고객만족 경영과 조직 내 커뮤니케이션이 의료서비스 품질에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Effect of Customer Satisfaction Management and Intraorganizational Communication on Medical Service Quality

Keywords customer satisfactionintraorganizational communicationservice qualitymedical service

Abstract

본 연구에서는 고객 만족 경영과 조직 내 커뮤니케이션이 의료서비스에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구의 실증분석 결과, 고객만족경영은 조직 내 커뮤니케이션에 부분적으로 긍정적인 영향을 끼치나, 조직 내 커뮤니케이션과 고객만족경영이 서비스 품질에 미치는 영향은 모두 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구 결과는 고객 만족 경영이 추진하는 경영진과 관리자들에게 조직 내 구성원들과의 커뮤니케이션의 중요성을 인식시키고 구성원들에게 고객지향적 활동에 대한 동기를 강화할 수 있는 문화를 형성하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 또한, 의료서비스 품질 차원 중 상호작용 품질, 물리적 환경뿐만 아니라 결과 품질에 대한 고객의 인식을 향상하기 위한 전략적 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

With the deepened competition of the medical market, the diversification of demand due to the improvement of customers intellectual level, the aging of the population, the recent medical environment has come to require a new paradigm in the medical industry. But there is difficulty in responding to customers needs as the medical world undergoes difficulty in communication due to the specialty inherent in medical service alone, the characteristics of the hospital organization composed of diverse specialists, and the double structure of administrative organization and medical organization. This is connected to difficulty in managing medical service quality.

In this context, this study conducted an empirical analysis to investigate what effect customer satisfaction management and intraorganizational communication had on medical service quality. For the purpose of empirical analysis, the questionnaire research was conducted for the employees providing customers with medical services in hospitals. Frequency analysis was conducted to investigate the general characteristics of the collected data using the SPSS computer program. The Cronbach Alpha coefficient was used to analyze reliability. Factor analysis was conducted to analyze validity. As a result, it was found that customer satisfaction management had a partially positive effect on intraorganizational communication. And it was found that intraorganizational communication and customer satisfaction management had no significant effect on medical service quality.

The findings of this study could help the management and managers promoting customer satisfaction management form the culture that can make them aware of the importance of communication with intraorganizational members and reinforce the motive for customer-oriented activity. And it is expected that they will provide a strategic suggestion to improve customers awareness of quality as well as the dimensions of medical service quality such as interactional quality and physical environment quality.