보여주고, 또한 이를 통해 포유 동물의 다양한 진화 과정을 이해하는 데에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.