신용 할당(Credit Rationing)과 균형

Credit Rationing and Equilibrium

이 연구는 금융시장에서 일어나고 있는 신용 할당 현상에 대한 그 동안의 이론적 발전을 체계적으로 보여주는 시도이다. 먼저, 신용 할당의 개념과 신용 할당의 원인이 되는 후방굴절 공급곡선에 대한 정확한 정의를 확립하고, 후방굴절 공급공선이 일어날 수 있는 이론적인 근거를 보이고자 한다. 정보 불균형 현상에서 나타나는 역선택 문제, 도덕적 해이 문제와 함께 정보 불균형 문제를 해결하기 위한 대부자의 노력 또한 신용 할당을 초래하는 원인이 된다는 것을 보이고 있다. 마지막으로 대출 이자율 외에 담보를 대출계약의 추가 조건으로 사용해 고객을 차별화함으로써 신용 할당의 문제를 해결하는 경우를 함께 보이고 있다.

This paper tries to show the theoretical development on the issue of credit rationing by banking institutions. The concept of credit rationing was defined and the reason for the emergence of the backward sloping supply curve was explained. Adverse selection, moral hazard, along with lenders effort to reduce the Informational problem are shown to be the reasons for the backward doping supply curve, and consequently the credit rationing phenomena. It was also shown that that collateral can be used as an important tool to solve the credit rationing by if lender can discriminating the borrowers by the riskiness of the borrowers.

균형 자금 할당; 후방굴절 공급곡선; 정보 불균형; 신용중개비용; 동기양립; 역선택; 도덕적 해이