교과와 박물관교육 연계 체험형 인성교육을 위한 거꾸로 학습 활용방안 탐색 : Exploring the Use of Flipped Learning for Experiential Character Education Linked to Subject and Museum Education

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 교과와 박물관교육 연계 체험형 인성교육을 위한 거꾸로 학습의 활용방안을 탐색하는 것이다. 연구의 이론적 기초로서 교과연계 인성교육, 인성교육 교수․학습 방법, 거꾸로 학습과 체험연계 인성교육 실천 가능성을 중점적으로 고찰하였다. 특히, 학습자중심의 효율적인 수업방안으로 거꾸로 교실(flipped learning)을 기반으로 테크놀로지(technology)와 관련 학습자료를 활용하여 교육적 시·공간을 재배치함으로써 교실 내에서 한정된 수업을 교실 밖으로 확장하여 체험중심의 인성교육 모형(자료․사례)을 개발․제시하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같이 요약된다. 첫째, 교과연계 인성교육 이론에 기초한 체험형 인성교육 방법으로서 거꾸로 학습의 현장 적용 가능성을 탐색하였다. 둘째, 거꾸로 학습을 적용한 (비)교과와 박물관교육을 연계한 인성교육의 모형을 개발하고 예시자료와 효과적 실천을 위한 교수·학습활동을 제시하였다. 결론적으로 교과와 박물관교육을 연계한 체험형 인성교육은 거꾸로 학습을 통해서 실천 가능하다. 박물관교육과 현장체험을 연계한 교과연계형 인성교육 활성화를 위한 방안으로 체험중심 인성교육 수업설계와 현장실천을 통한 효과를 검증하는 평가연구를 제안하였다.

The purpose of the present study was to explore and to illustrate the instructional materials for subject-linked experiential character education that combines subject and museum experience. As a theoretical foundation of research, we have focused on research trend and issues of subject-linked character education, teaching and learning method for character education, and experiential character education method. In particular, as an efficient learner-centered teaching method, we have developed an experience-oriented character education model applying 'flipped learning', which is a method of expanding limited classes in the classroom out of the classroom by using 'technology' to relocate educational time and space. The results of the study are summarized as follows: Firstly, we explored the applicability of the flipped learning as an experiential character education method. Secondly, in the (non) subject curriculum, we developed the example materials of the character education in connection with the creative experiential activities applying the flipped learning and suggested the action plan. Lastly, we develop and illustrate the teaching materials for character education materials that link museum experience activities with classroom education. In conclusion, character education, which links museum experience activities and subject in the classroom, can be practiced through flipped learning. In order to revitalize subject-linked character education that combines field experience (museum) experience, we have proposed an evaluation study to verify the effect of teaching design and experience for character education with flipped learning.