기업의 비정부기구(NGO)에 대한 대응전략 : Corporate Responses to NGO

Abstract

최근 들어 기업이 이윤추구를 넘어서는 사회적 책임을 수행하여야 한다는 사회적 요구가 증가함에 따라 기업에 대한 비정부기구(Non Governmental Organization, NGO)의 영향력이 증대하고 있다. 이러한 추세는 기업이 안정적인 기업 활동을 영위하고 지속적으로 성장하기 위해서는 NGO들의 활동에 대해 현명한 대응이 필요함을 시사한다. 본고에서는 NGO의 특성과 유형에 대해 살펴보고 NGO의 활동에 대한 기업의 대응전략을 구체적인 사례들을 바탕으로 살펴본다.

As demands for corporate social responsibilities have increased recently, so do the influences of Non-governmental Organizations (NGO) on firms. Thus, to maintain and improve their social images and competitiveness, it is required for firms to develop strategies to manage their relationships with NGO. This paper explores the corporate strategies to respond to NGO.