Assessment of runoff reduction effect considering rainfall interception and infiltration of urban green space : 도시 녹지의 빗물 차단과 침투를 고려한 유출량 저감효과 분석

Abstract

Urban green spaces provide ecological resilience and sustainability to cities through various functions of ecosystem services. It provides an important function to restore the damaged urban water cycle system, especially through the trees and soil of the green space. Increased impervious surface due to urbanization has reduced evaporation amount and the amount of infiltration into the soil compared with existing natural water cycle system, which causes various problems such as urban flood, landslide, and deterioration of water quality.

To effectively solve the urban water cycle issue, green infrastructure using urban green space has been emerged to reduce runoff and increase evaporation. Comparing to conventional stormwater treatment system that removes stormwater runoff directly into water body outside of urban center, green infrastructure treats stormwater on site where runoff is generated. It has the advantage of restoring the water cycle system of the urban area by complementing the failure of conventional stormwater treatment system.

However, urban areas under high density development has limited green space for stormwater treatment. Hence, it is necessary to efficiently utilize street trees and small green spaces to improve urban water cycle through green space.

Therefore, in this study, we evaluated the water cycle improvement effect of urban street trees and small green spaces by 1) the amount of rainfall interception by tree canopy 2) the simulation of the effect according to the spatial distribution of green space 3) the runoff reduction effect of the green space according to the street tree type, green space structure, and rain event type was assessed.

In order to assess the amount of interception by tree canopy, 4Four common street trees were selected to measure throughfall under the tree canopy and to derive morphological character by TLS (Terrestrial Laser Scanner). In addition, measurement and scanning has implemented on 4 same tree species to evaluate the morphological effect on same species. As a result, the mean interception rate was 20-57% which significantly affect by the LAI (Leaf Area Index) of each trees. Tree canopy LAI has been derived 1.98-3.37 for each trees. LAI was not the only variable effect on interception rate, but the mean leaf area also affected significantly which small leaf area was more effective on intercepting rainfall.

A simplified distributed hydrological model has developed to assess the infiltration effect by each green space distribution scenario on virtual domain. The virtual domain consists of impervious cells and green space cells. Impervious cell calculated the runoff by stormwater treatment sewer capacity, and green space cell calculated the runoff by vegetation and soil effect. Each scenario has same ratio of green space and different green space distribution. Comparing dispersed and clustered green space distribution, dispersed green space distribution scenario generated 34.8% less runoff than clustered green space distribution scenario. The runoff reduction effect on green space also affect by placement. By placing green space at down stream reduced 49.7% of runoff than the scenario placing green space at upstream. Thus, placement of green space on water flow path had more effective effect on reduction of runoff by capturing more rainfall.

Finally, effect of street tree, green space structure, and rainfall event type on runoff reduction has been assessed. To adopt environment of Seoul, street tree type (LAI), green space structure (the component of planting structure on green space), and rainfall event duration and amount was derived from the average data from Seoul. While increasing green space ratio from 5% to 15%, runoff reduction ratio increased from 4.9% to 25.8%. The interception effect by street tree canopy was effective while LAI increases to 2.5 but it was less effective when it was larger than 3. In conclusion, under small rain event increasing LAI of street tree was effective to reduce runoff and increase evaporation, and under large rain event increasing green space area was effective to reduce runoff and recharge more ground water. Considering each benefit of green space on interception and infiltration, selection of street tree and green space type will be important to restore water cycle system.

This study can contribute to understand the effect of street trees and small green space on urban water cycle and to establish an urban green space planning. This can be used to complement conventional stormwater treatment system and to establish effective green space and planning strategy to improve urban water cycle system.

도시 녹지는 생태계 서비스의 다양한 기능을 통해 도시에 생태적 회복탄력성과 지속가능성을 제공하고 있다. 특히 녹지의 수목과 토양을 통해 도시의 훼손된 물순환 체계를 회복시키는 중요한 기능을 제공하고 있다. 도시화로 인해 증가된 불투수면적은 기존 자연적인 물순환 체계보다 증발량이 감소시키고 특히 토양으로의 우수 침투량을 현격하게 감소시켜 유출량을 급증시켜 도시 홍수, 산사태, 수질 악화 등 다양한 문제를 발생시키고 있다.

이러한 문제를 해결하기 위한 방안으로 도시 녹지를 활용하여 유출량을 감소시키고 증발량을 증가시켜 훼손된 물순환 체계를 회복시키는 그린 인프라 활용이 주목을 받고 있다. 그린 인프라는 인공적인 우수 처리 시스템을 통해 도심 내에서 발생되는 빗물 유출수를 하천이나 도시 외곽지역으로 이동시키는 기존 우수 처리 시스템과는 달리 녹지를 통해서 현장에서 발생되는 빗물 유출수를 자연시스템에 의해서 발생원에서 바로 처리한다. 이를 통해 기존 우수 처리 시스템의 문제점을 보완하고 자연적인 처리를 통해 도시의 물순환 시스템을 회복시키는 장점을 가지고 있다.

