은행의 안전성과 금융규제 : Bank Stability and Financial Regulation

Abstract

이 논문은 은행의 안정성을 보장하기 위한 여러 규제에 대한 고찰이다. 먼저 은행의 안정성을 보장하기 위하여 도입된 일반적인 규제들에 대한 이론적인 정당성과 도입 배경을 논의하였다. 그다음 여러 규제 중에서 은행의 안정성에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 예금보험제도와 자본금 규제를 포함하는 건전성 규제의 분석을 통해 과연 이 두 규제가 그 목적을 달성하고 있는가에 대한 이론적인 논의들을 정리하고 있다. 또 이러한 규제들이 은행의 최적 결정에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가에 대한 논의도 하였다. 이 규제들은 은행의 안정성 제고에 기여가 컸으나 규제가 가지는 또 다른 문제, 즉 규제로부터 나오는 여러 유인문제를 수반하고 있다. 이 두 규제가 수반하는 여러 왜곡현상에 대한 알아보았으며, 마지막으로 은행의 안정성 제고를 위한 노력에도 불구하고 나타나는 부실은행의 처리에 대한 방안을 간단히 서술하였으며, 이와 함께 시장규제의 중요성에 대해서도 언급함으로써 효율적인 규제의 적용에 대한 어려움을 지적하였다.

This paper tries to review the regulations for the stability of banking system. First, this papre discusses about the general financial regulations and the rationale behind the regulations. More specifically, the effects of the adoption of deposit insurance and solvency regulation including capital regulation for the prevention of banking crisis have been discussed to find the desirability of these regulations. Although these two regulations have contributed to the stability of the banking system, the incentive problems from the regulations have led to the undesirable consequences.

Finally, the alternatives for the treatment of insolvent banks under financial distress as a way to prevent inefficient closure decision have been discussed. This paper shows the difficulties with the efficient execution of banking regulation, showing that the market discipline should be adopted at the same time to improve the stability of banking system.