아동기정서적학대경험이대인관계문제에미치는영향: 정서인식명확성과 정서조절곤란의 매개효과 : The Effects of Childhood Emotional Abuse on Interpersonal Problems: Mediating Effects of Emotion Perception Clarity and Emotional Dysregulation

Abstract

본 연구는 아동기 정서적 학대경험이 성인기의 대인관계 문제에 미치는 영향을 알아보고, 그 과정에서 정서인식명확성과 정서조절곤란이 매개하는지 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 구조방정식 모형을 통해 경쟁모형과 연구모형을 검증한 결과, 아동기 정서적 학대경험이 대인관계문제에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다.

또한 아동기 정서적 학대경험과 대인관계문제의 관계에서 정서인식명확성과 정서조절곤란이 영향을 미친다는 이중매개효과를 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 통해 대인관계에서 보이는 문제는 아동기에 경험한 정서적 학대의 직접적인 영향 외에도 정서를 인식하고 조절하는 간접적인 경험으로도 영향을 받는 것으로 확인되어 본 연구의 연구모형을 충족하였다. 본 연구를 통해 상담 장면에서 대인관계문제를 야기하는 정서적 학대경험에 대해 이해하고 내담자 스스로가 정서를 조절할 수 있도록 동기부여 함으로써 대인관계문제를 낮출 수 있는 전략을 세울 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 의의와 제한점, 후속 연구를 위한 제언에 대해 논의하였다.

This study aimed at examining the effects of the childhood emotional abuse on interpersonal problems in adulthood and then finding out whether emotional perception clarity and emotional dysregulation mediates in the relationship between the childhood emotional abuse and interpersonal problems in adulthood. To this end, competition model and research model were verified through structural equation model. As a result, it was found that the childhood emotional abuse had a direct effect on interpersonal problems. Besides, emotional perception clarity and emotional dysregulation dually mediated in the relationship between the childhood emotional abuse and interpersonal problems. These results found that interpersonal problems are not only directly affected by the childhood emotional abuse but also indirectly affected by the experience of perceiving and regulating emotion. This satisfied the research model of this study.

It is expected that this study will help to understand the childhood emotional abuse which causes interpersonal problems in counseling, motivate clients to be able to control their emotions for themselves and make strategies which can reduce the figures of interpersonal problems.