상황 공감-불편감 척도의 개발- 당신은 이 사람의 아픔에 얼마나 공감합니까? : Development of the Situational Empathy-Distress Scale: How Much Empathy Do You Feel for This Person?

Abstract

이 연구에서는 상황 공감-불편감 척도(Situational Empathy-Distress Scale)를 개발하고 타당화함으로써 타인의 곤경에 대한 감정반응을 현재의 감정상태의 차원에서 측정하고자 하였다. 이는 기존의 척도들이 안정된 정서적 특성의 관점에서 공감을 측정한 것과 대조된다. 406명의 대학생들이 곤경에 처한 사람의 가상적 사례에 대한 반응을 탐색하는 설문조사에 참여했다. 탐색 및 확인적 요인분석을 통해 상황 공감과 상황 불편감으로 구성된 16문항 2요인 구조가 도출되었다. 상황 공감은 특성 공감 및 이타적 의사와 유의미한 정적 상관관계를 나타내었으며, 상황 불편감은 특성 불편감 및 우울과 이러한 유의미한 관계를 보였는데, 이는 두 하위척도의 수렴타당도를 지지하는 결과이다. 변별 타당도의 경우, 두 하위척도 사이의 상관계수가 낮을 뿐만 아니라 두 하위척도 모두 사회적 바람직성과 약한 상관관계를 나타낸 것에 의해 지지되었다. 구인 타당도를 확보하기 위해 이타적의사를 결과변인으로 하는 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였는데, 예측변인으로 특성 공감의 다음 차례에 상황 공감을 투입한 후 결과변인을 설명하는 정도가 유의미하게 증가함이 확인되었다. 상황 공감의 경우 타인 지향 집단에 서 자기 중심 집단에 비해 유의미하게 높은 점수가 나타났다. 상황 불편감은 자기 중심 집단에서 타인 지향 집단에 비해 높은 점수가 확인되었다. 이와 대조적으로 특성 공감과 특성 불편감의 집단 간 차이는 발견되지 않았다.

The purpose of this research was to develop and validate the Situational Empathy-Distress Scale(SEDS) which measures emotional reactions to a person in need in terms of the current emotional state as opposed to the stable emotional disposition assessed by most previous measures of empathy. Four hundred six undergraduate students participated in the survey examining their reactions to a fictitious situation. A two-factor structure, i.e. Situational Empathy(SE) and Situational Distress(SD) consisting of 16 items was verified through exploratory and confirmatory factor analyses on the survey data. Convergent validity was established by the positive correlations of SE scores with dispositional empathy and altruistic willingness and by the positive correlations of SD scores with dispositional distress and depression. Results supported discriminant validity: no strong correlation was found between the two subscales; scores on the two subscales indicated weak correlations with social desirability. Attempts to obtain evidence for the construct validity were made; a hierarchical multiple regression analysis suggested that the SE subscale contributed significantly to the prediction of altruistic willingness when added to the dispositional empathy measure; higher SE scores and lower SD scores were obtained in the other-perspective condition than in the self-perpective condition while no significant difference was found in dispositional empathy and distress between the two conditions.