학생의 공동체의식에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석 : A Factor Analysis of Students' Sense of Community

Abstract

본 연구는 학생의 공동체의식에 영향을 미치는 요인을 개인, 가정, 교원 및 학교 차원으로 구분하여 살펴보고, 각 차원의 특성별 변수들이 공동체의식에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 실증적으로 분석하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

연구목적 달성을 위해 한국교육종단연구2013 자료를 사용하여 패널분석을 실시하였다.

연구 결과, 개인특성에 따라서는 교우관계가 좋을수록, 자치활동 및 봉사활동 참여가 많을수록 공동체의식이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 가정특성과 관련해서는 아버지의 학력이 높을수록, 부모와 자녀관계가 좋을수록 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 교원특성에서는 교사의 학업성취압력이 강할수록, 교사의 열의가 높을수록, 교사-학생 간 상호작용이 많을수록 학생의 공동체의식에 긍정적인 것으로 나타났다. 학교특성의 경우 학교폭력 정도가 심할수록 학생의 공동체의식에 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다.

결론적으로 학생의 공동체의식은 개인특성, 가정특성뿐만 아니라 교원 및 학교의 특성요인에 의해 영향을 받는 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 학생들이 학교생활을 통해 공동체의식을 함양할 수 있도록 제도적 차원에서 지원이 필요할 것이다.

This study analyzed the effects of variables in individuals, families, teachers and schools on students' sense of community. For the analysis, the 'Longitudinal Research on Korean Education 2013' data was used.

The major results of the research were as follows. In the individual variables, the students' sense of community improved as the friendship, student autonomy, and volunteer participation increased. In the case of the family variables, the father's academic background and Relationship between parents and children had a positive effect on the student's sense of community. Teacher variables showed that academic achievement pressure, teacher's passion, and student and teacher interactions had a positive effect on student' s sense of community. Finally, school variables showed that the higher the level of school violence, the more negative impacts on students' sense of community It was found that the students' sense of community was influenced not only by individual and family variables but also by teachers and school variables. Therefore, it is necessary to support educational policies that improve sense of community through their school life.