Integrated Risk Management Framework for Preventing Losses from Landslide, Flood and its Compound Disasters : 산사태, 홍수 및 관련 복합재해 피해 예방을 위한 통합적 리스크 관리 체계

Keywords risk communicationmulti-hazard riskphysically-based modeltime-dependent reliabilityclimate change adaptationspatial planning

Abstract

In recent years, it has been reported that climate change is leading to increased damage and losses caused by natural hazards. Moreover, reports of compound disasters caused by multiple hazards in extreme weather events are becoming more frequent. Efforts have been made to improve risk management for natural hazards; however, there has been little discussion about providing an integrated framework supported by technical tools to establish an efficient and effective management plan based on quantitative analyses. Meanwhile, risk management tools and frameworks have been developed intensively in the industrial sector for decades. Applying risk management practices proven in the industrial sector can assist in systematic hazard identification and quantitative risk analysis for natural hazards, thereby potentially helping to reduce unwanted losses and to promote interactive risk communication. The objective of this study is to introduce methods of studying risk commonly used in the process industry, and to suggest how such methods can be applied to manage natural disasters, providing an integrated risk management framework. In particular, the hazard and operability (HAZOP), safety integrated level (SIL), and quantitative risk assessment (QRA) methods were investigated for the parts of the risk management process, which are risk identification, risk analysis, risk treatment, risk evaluation, and risk acceptance, as these methods are used to conduct key risk studies in industry. Herein, a literature review regarding those key risk studies and their application in various fields is briefly presented, together with an overview of risk management for natural hazards and multi-hazard risks. Next, common ways of implementing these risk studies for managing natural hazards are presented, with a focus on methodological considerations. First, a case study is presented in which HAZOP is applied to identify climate-related natural hazards in an organization using a worksheet that lists and evaluates natural hazards. Second, a study applying SIL is presented, in which the probability of landslide and rockfall occurrence is estimated based on the concept of reliability, indicating how probability values can be used for landslide risk management. In the third part, a simplified QRA for landslide hazard is exemplified through the case of site planning for a resort facility on a mountain hill, with the purpose of illustrating how stakeholders can make decisions on spatial planning regarding risk acceptance. In addition, this part presents the result of impact assessments conducted using physically-based models for cases involving multiple hazards, such as a post-wildfire landslide and complex flooding resulting from dam collapse. The technical approaches used in this study—systematic hazard identification, time-dependent reliability, and quantitative risk assessment for single or compound disasters using physically-based models—provide the methods to resolve the difficulty of establishing tools for managing the risk from natural hazards. The analysis presented in this study also provides a useful framework for improving the risk management of natural hazards through establishing a more systematic context and facilitating risk communication between decision-makers and the public.

기후변화에 의한 자연재해는 최근 증가하는 추세이며, 폭우 등 극한 기상 현상에 의한 복합재해 피해 역시 증가하는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 그간 자연 위해 요소로부터 기인하는 리스크 관리를 개선하기 위한 노력은 있어왔으나, 통합체계 구축에 대한 논의는 부족한 편이였다. 또한 정량적 리스크 분석에 기반한 효율적 관리 체계 확립에 있어서도 리스크 평가를 위한 적정 기술 제공에 어려움이 있었다. 한편, 재해로 인한 손실 예방 및 저감을 위한 통합적 위험 관리 체계는 수십 년간 산업 부문에서 집중적으로 개발되었다. 자연재해 위험 관리를 위하여 이와 같은 체계적인 분석 방법과 검증된 운영 방식을 채택한다면, 이상 기후 노출로 인해 반복되는 인명 및 자산 손실을 줄일 수 있을 것이다. 이 연구의 목적은 석유화학 업종에서 사용되는 위험 관리 방법에 대하여 분석하고 자연재해 사례에 적용하여 통합적 위험 관리 체계를 수립하는데 있다. 특히, 리스크 관련 스터디 중 주요하게 실행되는 위험 및 작동성 평가 (The Hazard and Operability –HAZOP), 안전 통합 수준 분석 (Safety Integrated Level – SIL), 정량적 위험 평가 (Quantitative Risk Assessment – QRA) 에 대하여 자세히 알아보고, 이 방법들이 리스크의 확인, 분석, 저감, 평가, 수용으로 이어지는 자연재해 리스크 관리 전반에 어떻게 적용될 수 있는지에 대하여 분석하였다. 이 논문에서는 먼저 위에서 언급한 세가지 주요 리스크 스터디들에 대한 문헌 조사 내용을 소개하고, 다양한 분야에 적용되고 있는 현황에 대하여 알아보았다. 또한 기존의 자연재해 리스크 관리 방법들에 대하여 조사하고, 다중 위험 요소에 의한 복합재해 유형을 소개하였다. 다음으로, 이 리스크 스터디들이 실행되는 일반적 방법들에 대하여 알아보고, 자연재해 리스크 관리 분야에 적용되기 위한 방안들에 대하여 논의하였다. 첫번째 결과는 기후 관련 자연재해의 위험 요인을 식별하기 위한 HAZOP 스터디 사례이며, 워크시트 형태로 한 기관 내에 발생 할 수 있는 자연 위해 요소들을 분석하였다. 두번째 부분은 산사태와 낙석 발생의 확률을 추정하기 위하여 신뢰도 개념에 근거한 SIL 스터디를 적용한 사례 연구이며, 산정된 확률 지표를 사용하여 효율적으로 산사태 위험을 관리하기 위한 방안을 제시하였다. 셋째로, 산사태 위험을 정량적으로 분석하기위한 QRA 사례 연구를 진행하였으며, 산악 지역 펜션 리조트의 부지 선정 과정에서 노출될 수 있는 산사태 위험을 평가하고 수용하는 방법에 대하여 계획의 관점에서 알아보았다. 아울러, 이 결과 부분에서는 산불 후 산사태와 호우 시 댐 붕괴로 인한 홍수, 두가지 복합재해 사례에 대하여 알아보고 물리식 기반 모델을 사용한 영향 평가 방법에 대하여 논의 하였다. 이 논문에서 제시된 기술적 접근법인 체계적 위험성 식별, 시간에 따른 신뢰성 분석, 정량적 위험성 평가, 물리 모델에 기반한 복합재해 영향 평가는 자연재해 리스크 관리를 위한 방안들로 활용 될 수 있으며, 기술적 어려움을 해결하는데 도움이 될 수 있다. 이 논문의 연구 결과는 의사 결정자와 대중 간의 리스크 관련 의사 소통을 원활히 하고 체계적 관리 방안을 수립함으로써 자연재해 리스크 관리를 향상시키는데 유용한 통합 체계를 제공할 것이다.