하지만 고밀도 개발로 인해 녹지공간이 부족한 도시 지역에서는 빗물 처리를 위한 녹지 공간 확보가 부족한 상황이다. 따라서 효과적인 녹지를 통한 도시 물순환 개선을 위해서는 도시의 가로수와 소규모 녹지를 효율적으로 활용이 필요하다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는 도시 가로수와 소규모 녹지의 물순환 개선효과와 유출량 저감 효과를 평가하기 위해 1) 수목 캐노피에 의한 차단량과 2) 도시 녹지의 공간 분포에 따른 유출량 변화를 모의하고 3) 가로수와 도시 녹지 유형에 따른 유출량 저감 효과를 평가하였다.

수목 캐노피에 의한 차단량을 평가하기 위해 도시의 대표적인 수목 4종을 선택하여 캐노피 하부에서 투과량을 측정하고 TLS (Terrestrial Laser Scanner)를 통해 수목의 형태적 특징 변수를 도출하고 빗물 투과량에 영향을 미치는 변수를 도출하였다. 가로수의 평균 빗물 차단율은 20-57%로 나타났으며, 이는 1.98에서 3.37로 측정된 캐노피의 잎면적지수에 가장크게 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 측정된 위치에 해당하는 부분의 잎면적지수에 영향을 가장 크게 받는 것으로 나타나 잎면적지수의 공간적인 분포에 따른 영향도 크게 나타나며 이를 위한 정밀한 측정이 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 잎면적지수 외에도 평균 잎면적 또한 차단량에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 드러났으며, 평균 잎면적이 작을수록 차단효과가 큰 것으로 나타났다.

녹지의 공간분포에 따른 침투량의 영향을 평가하기 위해서 가상도메인을 설정하고 간략화된 분포형 수문모형 (Simplified Distributed Hydrological Model)을 구축하여 녹지 공간분포 시나리오별 유출량 변화를 모의하였다. 가상 도메인은 불투수면과 녹지 격자(cell)로 이루어져있으며 불투수면 격자는 우수 처리 시스템의 용량에 의해 격자 내의 유출량을 산정하고, 녹지 격자는 수목의 차단량과 토양의 침투량에 의해 격자 내의 유출량을 산정하였다. 각 시나리오는 동일한 녹지 비율을 가지고 있으며 각자 다른 녹지 공간 분포를 가지고 있다. 녹지의 공간분포에 따른 유출량 저감효과를 분석한 결과, 분산된 녹지 분포가 집중된 녹지 분포보다 34.8% 유출량 저감효과가 좋은것으로 나타났다. 또한 유출량 저감효과는 녹지가 물이 흐르는 곳에 배치되어 있을 수록 좋은것으로 나타났으며 지형의 영향을 크게 받기 때문에 유역의 하부에 녹지를 배치하는 것이 유역의 상부에 위치하는 것보다 49.7% 저감효과가 좋은 것으로 나타났다.

현실적인 도시의 녹지 유형이 반영된 유출량 저감 효과 분석을 위해 가로수의 유형, 녹지의 구조, 강우 패턴에 따른 녹지의 유출량 저감효과를 분석하였다. 녹지의 비율에 따른 유출량 저감 효과를 분석한 결과 녹지의 비율이 5% 에서 15%까지 늘어났을 경우 유출량 저감효과는 4.9%에서 25.8%까지 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 가로수의 잎면적지수에 따른 차단량 변화를 분석한 결과, 잎면적지수 2.5까지는 잎면적지수 증가에 따라 차단량이 증가함에 따라 유출량이 효과적으로 저감되었으나 잎면적지수 3 이상의 범위에서는 차단량이 크게 증가하지 않아 효율적인 유출량 저감 방법이 아닌것으로 나타났다. 강우 형태에 따른 녹지의 유출량 저감효과를 분석한 결과, 약한 강우에는 수목의 캐노피 차단량에 의한 유출량 저감효과가 효율적인 것으로 나타났으며, 강한 강우에는 녹지의 양을 증가시켜 빗물을 저장하고 침투시키는 것이 효율적인 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구를 통하여 도심 지역 내에서 가로수와 소규모 녹지를 활용한 도시 물순환 개선 효과를 이해하고 이를 고려한 도시 녹지계획을 세우는데 기여할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 이는 기존 인공적인 우수처리 시스템을 보완하고 도시 물순환을 개선시키기 위한 효과적인 녹지 관리 및 계획 방안을 수립하는데 활용될 것으로 기대할 수 있다.