Evaluation of shear bond strength of primer-treated ceramic bracket on dental zirconia surface : 프라이머 처리한 세라믹 브라켓의 치과용 지르코니아에 대한 전단결합강도 평가

Keywords dental zirconiaceramic primerceramic bracketshear bond strengthsurface treatment

Abstract

This study aims to evaluate the shear bond strength (SBS) of ceramic primer-treated ceramic bracket on dental zirconia and to compare with the SBS of ceramic bracket on conventionally treated dental zirconia.

Zirconia (LAVA Plus, 3M ESPE, St. Paul, MN, USA) samples were sintered and polished with 500 grit diamond disc. The surface was sandblasted with 50 μm alumina and treated as follows: no treatment of the primer (X), treatment of the primer on the zirconia (Z), treatment of the primer on the bracket base (B), and treatment of the primer on both the zirconia and the bracket base (ZB). The ceramic bracket (Perfect Clear II, Hubit, Uiwang, Korea) was bonded on the zirconia surface with the orthodontic resin. The SBS was measured before (T0) and after the 10,000 cycles of thermocycling (T10000). After the SBS test, the bond failure interface was explored under FE-SEM and Adhesive Remnant Index (ARI) was evaluated. Statistical significance of the data of SBS was analyzed using the program (α = 0.05).

In T0 and T10000, significantly high SBS was obtained in ZB (primer on both the zirconia and the bracket base) (p < 0.05). There was no significant difference in SBS between Z (primer on the zirconia) and B (primer on the bracket base). The adhesive failure occurred at zirconia-resin interface in B while Z showed adhesive failure at resin-bracket interface. In ZB, mixed failure was shown at the zirconia-resin-bracket bonding interfaces.

The highest SBS was obtained when the ceramic primer was treated to both the zirconia and the bracket base. The application of the ceramic primer on the bracket base increased bonding strength to the level of the ceramic primer treated zirconia.

본 연구에서는 세라믹 브라켓의 접착면에 세라믹 프라이머를 도포하여 표면처리하고 치과용 지르코니아에 접착하였을 때의 전단결합강도를 일반적인 지르코니아 표면처리시의 전단결합강도와 비교하였다.

지르코니아 시편을 소결한 후 500 grit의 다이아몬드 디스크를 사용하여 일률적으로 표면을 연마하였고 50 μm 알루미나로 샌드블라스팅 하였다. 표본은 프라이머를 도포하지 않은 그룹 (X), 지르코니아 표면에 프라이머를 도포한 그룹 (Z), 브라켓 접착면에 프라이머를 도포한 그룹 (B), 지르코니아와 브라켓 접착면에 모두 프라이머를 도포한 그룹 (ZB)으로 분류하고 세라믹 브라켓을 교정용 접착제로 지르코니아에 접착하였다. 표본을 열순환처리 전 (T0)과 후 (T10000)로 나누어 교정용 브라켓의 지르코니아에 대한 전단결합강도를 측정하였다. 전단결합강도 측정 후 파절면은 주사전자현미경으로 관찰하여 ARI (Adhesive Remnant Index)를 평가하였고, 프로그램을 이용하여 전단결합강도간의 통계학적 유의성을 분석하였다 (α = 0.05).

T0와 T10000에서, 지르코니아와 브라켓 모두에 프라이머를 도포한 경우 (ZB) 유의하게 높은 전단결합강도가 관찰되었다 (p < 0.05). 프라이머를 지르코니아에만 도포한 그룹 (Z)과 브라켓에만 도포한 그룹 (B)간 전단결합강도에 유의한 차이는 없었다. 접착 실패는 지르코니아에 프라이머를 도포한 경우 (Z) 레진-브라켓 계면에서 일어났고, 브라켓에 프라이머를 도포한 경우 (B) 지르코니아-레진 계면에서 발생하였다. 양쪽 모두 도포한 경우 (ZB) 지르코니아-레진 계면 또는 레진-브라켓 계면에서 혼합된 접착 실패 양상을 보였다.

세라믹 프라이머를 지르코니아와 브라켓의 접착면 모두에 도포한 경우 전단결합강도가 가장 높게 나타났다. 세라믹 프라이머를 브라켓의 접착면에만 도포하는 경우에도 세라믹 프라이머를 지르코니아에만 도포하는것과 유사한 전단결합강도를 나타냈다.