Theory and BD simulations of diffusion-controlled reactions and development of new constant-NPT MD method : 확산지배반응 이론 및 브라운 동역학 모의실험과 새로운 일정 온도 일정 압력 분자동역학 방법론 개발

Keywords diffusion-controlled reactionsconcentration effectsexcluded volume effectselectron transfer ratemolecular dynamics

Abstract

자연적이거나 인공적인 계에서의 다양한 종류의 화학 반응들은 반응 분자들의 상대적 확산 속도에 크게 영향을 받는다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 많은 실제적 환경에서의 확산 지배 반응에 대한 쉽게 이해할 만한 설명은 여전히 부족하다.

이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여, 많은 연구들이 이론적으로 또한 실험적으로 수행되어왔다. 이 논문은 이러한 쟁점을 밝혀내기 위하여 몇몇 특정 조건 하에서의 확산 지배 반응을 다룰 수 있는 이론적이고 계산적인 틀을 제시하고자 한다. 더불어 신뢰할 만한 동역학적 성질을 계산해 낼 수 있는 새로운 일정 온도, 일정 압력 분자 동역학 방법을 제시한다.

이 논문은 네 개의 장으로 구성되어 있다. 우선, 첫 번째 장에서는 논문의 전반적 내용을 기술한다. 스몰루코프스키의 확산 지배 반응 이론은 동종 반응 분자들이 서로 상호작용하지 않는다는 가정에서 출발한다. 그러나 반응 분자들의 농도가 높아질수록 이 가정은 성립하지 않는다. 두 번째 장에서는 반응 분자들의 농도가 높은 경우 적용 가능한 새로운 이론을 제시한다. 활성화에너지가 낮은 전자 전달 반응은 확산 지배 반응의 대표적인 예이다. 시간 의존적인 전자 이전 속도와 전하 분리 확률에 관한 이전의 해석적 이론들은 반응이 접촉 거리에서 일어난다고 가정될 수 있는 경우에 대해서만 구해졌다. 세 번째 장에서는 강한 쿨롱 상호작용과 거리 의존 반응성을 가지고 있는 쌍생 이온들 사이의 시간 의존 전자 이전 속도를 다루는 이론을 유도한다. 분자동역학 전산모사에서 이제까지 널리 사용되어 왔던 온도, 압력 조절 알고리즘들은 고려하고 있는 분자들의 동역학적 성질을 훼손할 수 있는데, 이는 이들의 운동 방정식이 온도, 압력 조절 장치로 인하여 변경되기 때문이다. 네 번째 장에서는 평형 성질뿐만 아니라 동역학적 성질도 정확히 계산할 수 있는 새로운 분자 동역학 모사실험 방법이 제시된다.

A variety of chemical reactions in natural or artificial systems are influenced by the relative diffusion rate of reactant molecules. Nevertheless, there still lacks a comprehensible account of diffusion-influenced reactions in many realistic conditions. To tackle this problem, many studies have been carried out from both theoretical and experimental aspects. To shed some light on this issue, this thesis intends to establish a theoretical and computational framework for diffusion-controlled reactions in some specific conditions. In this regard, we have also developed a new method for constant-NPT molecular dynamics that enables a reliable calculation of dynamic properties.

This thesis is composed of four chapters. First, an overview of the thesis is given in Chapter 1. Diffusion-controlled reactions can be described by Smoluchowskis theory assuming that like reactant molecules do not interact with each other. This assumption is not valid when the concentration of reactant molecules gets higher. Chapter 2 presents a new theory that can be applied at high concentrations of reactant molecules. The electron transfer reaction with low activation energy is a representative example of the diffusion-controlled reaction. The previous analytic expressions for the time-dependent electron-transfer rate and the charge separation probability were obtained only for the case where the reaction can be assumed to occur at a contact separation. In Chapter 3, time-dependent electron transfer rate between geminate ions with strong Coulomb interaction and distance-dependent reactivity is examined. The well-established thermostatting and barostatting algorithms of molecular dynamics simulation may alter the dynamic properties of the molecules under consideration, because their equations of motion are modified by the coupling with the thermostat or the barostat. In Chapter 4, a new molecular dynamics simulation algorithm to obtain accurate dynamic properties as well as equilibrium properties is introduced.