부모애착, 성인애착 및 자아분화의 군집분석에 따른 대인관계 특성 분석 : Analysis of Interpersonal Characteristics Based on the Cluster Analysis of Parental Attachment, Adult Attachment and Self-Differentiation

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생을 대상으로 친밀한 관계에 대한 두려움에 따른 대인갈등 대처행동 특성을 성인애착, 부모애착 및 자아분화의 군집분석을 통해 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 대학생 431명의 자료를 사용해 군집분석을 실시하였고, 4개의 집단으로 구분되었다. 그 결과 안정집단(성인애착, 부모애착, 자아분화 모두 높음)은 친밀한 관계에 대한 두려움이 가장 낮았으며, 이에 따라 갈등 상황에서 지배적, 통합적 대처행동을 사용하였다. 부모애착·자아분화 고집단(성인애착 낮음, 부모애착과 자아분화 높음)은 친밀한 관계에 대한 두려움이 높게 나타났으며, 이에 따라 갈등 상황에서 지배적 대처행동을 주로 사용하였다. 부모애착·자아분화 저집단(성인애착 높음, 부모애착과 자아분화 낮음)의 경우 친밀한 관계에 대한 두려움이 안정집단에 비해 높게 나타났으며, 이에 따라 갈등 상황에서 회피적, 지배적, 통합적 대처행동을 모두 사용하였다. 불안정집단(성인애착, 부모애착, 자아분화 모두 낮음)은 친밀한 관계에 대한 두려움이 가장 높았으며, 이에 따라 갈등 상황에서 회피적, 지배적 대처행동을 주로 사용하였다. 이러한 결과에 근거하여 본 연구의 논의점과 제한점을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the characteristics of interpersonal conflict coping behavior according to fear of intimate relationship in college students through cluster analysis of adult attachment, parental attachment, and self-differentiation. For this, cluster analysis was conducted using data from 431 college students and classified into 4 groups. As a result, the stable group (adult attachment, parental attachment and self-differentiation are all high) had the lowest level of fear of intimate relationships, accordingly using dominate and integrated response actions in conflict situations. The high parental attachment and self-differentiation group (low adult attachment, high parental attachment and self-differentiation) had the high level of fear of intimate relationships, accordingly using dominant response actions in conflict situations. For the low parental attachment and self-differentiation group (high adult attachment, low parental attachment and self-differentiation), fear of intimate relationships was shown to be higher than that of the stable group, accordingly using evasive, dominant and integrated response actions in conflict situations. The unstable group (adult attachment, parental attachment and self-differentiation are all low) had the highest level of fear of intimate relationships, accordingly using evasive and dominant response actions in conflict situations.