초과학기 이수가 4년제 대학 졸업생의 취업 및 임금에 미치는 영향 분석 : An Analysis of the Effect of Delayed Graduation on Employment and Wage of University Graduates

Abstract

본 연구는 초과학기 이수가 4년제 대학 졸업생들의 취업 관련 스펙 축적 및 취업과 임금에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 분석하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 한국고용정보원에서 제공하는 대졸자직업이동경로조사(Graduates Occupational Mobility Survey; GOMS)의 2013년도 자료를 활용하였다. 우선 초과학기 이수 졸업자와 정규학기 졸업자 간에 취업 관련 스펙에 차이가 있는지 살펴보기 위하여 경향점수매칭(Propensity Score Matching)을 활용한 t 검정을 실시하였으며, 초과학기 이수가 4년제 대학 졸업자의 취업 및 임금에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 경향점수매칭 방식을 활용하여 로지스틱 회귀분석과 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초과학기 이수 졸업자가 정규졸업자에 비해 평균 GPA는 낮고, 토익(TOEIC)점수는 높았다. 또한 해외 어학연수 경험은 많은 반면, 자격증 숫자에 있어서는 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 4년제 대학 졸업자의 초과학기 이수는 이들의 취업 확률에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 4년제 대학 졸업자의 초과학기 이수는 이들의 시간당 임금과 관련성을 맺지 못하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 분석결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 4년제 대학 재학생의 초과학기 이수가 불필요한 개인·가정·사회적 비용을 유발하지 않도록 고등교육 맥락에서 대학의 진로 및 취업교육 강화가 필요함을 정책적 시사점으로 제시하였다. 또한 노동시장 측면에서는 필요 이상의 스펙 쌓기용 초과학기 이수에 따르는 부담을 완화하기 위하여 채용 과정에서 졸업학점과 어학점수 등과 같은 정량적 지표뿐만 아니라 다양한 정성적 지표의 활용은 물론, 채용 방식과 기준을 재정립할 필요가 있음을 제언하였다.

The purpose of this study is to empirically analyze the impact of delayed graduation of university graduates on the entry and the achievement in the labor market. This study utilized the data of 2013 graduates from Graduates Occupational Mobility Survey (GOMS) provided by KEIS (Korea Employment Information Service). A t-test was conducted in order to examine the difference in qualification between the graduates who postponed graduation and the normal graduates who graduated on time. While the completion of exceeding semesters was set as an independent variable, employment and hourly wages at the first job were set as dependent variables. In addition, logistic regression analysis and multiple regression using propensity score matching were conducted to eradicate sample selection bias pursuing more precise estimation.

The major findings as follows. First, the average GPA of the postponed graduates was lower than the normal graduates while they have more experience in language study abroad and higher TOEIC scores. Second, the completion of the exceeding semesters did not have a significant effect on the employment. Third, the completion of the exceeding semesters did not have a significant effect on the hourly wages at the first job.

On the basis of the findings, this study highlighted the importance of career consulting at universities in order not to waste social expenses due to the postpone of graduation and the completion of exceeding semesters. Moreover, the change in the labor market regarding recruitment is suggested, which establishes various recruitment methods and standards in addition to quantitative indexes such as average GPA and language scores.