Anticancer Activities of Psammaplin A and Halichondramide Derived from Marine Natural Products : 해양 천연물 유래 사마필린 A와 할리콘드라마이드의 항암활성 연구

Abstract

Natural products, derived from diverse organisms, are important sources for bioactive molecules, which have been developed to treat various human health-related symptoms. In this study, bioactive compounds with anticancer activities derived from marine natural products were identified.

Psammaplin A (PsA), a unique symmetrical bromotyrosine derived from a number of marine sponges of the order Verongida, has various bioactivities such as antimicrobial activity, cytotoxicity against the leukemia cell line, and inhibition of DNA gyrase and DNA topoisomerase. PsA is also known to be a potent inhibitor of both DNA methyltransferase (DNMT) and histone deacetylase (HDAC). In this study, the antitumor activity of PsA in human non-small cell lung cancer cell line, A549, was evaluated. Analyses showed that PsA down-regulated the protein expression of integrin-linked kinase (ILK), a hub molecule in the phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K)/AKT signaling pathway, and up-regulated phospho-LATS1 and phospho-YAP, which play key roles in the activation of the Hippo signaling pathway. Moreover, PsA decreased colony formation, migration, and invasion characteristics of A549 cells. The expression of miR-4485, a small none-coding RNA, significantly increased in PsA-treated A549 cells. Agonists and antagonists of miR-4485 modulated the cellular signaling pathway and the characteristics of A549 cells accordingly.

Further, twenty-eight synthetic analogs of PsA were examined by cell proliferation assay. A structure-activity relationship (SAR) study for measuring cytotoxicity revealed that the presence of free oxime and disulfide functional groups was responsible for high cytotoxicity. Furthermore, the bromotyrosine component in PsA was relatively tolerable and hydrophobic aromatic groups preserved the cytotoxicity. The cytotoxicity of the aromatic groups was dependent on their size and spatial geometry. Among them, a β-naphthyl derivative of PsA showed cytotoxicity comparable to that of PsA and exhibited potential in vivo antitumor activity.

Halichondramide (HCA), a trisoxazole-containing macrolide isolated from the marine sponge Chondrosia corticata, exhibits cytotoxicity and antifungal activity. In the present study, the antimetastatic activity of HCA in the highly metastatic PC3 human prostate cancer cells was measured. HCA showed potent growth inhibitory activity of the PC3 cells with an IC50 value of 0.81 µM. Further analysis revealed that HCA suppressed the expression of potential metastatic biomarkers, including phosphatase of regenerating liver-3 (PRL-3), PI3K subunits, and matrix metalloproteases (MMPs) (through downregulation). HCA also modulated cadherin switching in PC3 cells.

Based on these findings, PsA, which inactivates the Hippo signaling pathway and modulates phospho-YAP expression, and HCA, which regulates cancer metastatic biomarkers and MMPs, can be regarded as potential antitumor lead compounds and might be prioritized in the development of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

다양한 동식물로부터 분리된 천연물은 생리활성을 가지는 물질의 중요한 자원으로 활용되어 왔으며, 인간의 질병을 치료하기 위한 목적으로 다양하게 개발되고 이들의 활성도 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 해양 천연물에서 유래된 생리활성 천연물인 사마필린A와 할리콘드라마이드가 갖고 있는 우수한 암세포 증식 억제 효능 및 암전이 억제에 대한 연구를 진행하였다.

수행된 연구에서는 아직 명확한 작용기전이 밝혀지지 않은 사마필린A의 작용기전을 밝히고자 하였다. 암세포의 성장에 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려진 Hippo signaling pathway 상의 LATS와 YAP의 단백질 발현을 효과적으로 조절하는 것을 확인할 수 있었고 in vitro 상에서의 colony 형성을 억제하였으며, 세포의 이동성과 침윤성도 감소됨이 관찰되었다. 뿐만 아니라 세포의 사멸을 유도하고 세포분열을 억제하는 것을 알 수 있었다. microRNA array를 통하여 사마필린A를 폐암 세포주인 A549에 처리하였을 때 가장 크게 변화하는 miR-4485를 target으로 선별하였다. 실제로 miR-4485의 mimic을 세포주에 주입한 결과 사마필린A를 처리하였을 때와 마찬가지로 Hippo signaling을 조절하고 유사한 세포 현상들이 관찰되었다. 반면에 miR-4485의 inhibitor를 주입한 세포주에서는 mimic과는 반대되는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

또한 합성된 사마필린A의 유도체들을 확보하고 구조-활성 관계 연구를 통해 사마필린A와 대등한 세포독성을 가지는 -napthyl 구조의 유도체를 후보물질로 선별하였다. 면역력이 결핍된 nude mouse를 이용한 xenograft model에서 기존의 사마필린A와 합성된 유도체의 종양 성장억제 효능을 확인한 결과, 이 유도체를 투여한 실험군에서 종양의 성장억제가 뚜렷하게 관찰되었다.

할리콘드라마이드는 전립선암 세포주에서 뚜렷한 독성을 나타내었고 전이성 암세포에서 발현이 증가되어있다고 알려진 PRL-3의 발현을 효과적으로 억제하였다. PRL-3의 하위 signaling에 위치한 PI3K의 subunit도 감소되었으며, Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition (EMT) 주요한 바이오마커인 cadherin 스위치도 조절하였다. 또한 세포의 이동성과 침윤성이 물질의 농도 의존적으로 감소 하였으며, Extra cellular matrix(ECM) 조절인자인 MMPs의 활성도 조절하는 특성이 있음을 밝혔다.

이러한 결과들을 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 사마필린과 할리콘드라마이드가 가지는 항암 및 항전이 효능에 대한 메커니즘을 규명 하였으며, 각각 Hippo signaling의 비활성과 PRL-3 발현을 감소시킴으로써 폐암과 전립선암을 치료할 수 있는 새로운 후보물질로 제시하고자 한다.