원전건설 시공에의 EVMS 적용에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Application of EVMS to Nuclear Power Plant Construction Project

Abstract

대형 원전건설 프로젝트가 동시에 진행되고 있는 상황에서 자금 조달의 문제점, 공사기간의 최적화 및 사회적 합의 등 국내 원전건설의 사업 리스크가 급격히 증가하고 있다. 또한 소요되는 비용이 상대적으로 큰 이유로 이런 사업의 리스크를 효율적으로 관리해 최적의 환경에서 사업을 추진하기 위해서는 선진화된 사업관리 방식인 EVMS(Earned Value Management System)의 도입이 필요하다. EVMS는 객관적인 성과 측정과 효율적인 리스크 관리 및 합리적인 사업비 예측을 위한 일정과 비용을 통합 관리할 수 있는 시스템 체계로서 성공적 적용을 위해 관련 제도 및 조직의 정비와 운영 절차 수립, 시스템 개발 및 교육 등 체계적인 도입 준비와 실행 능력을 갖춰야 한다.

따라서 이 논문에서는 문헌조사를 통해 EVM 관리 기법에 관한 개념 이해와 적용사례를 검토하고 OPR1000 노형 건설 중에 축적한 실적 데이터를 이용해 후속호기 원전건설 사업에 적합한EVMS 모델의 개발 방안 제시와 시뮬레이션 시스템을 구축했으며 모델 개발에 따른 제약 사항과 향후 연구 방향을 제시했다.

Several nuclear power plant construction projects are being executed at the same time in Korea. The business risks such as financing, optimizing completion time, social agreement, and etc. have increased significantly in recent years. As the cost proved excessive, there is a need to proceed business in the optimal environment to manage business risk effectively. To achieve it, the introduction of advanced business management, EVMS (Earned Value Management System) is required. EVMS system integratively manages schedule and cost in order to evaluate objective performance, efficient risk management and rational cost forecast. Therefore, the present study focuses on examining the case on EVM management techniques and understanding the concept of EVM management techniques.

This study develops a suitable EVMS model for subsequent nuclear construction projects by using the actual data accumulated during construction of OPR1000 Nohyung construction. Finally, this study builds a simulation system and offers recommendations on future research directions and limitations of model development.