청소년이 지각한 부모의 양육태도 잠재프로파일 특성 및 변화 분석 : Understanding Parenting Style Profiles: Characteristics and Longitudinal Change

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 청소년이 지각하는 부모양육태도 유형을 탐색하고 이들 유형과 학습습관과 정서문제의 다양한 교육적 변인들과의 관계를 탐색하는 것이다. 또한 본 연구에서는 중학교에서 고등학교로의 전환기에서 청소년들이 지각하는 부모양육태도 유형의 변화양상을 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 한국 아동·청소년 패널조사(KCYPS) 6차년도의 중학교 3학년과 7차년도의 고등학교 1학년에 해당하는 총 1,936명의 초등학교 4학년 학생 데이터를 활용하여 잠재전이분석(Latent Transition Analysis)을 실시하였다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중학교 3학년과 고등학교 1학년의 지각된 부모양육태도 프로파일은 각각 4개의 잠재집단으로 분류되었다. 모두에서 일반형, 합리-애정형, 애정부족형이 나타났으며, 중학교 3학년에서는 애정만족/과잉기대형이 고등학교 1학년에서는 과잉기대/과잉간섭형이 특징적으로 나타났다. 둘째, 애정, 합리적 설명 등의 긍정적인 부모 양육태도 유형이 높게 나타난 집단일수록 학습습관 수준이 높았으며 반면 부정적인 정서문제는 낮게 나타났다. 셋째, 잠재전이분석 결과 부모양육태도 프로파일의 고정성과 함께 변화가능성이 확인되었다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 학교전환기에서 나타날 수 있는 부모양육태도의 변화를 최대한 긍정적인 방향으로 이루는 것이 중요하며 특히 애정을 기반으로 하는 부모양육태도를 가질 때 자녀의 학습습관이나 긍정적인 정서 향상을 이끌 수 있다는 시사점을 제공하고자 한다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the types of adolescents perceived profiles of parental rearing attitudes and to analyze the relationship between such profiles and educational variables such as learning habits and emotional problems. The study also identifies changing patterns of perceived parenting style profiles during the transition from middle to high school. The 6th(2015) and 7th(2016) Korean Children and Youth Panel Study (KCYPS) data (N=1,936) are used for the analysis. The results of this study are as follows. First, the result of Latent Transition Analysis shows that middle school students parenting style profiles are classified into four subgroups: general type, rational-affection, affection lacking and affection satisfying/excessive expectation type. Profiles of high school students are classified into four subgroups: general type, rational-affection, affection lacking and excessive expectation/excessive interfering type.

Second, groups of high level of positive parental attitudes such as affection and rational explanations show the higher level of learning habits but relatively lower emotional problems.

Third, students parental profiles show both changeability and stability. Based on these findings, implications regarding parental education are discussed.